Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Shelby Charter Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township brought in $34,911 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Shelby Charter Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Shelby Charter Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $256 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Shelby Charter Township is the 323rd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Shelby Charter Township Airbnb market See Every Shelby Charter Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Shelby Charter Township?
Gross bookings per Shelby Charter Township listing averaged $34,911 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Shelby Charter Township listing brought in $4,880 in August, its best month, and $2,150 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Shelby Charter Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,420+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,980 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,400 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,150 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.3 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Shelby Charter Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $4,861 | 56.8% | $266 | $162 | 14 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,560 | 45.8% | $275 | $147 | 24 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $4,882 | 54.2% | $251 | $157 | 31 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,244 | 48.1% | $225 | $108 | 15 days | 7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,872 | 47.6% | $232 | $125 | 30 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,573 | 51.3% | $236 | $152 | 36 days | 7.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,750 | 39.9% | $249 | $121 | 17 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,776 | 36.6% | $242 | $122 | 35 days | 8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,990 | 36.7% | $226 | $107 | 28 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,933 | 47.6% | $216 | $127 | 9 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,149 | 30.9% | $218 | $72 | 9 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,850 | 30.5% | $234 | $92 | 61 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Shelby Charter Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shelby Charter Township Airbnb took in $34,911 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,180 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Shelby Charter Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $31,431 | $52,040 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Shelby Charter Township bookings | $3,480 | $5,760 |
| Gross bookings | $34,911 | $57,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Shelby Charter Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,580 | −$7,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,480 | −$5,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,750 | −$2,890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$700 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,050 | −$1,730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$350 | −$350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,080 | −$19,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,831about $1,900 a month | $38,160about $3,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Shelby Charter Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Shelby Charter Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Shelby Charter Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Shelby Charter Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Shelby Charter Township listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,660 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $4,880, against $2,150 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Shelby Charter Township listings average 4.77 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,820 a month, against $2,910 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Shelby Charter Township?
Shelby Charter Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 31% in May to 57% in June.
Across Shelby Charter Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Shelby Charter Township, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Shelby Charter Township?
The average nightly rate in Shelby Charter Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $256 over the past year, about 25% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in July at about $275 and bottom out in March and April at about $215.
Across Shelby Charter Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $390+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 16% below the median.
July rates ran 27% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $256 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Shelby Charter Township it averaged $114 over the past year, from about $72 in April to about $162 in June.
Across Shelby Charter Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $143+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $82 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $53 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June RevPAR was about 2.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $114 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Shelby Charter Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township?
Guests book Shelby Charter Township stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Shelby Charter Township
None of the 21 active listings in Shelby Charter Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Shelby Charter Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Shelby Charter Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stony Creek Metropark, Downtown Shelby Township and Lakeside Mall Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stony Creek Metropark | A beautiful natural area featuring trails, lakes, and recreational activities. Perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking to escape the city c | Stony Creek Lake, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas, Fishing, Paddle Boating |
| Downtown Shelby Township | The heart of Shelby Township, offering a mix of local shops, restaurants, and community events. Great for those looking for a suburban experience with urban amenities. | Shelby Township Community Center, Adventurer's Park, Local Restaurants, Shopping Centers |
| Lakeside Mall Area | Highly trafficked shopping district, attracting shoppers from across the region. Ideal for travelers seeking convenience and a complete shopping experience. | Lakeside Mall, Dining Options, Entertainment Venues, Fitness Centers |
| Macomb Orchard Trail | A scenic trail perfect for biking and hiking enthusiasts. Attracts guests who appreciate outdoor activities and exploring nature. | Macomb Orchard Trail, Biking and Hiking, Parks and Picnic Areas |
| Yates Cider Mill | Popular local attraction known for its fresh cider and donuts. Great for families and those wanting to experience a taste of local traditions. | Yates Cider Mill, Cider Tasting, Family Events, Beautiful Scenery |
| Shelby Township Parks | Shelby Township boasts numerous parks that offer playgrounds and sports facilities, perfect for families visiting the area. | River Bends Park, Broughton Park, Parks with Sports Fields, Playgrounds |
| Recreation and Community Centers | These centers host various community activities and events throughout the year, appealing to visitors looking to engage with locals. | Community Events, Sports Facilities, Festivals, Classes and Workshops |
| Local Dining and Breweries | The area is home to several popular restaurants and craft breweries, which attract foodies and those looking to enjoy local cuisine. | Local Breweries, Diverse Dining Options, Food Festivals, Culinary Tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Shelby Charter Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Shelby Charter Township out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km; the best of them, Birmingham, averaged about 5% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Hills 8 km | 49 | $21,175 | $201 | 46% |
| Sterling Heights 10 km | 56 | $26,080 | $216 | 45% |
| Troy 13 km | 36 | $28,681 | $218 | 43% |
| Mount Clemens 15 km | 35 | $20,743 | $150 | 45% |
| Auburn Hills 16 km | 66 | $19,410 | $153 | 43% |
| Birmingham 19 km | 55 | $33,159 | $303 | 43% |
| Madison Heights 19 km | 85 | $19,691 | $152 | 44% |
| Warren 19 km | 47 | $11,564 | $135 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Shelby Charter Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Shelby Charter Township:
- Chapel Hill Airbnb data NC · $258/night · 44.3%
- Pembroke Pines Airbnb data FL · $256/night · 44.6%
- Kansas City Airbnb data MO · $256/night · 43.7%
- St Petersburg Airbnb data FL · $250/night · 44.1%
- Lexington Airbnb data KY · $261/night · 44.5%
- Ashland Airbnb data OR · $249/night · 44.0%
FAQ
Shelby Charter Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Shelby Charter Township?
An active Shelby Charter Township Airbnb grossed $34,911 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,980 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Shelby Charter Township listings earn between $1,150 and $3,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Shelby Charter Township?
Listings in Shelby Charter Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Shelby Charter Township?
The average booked night in Shelby Charter Township cost $256 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $250; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township?
None of the active Shelby Charter Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Shelby Charter Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shelby Charter Township Airbnb grossed $34,911 in the 12 months to May 2026, in line with the Michigan average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,831 a year (about $1,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Shelby Charter Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $4,880 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Shelby Charter Township?
Each night a Shelby Charter Township listing was open to book earned $114 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $143 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Shelby Charter Township?
Shelby Charter Township stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Shelby Charter Township?
The average Shelby Charter Township Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Shelby Charter Township rated?
Guests rate Shelby Charter Township Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shelby Charter Township?
Stony Creek Metropark, Downtown Shelby Township and Lakeside Mall Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Shelby Charter Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Shelby Charter Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Shelby Charter Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Rochester Hills, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Shelby Charter Township?
In Shelby Charter Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $101, and some higher fees lift the average to $154.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Shelby Charter Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.