Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Springvale Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Springvale Township brought in $32,131 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Springvale Township run through June 2025.
The short answer
Springvale Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $334 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Springvale Township is the 379th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Springvale Township Airbnb market See Every Springvale Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Springvale Township?
Gross bookings per Springvale Township listing averaged $32,131 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Springvale Township listing brought in $7,860 in July, its best month, and $2,080 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Springvale Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,410+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,560 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,550 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,390 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.8 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Springvale Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $7,861 | 65.5% | $343 | 71 days |
| Aug 2024 | $6,466 | 53.8% | $345 | 65 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,909 | 40.5% | $340 | 62 days |
| Oct 2024 | $4,867 | 51.3% | $331 | 50 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,519 | 43.8% | $307 | 71 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,893 | 27.8% | $318 | 57 days |
| Jan 2025 | $4,191 | 30.3% | $318 | 63 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,101 | 35.7% | $355 | 42 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,210 | 33.3% | $343 | 91 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,077 | 29.2% | $341 | 103 days |
| May 2025 | $3,601 | 33.3% | $358 | 127 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,831 | 39.4% | $403 | 87 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Springvale Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Springvale Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Springvale Township Airbnb took in $32,131 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Springvale Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $32,131 | $57,380 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,980 | −$8,890 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,610 | −$2,870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$640 | −$1,150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$960 | −$1,720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$320 | −$320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,670 | −$15,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,461about $1,960 a month | $42,270about $3,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Springvale Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Springvale Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Springvale Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Springvale Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Springvale Township listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $220 adds about $2,210 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $420 a night or more, against a median of $220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,210 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,860, against $2,080 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,780 a month, against $2,680 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Springvale Township?
Springvale Township listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 28% in December to 66% in July.
Across Springvale Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Springvale Township, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Springvale Township?
The average nightly rate in Springvale Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $334 over the past year, about the same as the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June at about $405 and bottom out in November at about $305.
Across Springvale Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $655+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $420 or more, about $200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 31% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Springvale Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Springvale Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Springvale Township?
Guests book Springvale Township stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical May booking is made in early January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Springvale Township
None of the 18 active listings in Springvale Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Springvale Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Springvale Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Springvale Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Springvale Lake, Cedar Lake and Lake Ann. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Springvale Lake | A beautiful, serene area perfect for travelers looking for nature and relaxation. The lake offers activities such as fishing and kayaking, making it an attractive spot for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Springvale Park, Hiking Trails, Fishing Opportunities, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Viewing |
| Cedar Lake | A charming locale popular for its peaceful environment and lake activities. Ideal for summer rentals with plenty of water sports and beach access. | Cedar Lake Beach, Paddleboarding, Camping Facilities, Local Events, Fishing Spots |
| Lake Ann | Known for its scenic beauty, this area attracts tourists seeking a tranquil getaway. The nearby parks and natural areas provide ample opportunities for recreation. | Lake Ann Park, Biking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildflower Viewing, Fishing Areas |
| Rapid River | A growing community with access to pristine rivers and outdoor activities. Appeals to those wanting an adventurous yet quiet retreat. | Rapid River Canoeing, Fishing, Nature Trails, Wildlife Refuge, Outdoor Events |
| Nettie Lake | Highly sought after for its picturesque views and quiet surroundings, ideal for those wanting a peaceful escape in nature. | Nettie Lake Beach, Kayaking, Nature Walks, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Viewing |
| Springvale Township Center | The heart of Springvale Township, featuring convenient access to shops and dining options. Great for travelers wanting to explore local culture and convenience. | Local Restaurants, Shops, Community Events, Farmers Market, Parks |
| Grass Lake | A vibrant community with a rich agricultural backdrop, appealing to those looking for a rustic yet comfortable stay. Ideal for families exploring local farms and nature. | Grass Lake Park, Local Farms, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Family-Friendly Events |
| Elk Lake | Renowned for its clear waters and recreational opportunities. A popular summer destination for visitors looking to enjoy water sports and relaxing by the beach. | Elk Lake Beach, Boating, Fishing, Swimming Areas, Summer Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Springvale Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Pleasantview Township (15 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 55% more than Springvale Township. None of them fills more nights than Springvale Township (46%); the busiest, Petoskey, reached 42%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alanson 8 km | 32 | $35,776 | $347 | 40% |
| Bear Creek Township 9 km | 45 | $39,383 | $321 | 40% |
| Petoskey 10 km | 77 | $39,710 | $352 | 42% |
| Little Traverse Township 12 km | 73 | $39,951 | $384 | 38% |
| Pleasantview Township 15 km | 65 | $49,953 | $407 | 41% |
| Indian River 16 km | 120 | $21,897 | $254 | 36% |
| Harbor Springs 17 km | 116 | $46,452 | $484 | 37% |
| Boyne Falls 23 km | 48 | $48,425 | $447 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Springvale Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Springvale Township:
- Savannah Airbnb data GA · $328/night · 46.0%
- Miami Airbnb data FL · $328/night · 45.8%
- Bradenton Airbnb data FL · $339/night · 45.6%
- Boca Raton Airbnb data FL · $335/night · 45.2%
- Lincoln City Airbnb data OR · $344/night · 45.8%
- South Bloomingville Airbnb data OH · $335/night · 45.0%
FAQ
Springvale Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Springvale Township?
An active Springvale Township Airbnb grossed $32,131 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,560 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Springvale Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Springvale Township listings earn between $1,390 and $4,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Springvale Township?
Listings in Springvale Township were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Springvale Township?
The average booked night in Springvale Township cost $334 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Springvale Township?
None of the active Springvale Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Springvale Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Springvale Township Airbnb grossed $32,131 in the 12 months to June 2025, 13% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,461 a year (about $1,960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Springvale Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,860 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Springvale Township?
Springvale Township stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Springvale Township?
Springvale Lake, Cedar Lake and Lake Ann draw the most short-term rental interest in Springvale Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Springvale Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Springvale Township as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Alanson, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Springvale Township from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.