Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mullett Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mullett Township brought in $31,723 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mullett Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mullett Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $391 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 21.7 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mullett Township is the 361st-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mullett Township Airbnb market See Every Mullett Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mullett Township?
Gross bookings per Mullett Township listing averaged $31,723 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mullett Township listing brought in $10,500 in July, its best month, and $484 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 55% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mullett Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,730+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,420 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,530 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,340 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 21.7 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mullett Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,221 | 24.2% | $342 | $104 | 67 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $5,582 | 44.5% | $375 | $186 | 88 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $10,480 | 78.1% | $381 | $338 | 154 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $6,783 | 56.8% | $384 | $219 | 120 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,459 | 36.4% | $365 | $115 | 49 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,862 | 31.9% | $343 | $92 | 60 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,630 | 44.8% | $331 | $121 | 52 days | 8.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $565 | 11.8% | $356 | $18 | 15 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,198 | 13.7% | $365 | $39 | 42 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,696 | 30.3% | $365 | $96 | 36 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $484 | 13.0% | $357 | $16 | 12 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $478 | 10.0% | $354 | $16 | 56 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mullett Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mullett Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mullett Township Airbnb took in $31,723 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,010 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,040 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mullett Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $27,683 | $48,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Mullett Township bookings | $4,040 | $7,070 |
| Gross bookings | $31,723 | $55,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Mullett Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,600 | −$6,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,040 | −$7,070 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,590 | −$2,780 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$630 | −$1,110 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$950 | −$1,670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$320 | −$320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,290 | −$19,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,433about $1,700 a month | $36,120about $3,010 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mullett Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mullett Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mullett Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mullett Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mullett Township listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $290 adds about $2,890 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $470 a night or more, against a median of $290. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $10,500, against $484 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mullett Township listings average 4.88 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,630 a month, against $2,640 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mullett Township?
Mullett Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 12% in December to 78% in July.
Across Mullett Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Mullett Township, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mullett Township?
The average nightly rate in Mullett Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $391 over the past year, about 15% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about $385 and bottom out in November at about $330.
Across Mullett Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $695+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $470 or more, about $180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $290 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $195 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $391 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mullett Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mullett Township it averaged $187 over the past year, from about $16 in March to about $338 in July.
Across Mullett Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $376+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $291 or more, about $170 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $124 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $90 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 21.7 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $187 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mullett Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mullett Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mullett Township?
Guests book Mullett Township stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 154 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mullett Township
None of the 18 active listings in Mullett Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mullett Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mullett Township
AirROI's area guide picks six Mullett Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mullett Lake, Onaway and Aloha State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mullett Lake | Scenic lakefront community with family-friendly activities and beautiful nature views. Ideal for summer vacations and water sports enthusiasts. | Mullett Lake, Sturgeon Point Lighthouse, Cheboygan State Park, Indian River, Hiking Trails |
| Onaway | Quaint town surrounded by forests and lakes, appealing to nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Onaway State Park, Black Lake, Pine River |
| Aloha State Park | Beautiful park offering camping and recreational activities, great for families looking for outdoor experiences. | Aloha State Park, Picnic Areas, Fishing and Swimming spots |
| Nunda Lake | Private lake setting ideal for a quiet retreat, popular among families seeking a peaceful getaway. | Swimming and Fishing, Nature Trails |
| Mullett Township Park | Local park featuring waterfront access and picnic areas, perfect for summer fun and social gatherings. | Picnic Areas, Playgrounds, Beach Access |
| Long Lake | Relaxing area with beautiful landscapes, ideal for those seeking outdoor recreation and water activities. | Long Lake Beach, Fishing, Paddleboarding, Kayaking |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mullett Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Pleasantview Township (30 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Mullett Township. Cheboygan was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Mullett Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheboygan 11 km | 47 | $37,437 | $402 | 45% |
| Indian River 12 km | 120 | $21,897 | $254 | 36% |
| Alanson 22 km | 32 | $35,776 | $347 | 40% |
| Pleasantview Township 30 km | 65 | $49,953 | $407 | 41% |
| Little Traverse Township 31 km | 73 | $39,951 | $384 | 38% |
| Bear Creek Township 33 km | 45 | $39,383 | $321 | 40% |
| Harbor Springs 34 km | 116 | $46,452 | $484 | 37% |
| Petoskey 34 km | 77 | $39,710 | $352 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mullett Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mullett Township:
- Leavenworth Airbnb data WA · $391/night · 42.6%
- Boothbay Harbor Airbnb data ME · $394/night · 41.5%
- Grand Lake Airbnb data CO · $390/night · 41.4%
- Alma Airbnb data CO · $387/night · 42.7%
- Río Grande Airbnb data PR · $405/night · 42.0%
- St. Simons Airbnb data GA · $405/night · 42.1%
FAQ
Mullett Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mullett Township?
An active Mullett Township Airbnb grossed $31,723 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,420 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mullett Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mullett Township listings earn between $1,340 and $4,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,730 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mullett Township?
Listings in Mullett Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mullett Township?
The average booked night in Mullett Township cost $391 before fees. Half of listings charge between $195 and $470, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mullett Township?
None of the active Mullett Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mullett Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mullett Township Airbnb grossed $31,723 in the 12 months to April 2026, 14% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,433 a year (about $1,700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mullett Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $10,500 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mullett Township?
Each night a Mullett Township listing was open to book earned $187 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $376 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mullett Township?
Mullett Township stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mullett Township?
The average Mullett Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mullett Township rated?
Guests rate Mullett Township Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mullett Township?
Mullett Lake, Onaway and Aloha State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Mullett Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mullett Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mullett Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Cheboygan, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mullett Township?
In Mullett Township, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $175.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mullett Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.