Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Penn Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Penn Township brought in $24,342 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Penn Township run through April 2025.
The short answer
Penn Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $286 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Penn Township is the 349th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Penn Township Airbnb market See Every Penn Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Penn Township?
Gross bookings per Penn Township listing averaged $24,342 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Penn Township listing brought in $6,110 in July, its best month, and $2,400 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Penn Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,900+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,950 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,540 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,600 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.6 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Penn Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $2,646 | 44.1% | $341 | 54 days |
| Jun 2024 | $3,574 | 42.0% | $348 | 99 days |
| Jul 2024 | $6,113 | 58.1% | $353 | 83 days |
| Aug 2024 | $4,641 | 56.1% | $347 | 51 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,396 | 36.5% | $343 | 43 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,609 | 41.1% | $329 | 45 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,897 | 45.4% | $326 | 52 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,158 | 41.2% | $284 | 54 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,443 | 29.8% | $286 | 22 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,964 | 40.6% | $284 | 23 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,164 | 39.5% | $284 | 24 days |
| Apr 2025* | $2,047 | 27.7% | $281 | 25 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Penn Township market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Penn Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Penn Township Airbnb took in $24,342 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,320 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Penn Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $24,342 | $37,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,770 | −$5,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,220 | −$1,890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$730 | −$1,140 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,570 | −$10,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,772about $1,480 a month | $27,870about $2,320 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Penn Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Penn Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Penn Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Penn Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Penn Township listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $250 adds about $2,510 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $440 a night or more, against a median of $250. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,430 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,110, against $2,400 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,160 a month, against $2,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Penn Township?
Penn Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 30% in January to 58% in July.
Across Penn Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 49 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Penn Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Penn Township?
The average nightly rate in Penn Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $286 over the past year, about 16% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June and July at about $355 and bottom out in March and December at about $285.
Across Penn Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $600+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $440 or more, about $190 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $250 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about 63% of the median.
July rates ran 24% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $286 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Penn Township
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Penn Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Penn Township?
Guests book Penn Township stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Penn Township
None of the 19 active listings in Penn Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Penn Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penn Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Penn Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Walled Lake, Kensington Metropark and Novi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Walled Lake | A charming lakeside community that's perfect for water activities and relaxation. It attracts families and couples looking for a peaceful getaway with nearby parks. | Walled Lake Park, Lakeside Beach, Cedar Island, Walled Lake Historical Society, Walled Lake Farmers Market |
| Kensington Metropark | A vast recreational area offering outdoor activities and natural beauty, ideal for those who enjoy nature and family outings. | Kensington Lake, Biking Trails, Picnic Areas, Nature Center, Golf Course |
| Novi | A suburban area with shopping, dining, and entertainment options, making it a great choice for those visiting the Detroit metropolitan area. | Twelve Oaks Mall, Novi Town Center, Lakeshore Park, Novi Community Sports, Emagine Novi Theatre |
| Milford | A picturesque village with a quaint downtown, offering charm and community events, popular with visitors seeking a small-town feel. | Milford Historical Museum, Bald Mountain State Recreation Area, Millford Farmers Market, Cedar Crest, Milford Nature Center |
| Hartland | A growing township known for its family-friendly environment and outdoor recreation, appealing to visitors looking for a peaceful retreat. | Hartland Deerfield Fire Department, Hartland Educational Support Center, Bald Mountain State Recreation Area, Haven Hill, Hartland Sports Center |
| White Lake | A community surrounded by numerous lakes, popular for rowing and boating, attracting water enthusiasts and families. | White Lake, Indian Springs Metropark, Pine Lake, Lakeside Park, White Lake Historical Society |
| Commerce Township | A suburban area known for its beautiful lakes and parks, providing a blend of tranquility and access to metro Detroit. | Lakes Heritage Park, Commerce Township Parks and Recreation, Cass Lake, Wildwood Lake Park, Commerce Township Historical Society |
| Highland | A rural area with stunning landscapes and outdoor activities, ideal for those looking to escape the city and enjoy the natural surroundings. | Highland Recreation Area, Sandy Bottom Park, Huron Valley Trail, Highland General Store, Island Lake State Recreation Area |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Penn Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Keeler Township (29 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 92% more than Penn Township. Niles and Middlebury were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Penn Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart 25 km | 70 | $23,988 | $225 | 42% |
| Granger 26 km | 79 | $30,421 | $626 | 32% |
| Keeler Township 29 km | 43 | $46,647 | $499 | 39% |
| Niles 29 km | 40 | $30,266 | $250 | 45% |
| Middlebury 32 km | 40 | $39,127 | $259 | 45% |
| Notre Dame 33 km | 60 | $41,466 | $625 | 32% |
| Mishawaka 34 km | 94 | $27,388 | $383 | 34% |
| South Bend 36 km | 901 | $33,612 | $503 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Penn Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Penn Township:
- Hampton Airbnb data VA · $284/night · 39.9%
- Sautee Nacoochee Airbnb data GA · $281/night · 40.0%
- Monterey Airbnb data CA · $287/night · 40.4%
- Beaufort Airbnb data NC · $289/night · 39.5%
- Campton Airbnb data KY · $296/night · 40.0%
- Bayfield Airbnb data WI · $288/night · 40.7%
FAQ
Penn Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Penn Township?
An active Penn Township Airbnb grossed $24,342 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Penn Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Penn Township listings earn between $1,600 and $3,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Penn Township?
Listings in Penn Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Penn Township?
The average booked night in Penn Township cost $286 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $440, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Penn Township?
None of the active Penn Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Penn Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Penn Township Airbnb grossed $24,342 in the 12 months to April 2025, 34% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,772 a year (about $1,480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Penn Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,110 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Penn Township?
Penn Township stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penn Township?
Walled Lake, Kensington Metropark and Novi draw the most short-term rental interest in Penn Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Penn Township?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Penn Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Elkhart, 25 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Penn Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.