Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Sherman Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
74 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Sherman Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Sherman Township is cheaper but busier than the Michigan average. Listings averaged $275 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Sherman Township is the 305th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sherman Township Browse the live Sherman Township Airbnb market See Every Sherman Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sherman Township?

Gross bookings per Sherman Township listing averaged $31,605 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Sherman Township listing brings in $7,130 in August, its best month, and $1,700 in December, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 4%, and December sits just 2% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sherman Township's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,580+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,120 or more, roughly $2,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,520 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,600 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.2 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Sherman Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sherman Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,89745.0%$245$9373 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025$2,13230.7%$238$7166 days1.9 nights
Dec 2025$1,77123.6%$234$5729 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,54631.1%$234$8211 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026$3,65040.9%$235$13069 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026$3,01234.4%$237$9733 days5.2 nights
Apr 2026$1,45817.2%$241$4946 days2.6 nights
May 2026$2,32734.3%$245$7588 days6.1 nights
Jun 2026$5,18952.1%$278$173101 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026$7,87867.7%$300$254119 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026$8,00865.4%$297$25887 days4.1 nights
Sep 2026$4,32247.2%$268$144104 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Sherman Township listing earns about $2,520 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sherman Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sherman Township Airbnb took in $31,605 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,610 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,550 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sherman Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sherman Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$29,055$59,060
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sherman Township bookings$2,550$5,190
Gross bookings$31,605$64,250
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Sherman Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,360−$8,860
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,550−$5,190
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,580−$3,210
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$630−$1,280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$950−$1,930
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$320−$320
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$160−$160
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,550−$20,950
Left for housing costs, then profit$21,055about $1,750 a month$43,300about $3,610 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sherman Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sherman Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sherman Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sherman Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sherman Township listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,900 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $315 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,910 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $7,130, against $1,700 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sherman Township listings average 4.91 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,350 a month, against $2,630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sherman Township?

Sherman Township listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in April to 64% in August.

Across Sherman Township's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Sherman Township, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sherman Township?

The average nightly rate in Sherman Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $275 over the past year, about 19% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $285 and bottom out in January and December at about $220.

Across Sherman Township's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $490+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $315 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 30% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $275 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sherman Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sherman Township it averaged $132 over the past year, from about $55 in a typical December to about $230 in a typical August.

Across Sherman Township's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $283+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $219 or more, about $130 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $87 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $77 or less, about 12% below the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.2 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $132 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sherman Township

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sherman Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Sherman Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Sherman Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Sherman Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,100
February$2,900
March$2,510
April$1,730
May$2,970
June$4,650
July$6,850
August$7,130
September$4,020
October$2,750
November$2,790
December$1,700

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sherman Township?

Guests book Sherman Township stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sherman Township

None of the 22 active listings in Sherman Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sherman Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sherman Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sherman Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Sherwood, Shady Acres and Sherman Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sherman Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake SherwoodScenic lake area offering tranquility and recreational activities. Perfect for families and vacationers looking to enjoy water sports and nature.Lake Sherwood Beach, Sherwood Park, Fishing and boating activities, Picnic areas, Hiking trails
Shady AcresQuiet residential neighborhood ideal for guests who want a peaceful retreat while still being close to local amenities and attractions.Local parks, Sherman Township Community Center, Nearby shops and cafes, Family-friendly environment, Access to trails for walking and biking
Sherman LakeBeautiful, serene lakefront area favored by tourists seeking relaxation and outdoor adventures.Sherman Lake, Water sports, Nature trails, Picnic spots, Fishing opportunities
Downtown VicksburgCharming downtown area with local shops and eateries, offering a quaint experience for visitors and a sense of community.Vicksburg Historical Museum, Local dining options, Unique boutiques, Arts and crafts fairs, Community events
Gull LakePopular destination for those looking to enjoy the waters, with a mix of lively atmosphere and relaxed vibe, ideal for summer getaways.Gull Lake Beach, Waterfront restaurants, Kayaking and paddleboarding, Fishing, Summer festivals
Three RiversNearby city with convenient amenities and attractions, appealing to guests who want both city and nature experiences.Scidmore Park, Riverwalk, Local dining and shops, Community events, Historic sites
MottvillePicturesque small town known for its calm environment, suitable for guests seeking a escape from urban hustle.Historical landmarks, Local farms, Nature trails, Community park, Nearby rivers
NottawaA peaceful rural area offering a true getaway experience, perfect for retreats and those looking to reconnect with nature.Rural landscape, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Farms to visit, Nature photography opportunities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sherman Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Blair Township (16 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Sherman Township. Almira Township was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 43% in Sherman Township.

Airbnb markets near Sherman Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Green Lake Township 7 km103$37,583$32339%
Lake Ann 13 km30$54,982$54937%
Almira Township 14 km42$42,468$37749%
Thompsonville 14 km39$47,862$43737%
Long Lake Township 15 km88$51,606$44840%
Weldon Township 16 km41$44,242$47231%
Blair Township 16 km47$71,407$54743%
Springdale Township 17 km50$51,411$37839%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sherman Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sherman Township:

FAQ

Sherman Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sherman Township?

An active Sherman Township Airbnb grossed $31,605 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,120 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sherman Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sherman Township listings earn between $1,600 and $5,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sherman Township?

Listings in Sherman Township were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sherman Township?

The average booked night in Sherman Township cost $275 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $315, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sherman Township?

None of the active Sherman Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sherman Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sherman Township Airbnb grossed $31,605 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,055 a year (about $1,750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sherman Township?

August usually pays best, averaging $7,130 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sherman Township?

Each night a Sherman Township listing was open to book earned $132 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $283 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sherman Township?

Sherman Township stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sherman Township?

The average Sherman Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sherman Township rated?

Guests rate Sherman Township Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sherman Township?

Lake Sherwood, Shady Acres and Sherman Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Sherman Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sherman Township?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sherman Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Green Lake Township, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sherman Township?

In Sherman Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $133.

How many tourists visit Sherman Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 479 Airbnb stays in Sherman Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sherman Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.