Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Mackinac Island, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mackinac Island brought in $32,519 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mackinac Island run through February 2026.
The short answer
Mackinac Island Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $349 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 35.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Mackinac Island is the 342nd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mackinac Island Airbnb market See Every Mackinac Island ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mackinac Island?
Gross bookings per Mackinac Island listing averaged $32,519 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mackinac Island listing brought in $6,790 in July, its best month, and $193 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mackinac Island's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,740+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,840 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,630 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,890 or less, about 80% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 35.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mackinac Island Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $1,045 | 14.0% | $360 | 124 days |
| Apr 2025 | $5,316 | 62.0% | $354 | 155 days |
| May 2025 | $4,638 | 52.0% | $360 | 113 days |
| Jun 2025 | $6,470 | 77.4% | $369 | 111 days |
| Jul 2025 | $6,791 | 74.4% | $373 | 121 days |
| Aug 2025 | $6,790 | 76.6% | $366 | 101 days |
| Sep 2025 | $4,783 | 61.7% | $354 | 94 days |
| Oct 2025 | $4,890 | 51.6% | $331 | 84 days |
| Nov 2025 | $4,412 | 33.8% | $526 | 42 days |
| Dec 2025 | $832 | 12.9% | $526 | 71 days |
| Jan 2026 | $193 | 3.2% | $530 | – |
| Feb 2026 | $2,234 | 38.7% | $530 | 1 day |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mackinac Island address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mackinac Island Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mackinac Island Airbnb took in $32,519 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mackinac Island Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $32,519 | $43,380 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$5,040 | −$6,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,630 | −$2,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$650 | −$870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$980 | −$1,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$330 | −$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,790 | −$11,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,729about $1,980 a month | $31,830about $2,650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mackinac Island Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mackinac Island's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mackinac Island home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mackinac Island's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mackinac Island listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $275 adds about $2,750 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $390 a night or more, against a median of $275. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,250 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,790, against $193 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,620 a month, against $2,710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mackinac Island?
Mackinac Island listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 12 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 77% in June.
Across Mackinac Island's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 15 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 37% or less, under three nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Mackinac Island, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 53% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mackinac Island?
The average nightly rate in Mackinac Island, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $349 over the past year, about the same as the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates swing with the seasons, from about $330 in October to about $530 in January and February.
Across Mackinac Island's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $765+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $390 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $275 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $220 or less, about 20% below the median.
January rates ran 60% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $349 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mackinac Island
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mackinac Island is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mackinac Island?
Guests book Mackinac Island stays 94 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 155 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-November.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mackinac Island
None of the 19 active listings in Mackinac Island display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mackinac Island.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mackinac Island
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mackinac Island neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Main Street, East Bluff and West Bluff. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Main Street | The heart of Mackinac Island, filled with shops, restaurants, and historical landmarks. Great location for tourists who want to experience the charm and accessibility of the island's main attractions. | Mackinac Island State Park, Fort Mackinac, Mackinac Island Butterfly House, Mackinac Island Dr., Lilac Festival |
| East Bluff | Scenic area offering stunning views of the harbor and the Mackinac Bridge, ideal for those seeking tranquility and nature. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat with access to biking and hiking trails. | Arch Rock, East Bluff Trail, Mackinac Island Golf Course, Scenic Overlook, Nature Hiking Trails |
| West Bluff | Known for its beautiful Victorian homes and quiet atmosphere. Attracts families and couples looking for a serene environment close to outdoor activities and scenic views. | West Bluff Historic District, Mackinac Island Public Library, Sunset Viewing Areas, Gordon Beach Park, Horseback Riding Trails |
| Sunset Rock | A popular viewpoint on the island that offers breathtaking sunset views. Perfect for romantic getaways and offers access to trails leading to nearby attractions. | Sunset Rock, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas, Scenic Views, Photography Spots |
| Mission Point Resort | A well-known resort area with vast amenities and entertainment options. Ideal location for tourists who prefer a more luxurious stay with easy access to dining and recreational activities. | Mission Point Resort, Resort Activities, Dining Options, Waterfront Events, Relaxation Spots |
| Dockside | This area offers accessibility to ferry services and waterfront activities, attracting tourists who want to explore the island and nearby areas. Great for those interested in boat tours and water sports. | Ferry Docks, Boat Rentals, Waterfront Restaurants, Sightseeing Tours, Fishing Spots |
| The Grand Hotel | Iconic landmark and one of the most famous hotels in the United States. Known for its luxurious accommodations and historical significance, attracting visitors looking for a unique experience. | The Grand Hotel, Horse-Drawn Carriage Tours, Historic Gardens, Dining at The Grand, Cultural Events |
| Biking Trails | Mackinac Island is famous for its biking paths. Areas near the trails attract cyclists and outdoor enthusiasts seeking adventure and access to nature. | Mackinac Island Bike Paths, Rentals and Shops, Scenic Routes, Nature Observations, Wildlife Viewing |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mackinac Island vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Pleasantview Township (47 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 54% more than Mackinac Island. None of them fills more nights than Mackinac Island (53%); the busiest, Saint Ignace and Moran Township, each reached 46%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Ignace 7 km | 71 | $29,314 | $249 | 46% |
| Moran Township 14 km | 39 | $27,416 | $282 | 46% |
| Cheboygan 32 km | 47 | $37,437 | $402 | 45% |
| Pleasantview Township 47 km | 65 | $49,953 | $407 | 41% |
| Alanson 48 km | 32 | $35,776 | $347 | 40% |
| Indian River 49 km | 120 | $21,897 | $254 | 36% |
| Harbor Springs 51 km | 116 | $46,452 | $484 | 37% |
| Little Traverse Township 52 km | 73 | $39,951 | $384 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mackinac Island
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mackinac Island:
- Mount Pleasant Airbnb data SC · $347/night · 53.8%
- Seward Airbnb data AK · $344/night · 53.8%
- Columbia Falls Airbnb data MT · $345/night · 51.4%
- Golden Airbnb data CO · $327/night · 52.8%
- Hoboken Airbnb data NJ · $354/night · 54.3%
- Clermont Airbnb data FL · $372/night · 52.4%
FAQ
Mackinac Island Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mackinac Island?
An active Mackinac Island Airbnb grossed $32,519 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,840 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mackinac Island?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mackinac Island listings earn between $2,890 and $4,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mackinac Island?
Listings in Mackinac Island were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mackinac Island?
The average booked night in Mackinac Island cost $349 before fees. Half of listings charge between $220 and $390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mackinac Island?
None of the active Mackinac Island listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mackinac Island?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mackinac Island Airbnb grossed $32,519 in the 12 months to February 2026, 11% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,729 a year (about $1,980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mackinac Island?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,790 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mackinac Island?
Mackinac Island stays were booked 94 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mackinac Island?
Main Street, East Bluff and West Bluff draw the most short-term rental interest in Mackinac Island. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mackinac Island?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mackinac Island as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint Ignace, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mackinac Island from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.