Craftsman Lakefront Family Retreat w Great Views! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- $94,397
- Occupancy
- 42.9%
- Daily rate
- $563
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Worth Township brought in $29,389 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 20% less than the Michigan average of $36,727.
The short answer
Worth Township is priced below the Michigan average. Listings averaged $279 a night, about 18% less than that average of $340, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 55 active listings, Worth Township is the 91st-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings shrank 8%.
Browse the live Worth Township Airbnb market See Every Worth Township ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Worth Township listing averaged $29,389 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Worth Township listing brings in $7,450 in July, its best month, and $1,330 in January, its slowest. February runs within 2% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,423 | 32.8% | $268 | $78 | 28 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,236 | 30.7% | $264 | $75 | 35 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,174 | 28.0% | $262 | $70 | 53 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,454 | 21.1% | $259 | $47 | 15 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,374 | 22.6% | $252 | $49 | 14 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,722 | 25.0% | $256 | $56 | 20 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,743 | 24.1% | $260 | $58 | 35 days | 5.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,158 | 34.8% | $280 | $102 | 41 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,322 | 49.6% | $311 | $177 | 70 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,990 | 68.8% | $340 | $258 | 107 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,197 | 59.4% | $332 | $200 | 80 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,300 | 38.8% | $290 | $110 | 58 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Worth Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Worth Township Airbnb took in $29,389 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,680 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,390 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $25,999 | $45,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Worth Township bookings | $3,390 | $5,880 |
| Gross bookings | $29,389 | $50,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Worth Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,220 | −$7,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,390 | −$5,880 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,470 | −$2,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$590 | −$1,020 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$880 | −$1,530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$290 | −$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,990 | −$18,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,399about $1,530 a month | $32,210about $2,680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Worth Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Worth Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,250 a month, against $2,450 for the average one.
Occupancy
Worth Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 68% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Worth Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Worth Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $279 over the past year, about 18% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $325 and bottom out in February and November at about $240.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 37% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Worth Township it averaged $124 over the past year, from about $43 in a typical January to about $240 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 5.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $124 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Worth Township has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 3.9 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Worth Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $1,330 |
| February | Low season | $1,350 |
| March | Low season | $1,630 |
| April | Low season | $1,750 |
| May | Low season | $2,760 |
| June | High season | $4,800 |
| July | High season | $7,450 |
| August | High season | $6,540 |
| September | Shoulder season | $2,940 |
| October | Low season | $2,370 |
| November | Low season | $2,000 |
| December | Low season | $2,170 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | $6,260 | 60% | $317 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember | $2,940 | 35% | $284 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | $1,920 | 29% | $248 |
Guests book Worth Township stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 55 active listings in Worth Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Worth Township.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Worth Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Canton, Plymouth and Northville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Canton | A family-friendly suburb with a strong economy, numerous parks, and great schools. Canton attracts both families and business travelers due to its convenient location between Detroit and Ann Arbor. | Heritage Park, Canton Historic Village, Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Canton Farmers Market, Sky Zone Trampoline Park |
| Plymouth | Charming small town with a vibrant downtown area, known for its festivals and community events. Attracts visitors interested in local culture and history. | Downtown Plymouth, Plymouth Cultural Center, Kellogg Park, Plymouth Ice Arena, Linden Park |
| Northville | Picturesque town with historic homes and a quaint downtown, Northville offers a unique blend of urban living in a suburban setting, appealing to both families and visitors. | Northville Downs, Mill Race Historical Village, Northville Galleries, Town Square, Parmenter's Cider Mill |
| Livonia | A major suburban area with diverse amenities, parks, and shopping. Livonia is convenient for visitors wanting to explore Metro Detroit. | Greenmead Historical Park, Livonia Civic Center, Walnut Creek Country Club, The Laurel Park Place, Heritage Park |
| Westland | Predominantly residential, Westland features various parks and recreational areas, making it a great choice for families and visitors to the surrounding areas. | Westland Shopping Center, Central City Park, Henry Ford Estate, Westland Historical Museum, Tattan Park |
| Dearborn | Known for its rich history and Arab-American community, Dearborn attracts a diverse range of visitors interested in culture, shopping, and dining. | The Henry Ford Museum, Greenfield Village, Ford Rouge Factory Tour, Dearborn Historical Museum, Campus Martius Park |
| Southfield | Home to numerous corporate offices and businesses, Southfield is ideal for business travelers and those who prefer a suburban environment with easy access to Detroit. | Southfield Town Center, The Escape Room, Civic Center Park, Lake Livre, The Southfield-Parker Nature Center |
| Taylor | A growing community with affordable accommodations, Taylor offers visitors easy access to the Detroit metro area and various family-friendly attractions. | Heritage Park, Taylor Sportsplex, Southland Center, Dunbar Park, Taylor Farmers Market |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Worth Township is an entire home: all 55 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 95% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 4%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Worth Township Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Worth Township Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 94.5% | 52 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.6% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 1.8% | 1 |
Most Worth Township homes are built for groups: 59% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (46%).
Worth Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.4% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.3% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 46.3% | 25 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.9% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Worth Township earned $22,100 over the past year, against $26,900 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 18 | $22,100 | $23,300 | $218 | 44% |
| 3 bedrooms | 25 | $26,900 | $31,100 | $305 | 38% |
The most common capacity in Worth Township is six guests (36% of listings), and 71% of listings sleep six or more.
Worth Township listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.8% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 1.8% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 18.2% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 7.3% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 36.4% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 3.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 30.9% | 17 |
Worth Township hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (20%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is close to standard in Worth Township: 78% of listings offer it, and 40% have a fireplace.
Share of Worth Township listings with each common amenity
Guests
Worth Township draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Detroit is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews.
98% of Worth Township guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Worth Township guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 4.9% |
| Michigan | 3.1% |
| Sterling Heights | 2.9% |
| Ann Arbor | 2.3% |
| Rochester | 2.1% |
Where Worth Township guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.7% |
| Canada | 2.1% |
| India | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Worth Township guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 85.8% |
| Spanish | 5.0% |
| Portuguese | 2.5% |
| French | 1.7% |
| Hebrew | 0.8% |
Worth Township Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 69% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.96 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Worth Township; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Worth Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Worth Township listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.9% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 41.8% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 5.5% | 3 |
| 31-90 days | 1.8% | 1 |
Days a year Worth Township listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 5.5% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 43.6% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 32.7% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 16.4% | 9 |
The average Worth Township booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in April and shortest in March. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 1,320 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Worth Township
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Worth Township accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Worth Township listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Worth Township, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 55% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Worth Township listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly all Worth Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $145. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Worth Township, a four-bedroom home, took in $94,400 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of $29,400.
Craftsman Lakefront Family Retreat w Great Views! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Lexington Beach House on the water, Lakefront Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Couples Getaway on Lake Huron Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Huron Lakeview Cottage 3 bedroom with beach access Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Lakefront Lexington Escape: Steps to Beach! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Birchwood Cottage| Hot Tub+Walk to Beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Professional management companies run 18% of Worth Township listings and owners run the rest, though 40% of listings have a co-host. 65% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Port Sanilac (23 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Worth Township. Plympton-Wyoming was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 40% in Worth Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington 7 km | 56 | $31,974 | $315 | 34% |
| Port Sanilac 23 km | 35 | $54,555 | $467 | 38% |
| Port Huron 27 km | 51 | $17,862 | $195 | 36% |
| Sarnia Canada · 28 km | 110 | $13,586 | $139 | 37% |
| Plympton-Wyoming Canada · 34 km | 39 | $32,552 | $261 | 43% |
| Lambton Shores Canada · 56 km | 364 | $31,032 | $302 | 36% |
| Grand Bend Canada · 62 km | 60 | $32,263 | $350 | 39% |
| Clay Township 65 km | 42 | $25,517 | $298 | 38% |
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Worth Township:
FAQ
An active Worth Township Airbnb grossed $29,389 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 55 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,460 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Worth Township listings earn between $1,510 and $4,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Worth Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Worth Township cost $279 before fees. Half of listings charge between $195 and $330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Worth Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Worth Township Airbnb grossed $29,389 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Michigan average of $36,727. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,399 a year (about $1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $7,450 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Worth Township listing was open to book earned $124 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $217 or more.
Worth Township stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Worth Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Worth Township Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Canton, Plymouth and Northville draw the most short-term rental interest in Worth Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 55 active Airbnb listings in Worth Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lexington, 7 km away.
In Worth Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $145.
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 1,319 Airbnb stays in Worth Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 55 active Airbnb listings in Worth Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.