Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Superior Charter Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Superior Charter Township brought in $29,935 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Superior Charter Township run through April 2025.
The short answer
Superior Charter Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $240 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Superior Charter Township is the 386th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Superior Charter Township Airbnb market See Every Superior Charter Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Superior Charter Township?
Gross bookings per Superior Charter Township listing averaged $29,935 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Superior Charter Township listing brought in $6,770 in August, its best month, and $1,570 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Superior Charter Township's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,520+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,870 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,780 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $804 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Superior Charter Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $3,867 | 37.9% | $291 | 107 days |
| Jun 2024 | $3,225 | 30.0% | $296 | 88 days |
| Jul 2024 | $5,194 | 45.6% | $297 | 22 days |
| Aug 2024 | $6,769 | 56.9% | $296 | 45 days |
| Sep 2024 | $5,500 | 54.5% | $290 | 59 days |
| Oct 2024 | $5,698 | 47.5% | $285 | 41 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,549 | 48.0% | $281 | 63 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,685 | 31.0% | $216 | 46 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,562 | 35.0% | $249 | 28 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,565 | 34.5% | $251 | 28 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,762 | 40.3% | $267 | 42 days |
| Apr 2025* | $1,932 | 27.5% | $291 | 25 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Superior Charter Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Superior Charter Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Superior Charter Township Airbnb took in $29,935 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Superior Charter Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $29,935 | $64,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,640 | −$10,070 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,500 | −$3,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$600 | −$1,300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$900 | −$1,950 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,090 | −$17,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,845about $1,820 a month | $47,950about $4,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Superior Charter Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Superior Charter Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Superior Charter Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Superior Charter Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Superior Charter Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,550 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $315 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $6,770, against $1,570 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,410 a month, against $2,490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Superior Charter Township?
Superior Charter Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 30% in June to 57% in August.
Across Superior Charter Township's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Superior Charter Township, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Superior Charter Township?
The average nightly rate in Superior Charter Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $240 over the past year, about 29% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in July and August at about $295 and bottom out in December at about $215.
Across Superior Charter Township's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $725+ a night, about 4.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $315 or more, about $160 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $75 or less, about half of the median.
July rates ran 37% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $240 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Superior Charter Township
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Superior Charter Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Superior Charter Township?
Guests book Superior Charter Township stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Superior Charter Township
None of the 17 active listings in Superior Charter Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Superior Charter Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Superior Charter Township
AirROI's area guide picks six Superior Charter Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pittsfield Township, Dexter and Saline. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield Township | A suburban area close to Ann Arbor that provides a family-friendly environment, making it a good option for hosting longer stays. | Pittsfield Township Park, Platt Road Park, Shopping at Arborland Center, Local dining options |
| Dexter | A small, charming village that offers a peaceful respite, ideal for guests looking to escape the hustle of larger cities. | Dexter-Chelsea Road, Lone Oak Vineyard Estate, Dexter Farmers Market |
| Saline | A quaint small town that hosts various events and is conveniently located near Ann Arbor, making it attractive for visitors. | Saline Historic District, Saline Farmers Market, John B. Ford Park |
| Superior Township | A residential area with access to outdoor activities, making it appealing for nature lovers and families. | Parkland Park, Superior Township Hall, Local trails and parks |
| Whitmore Lake | A scenic area along the lake, perfect for summer guests looking for water activities and a relaxing getaway. | Whitmore Lake, Nearby parks for hiking, Local dining by the lake |
| Northville | A charming small town with a historic downtown and vibrant arts scene, attracting visitors from the surrounding areas. | Mill Race Village, Northville Downs, Downtown Northville shops and restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Superior Charter Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Ann Arbor (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 53% more than Superior Charter Township. Plymouth was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 42% in Superior Charter Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ypsilanti 6 km | 84 | $24,079 | $180 | 47% |
| Ypsilanti Charter Township 7 km | 34 | $17,322 | $194 | 34% |
| Pittsfield Charter Township 12 km | 33 | $41,589 | $406 | 41% |
| Ann Arbor 12 km | 560 | $45,780 | $470 | 41% |
| Plymouth 14 km | 53 | $42,506 | $255 | 54% |
| Westland 19 km | 41 | $17,460 | $179 | 38% |
| Livonia 23 km | 33 | $12,937 | $121 | 49% |
| Novi 24 km | 36 | $23,852 | $186 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
- Chikaming Township Airbnb data 261 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Superior Charter Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Superior Charter Township:
- Moscow Airbnb data ID · $241/night · 41.6%
- Farmers Branch Airbnb data TX · $237/night · 41.8%
- Oro Valley Airbnb data AZ · $237/night · 41.3%
- Coos Bay Airbnb data OR · $235/night · 41.7%
- South Venice Airbnb data FL · $237/night · 42.1%
- Carrollton Airbnb data TX · $242/night · 42.3%
FAQ
Superior Charter Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Superior Charter Township?
An active Superior Charter Township Airbnb grossed $29,935 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,870 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Superior Charter Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Superior Charter Township listings earn between $804 and $3,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Superior Charter Township?
Listings in Superior Charter Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Superior Charter Township?
The average booked night in Superior Charter Township cost $240 before fees. Half of listings charge between $75 and $315, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Superior Charter Township?
None of the active Superior Charter Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Superior Charter Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Superior Charter Township Airbnb grossed $29,935 in the 12 months to April 2025, 18% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,845 a year (about $1,820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Superior Charter Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $6,770 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Superior Charter Township?
Superior Charter Township stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Superior Charter Township?
Pittsfield Township, Dexter and Saline draw the most short-term rental interest in Superior Charter Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Superior Charter Township?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Superior Charter Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Ypsilanti, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Superior Charter Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.