Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Inkster, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Inkster brought in $8,503 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Inkster Airbnb Market at a Glance
Inkster is priced below the Michigan average. Listings averaged $112 a night, about 67% less than that average of $340, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Inkster is the 304th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Inkster Airbnb market See Every Inkster ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Inkster?
Gross bookings per Inkster listing averaged $8,503 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Inkster listing brings in $2,290 in July, its best month, and $842 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Inkster's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,410+ a month, about 4.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,630 or more, roughly $860 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $775 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $455 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Inkster Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $906 | 28.5% | $128 | $29 | 28 days | 9.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $783 | 37.2% | $129 | $26 | 8 days | 8.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,283 | 33.7% | $129 | $41 | 25 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,117 | 30.4% | $128 | $36 | 10 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $981 | 41.4% | $127 | $35 | 9 days | 8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,439 | 48.4% | $124 | $46 | 15 days | 11 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,149 | 23.3% | $124 | $38 | 23 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,704 | 43.5% | $124 | $55 | 10 days | 12.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,405 | 38.0% | $113 | $47 | 14 days | 7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,127 | 44.7% | $113 | $69 | 15 days | 11.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,245 | 44.2% | $107 | $40 | 25 days | 12 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,560 | 53.7% | $106 | $52 | 3 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Inkster market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Inkster Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inkster Airbnb took in $8,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $17,870, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Inkster Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $7,743 | $16,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Inkster bookings | $760 | $1,610 |
| Gross bookings | $8,503 | $17,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Inkster listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,030 | −$2,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$760 | −$1,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$430 | −$890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$170 | −$360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$260 | −$540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$90 | −$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$2,780 | −$5,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $5,723about $480 a month | $12,180about $1,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Inkster Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Inkster's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Inkster home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Inkster's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Inkster listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,030 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $165 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,290, against $842 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Inkster listings average 4.74 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,490 a month, against $710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Inkster?
Inkster listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in September and falls to 36% in January.
Across Inkster's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
September is usually the busiest month in Inkster, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Inkster?
The average nightly rate in Inkster, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $112 over the past year, about 67% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in November and December at about $125 and bottom out in September at about $105.
Across Inkster's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $165 or more, about $60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $44 or less, about 43% of the median.
December rates run 16% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $112 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Inkster?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Inkster it averaged $40 over the past year, from about $30 in a typical February to about $74 in a typical July.
Across Inkster's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $80+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $70 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $23 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $19 or less, about 17% below the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $40 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Inkster
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Inkster is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Inkster
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Inkster in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,130 |
| February | $842 |
| March | $1,260 |
| April | $1,180 |
| May | $1,560 |
| June | $1,430 |
| July | $2,290 |
| August | $2,010 |
| September | $1,560 |
| October | $1,230 |
| November | $1,310 |
| December | $1,580 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Inkster?
Guests book Inkster stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-March.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Inkster
None of the 22 active listings in Inkster display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Inkster.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Inkster
AirROI's area guide picks eight Inkster neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Inkster, Inkster Gardens and Ruthar Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Inkster | The central hub of Inkster, featuring access to various local businesses and amenities. Attractive for short-term visitors looking for a convenient stay close to shops and restaurants. | Inkster Valley Golf Club, Inkster City Park, Shifi Park, Walnut Park, local food markets |
| Inkster Gardens | A residential neighborhood offering a suburban feel with family-friendly parks and nearby schools, popular for families visiting loved ones in the area. | Gardens Park, Inkster Public Library, local community events, popular restaurants, nearby schools |
| Ruthar Park | A quieter area known for its green spaces and residential vibe, making it ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Ruthar Park, local walking trails, family-friendly facilities, proximity to nearby shopping, community centers |
| Michigan Avenue Area | Centrally located with easy access to various routes for travelers; features many local dining and coffee options. | Michigan Avenue businesses, Howard Park, local coffee shops, dining options, proximity to main road access |
| Inkster Recreational Area | Known for outdoor activities and recreational facilities, this area attracts those looking for a nature-oriented stay. | Inkster Recreational Center, sporting events, community parks, picnic areas, hiking trails |
| South Inkster | A growing neighborhood with diverse culture and community, attracting visitors interested in local experiences and events. | local cultural events, community markets, small businesses, cozy cafes, parks and recreational areas |
| North Inkster | A quieter, residential area appealing for extended stays with family-like amenities and comfortable surroundings. | local parks, family-oriented activities, proximity to schools, shopping areas, community centers |
| Inkster Lake | A serene lakeside area providing opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation, attractive for a peaceful getaway. | lake activities, fishing, local beaches, nature trails, picnic spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Inkster vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Plymouth (16 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about five times as much as Inkster.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dearborn Heights 5 km | 43 | $10,742 | $129 | 37% |
| Westland 6 km | 41 | $17,460 | $179 | 38% |
| Taylor 6 km | 33 | $17,568 | $158 | 46% |
| Dearborn 8 km | 80 | $17,196 | $191 | 42% |
| Allen Park 9 km | 30 | $17,676 | $135 | 46% |
| Livonia 14 km | 33 | $12,937 | $121 | 49% |
| Plymouth 16 km | 53 | $42,506 | $255 | 54% |
| Wyandotte 16 km | 36 | $25,841 | $190 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Inkster
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Inkster:
- Edinburg Airbnb data TX · $126/night · 39.1%
- Hartford Airbnb data CT · $123/night · 37.2%
- Lancaster Airbnb data CA · $129/night · 37.8%
- Jurupa Valley Airbnb data CA · $115/night · 34.0%
- Gaithersburg Airbnb data MD · $130/night · 40.0%
- Pharr Airbnb data TX · $132/night · 36.5%
FAQ
Inkster Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Inkster?
An active Inkster Airbnb grossed $8,503 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Inkster?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Inkster listings earn between $455 and $1,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Inkster?
Listings in Inkster were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. September is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Inkster?
The average booked night in Inkster cost $112 before fees. Half of listings charge between $44 and $165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Inkster?
None of the active Inkster listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Inkster?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inkster Airbnb grossed $8,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, 77% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $1,020 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Inkster?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,290 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Inkster?
Each night a Inkster listing was open to book earned $40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $80 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Inkster?
Inkster stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Inkster?
The average Inkster Airbnb stay lasted 10.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Inkster rated?
Guests rate Inkster Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Inkster?
Downtown Inkster, Inkster Gardens and Ruthar Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Inkster. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Inkster?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Inkster as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Dearborn Heights, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Inkster?
In Inkster, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $172; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Inkster, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 213 Airbnb stays in Inkster, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Inkster from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.