Sardis, Mississippi Airbnb Market Data 2026: STR Report & Statistics
How much can you earn on Airbnb in Sardis, Mississippi? Based on AirROI's 2026 dataset (February 2025 – January 2026), the short answer is $14,746 per year — at a $220 nightly rate, 24.5% occupancy, and a N/A RevPAR.
With just 19 active listings, Sardis is a micro-market where selective demand that rewards strong listing quality and pricing strategy. Supply grew 58.3% year over year, and the market is recalibrating around a new competitive baseline. This is the stage where hosts who invest in amenities, guest experience, and dynamic pricing build durable advantages that compound as the market matures.
Regulation is low, reducing the compliance barrier — though local ordinances should still be verified. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

Table of Contents [hide] [show]
What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Sardis?
In Sardis, the headline Airbnb metrics are $14,746 in average annual revenue,24.5% occupancy, $220 ADR, and $0 in RevPAR, and guests book about 56 days in advance.
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Sardis?
Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Sardis is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Sardis is typically July, while February often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Sardis across different performance tiers:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $3,192+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $2,403 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
- Typical properties (Median) generate around $1,269 per month, representing the average market performance.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $770, often with potential for optimization.
Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Sardis
What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sardis?
Maximize your bookings by understanding the Sardis STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Septembersees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while October experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Sardis:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 54%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 38% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
- Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 22%.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 13% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.
Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Sardis
What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Sardis?
Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Sardis involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Sardis typically peaks in September and dips lowest during February. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $334+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $249 or more.
- Typical properties (Median) charge around $186 per night.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $152 per night.
Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Sardis
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sardis?
RevPAR in Sardis is currently N/A. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see N/A RevPAR.
- Typical properties (Median) generate N/A RevPAR.
- Strong performers (Top 25%) earn N/A RevPAR.
- Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve N/A RevPAR.
Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Sardis
RevPAR Insights for Sardis
- RevPAR peaks in Jan and bottoms out in Jan, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Sardis benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of N/A, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
- Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.
Get Live Sardis Market Intelligence 👇

Explore Real-time Analytics
When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Sardis?
Sardis's peak Airbnb season falls in July, September, March, while the softest stretch is January, February, April. Overall, the market shows moderate seasonality with distinct peak and low periods, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.
Peak Season (July, September, March)
- Revenue averages $1,957 per month
- Occupancy rates average 31.2%
- Daily rates average $223
Shoulder Season
- Revenue averages $1,653 per month
- Occupancy maintains around 26.2%
- Daily rates hold near $228
Low Season (January, February, April)
- Revenue drops to average $1,433 per month
- Occupancy decreases to average 26.5%
- Daily rates adjust to average $209
Seasonality Insights for Sardis
- The Airbnb seasonality pattern in Sardis shows moderate seasonality with distinct peak and low periods. While the sections above show seasonal averages, it is also insightful to look at the extremes:
- During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Sardis's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $2,114, occupancy reaching 31.9%, and ADRs peaking at $240.
- Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $1,396, occupancy could drop to 23.2%, and ADRs may adjust to $200.
- Understanding both the seasonal averages and these monthly peaks and troughs in revenue, occupancy, and ADR is crucial for maximizing your Airbnb profit potential in Sardis.
Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit
- Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
- Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
- Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
- Regularly analyze your own performance against these Sardis seasonality benchmarks and adjust your pricing and availability strategy accordingly.
Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Sardis?
While Sardis, Mississippi, United States currently shows low STR regulations, 5% of listings carry registration evidence — suggesting some hosts proactively register or that certain neighborhoods have their own rules. Checking local zoning and tax obligations before listing is still wise. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Sardis to ensure full compliance before hosting.
(Source: AirROI data, 2026, based on 5% licensed listings)
What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sardis?
With a compact short-term rental market, Sardis gives early-mover hosts an advantage in the right neighborhoods. The areas listed below are where guest demand and local attractions converge — a useful lens for investors evaluating whether to enter this market and where to position their listing.
| Neighborhood / Area | Why Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal) | Key Attractions & Landmarks |
|---|---|---|
| Sardis Lake | A scenic lake area perfect for fishing, boating, and outdoor relaxation. Attracts visitors looking for nature escapes and recreational activities. | Sardis Lake, Canoeing and Fishing, Sardis Lake Park, Hiking Trails, Camping Areas |
| Historic Downtown Sardis | Charming downtown area with historic buildings and local shops. Ideal for visitors interested in exploring local culture and history. | Sardis Depot, Comma Lu Cafe, Sardis Main Street, Local Art Galleries, Annual Festivals |
| Tallahatchie River | Beautiful riverside area great for nature lovers, offering activities like kayaking and bird watching. Appeals to visitors seeking a peaceful retreat in nature. | Tallahatchie River, Bird Watching, Kayaking Adventures, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas |
| Panola County | A broader area surrounding Sardis known for its rich history and small-town charm. Attracts visitors interested in Southern culture and heritage. | Panola County Heritage Museum, Local barbeque spots, Historical markers, Cultural festivals, Nature excursions |
| Sardis Recreation Area | A family-friendly area with parks, playgrounds, and sports facilities. Ideal for families or groups looking to enjoy outdoor activities together. | Sports Fields, Playgrounds, Picnic Spots, Walking Trails, Community Events |
| Sardis Bingo | Popular entertainment venue attracting visitors interested in games and socializing, particularly for groups seeking a fun night out. | Bingo Hall, Local Dining Options, Social Events, Game Nights, Community Gatherings |
| Mississippi Delta | Region known for its music heritage, particularly blues, attracting music lovers and cultural enthusiasts. | Blues Trail, Live Music Venues, Museums, Cultural Festivals, Historic Sites |
| Cultural Festivals | Various annual events celebrating local culture, from food to music, drawing visitors during festival times. | Annual Sardis Watermelon Festival, Christmas Parades, Local Artisan Shows, Cultural Celebrations, Food Festivals |
With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Sardis offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.
What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Sardis?
Room Type Distribution
Property Type Distribution
Market Composition Insights for Sardis
- The Sardis Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 78.9% of the 19 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
- Looking at the property type distribution in Sardis, House properties are the most common (47.4%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
- Houses represent a significant 47.4% portion, catering likely to families or larger groups.
Sardis Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution
Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms
Room Capacity Insights for Sardis
- The dominant room capacity in Sardis is 4 bedrooms listings, making up 21.1% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for families or small groups.
- Together, 4 bedrooms and 2 bedrooms properties represent 36.9% of the active Airbnb listings in Sardis, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.
- A significant 47.4% of listings offer 3+ bedrooms, catering to larger groups and families seeking more space in Sardis.
Sardis Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)
Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity
Guest Capacity Insights for Sardis
- The most common guest capacity trend in Sardis vacation rentals is listings accommodating 8+ guests (47.4%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely larger groups.
- Properties designed for 8+ guests and 4 guests dominate the Sardis STR market, accounting for 68.5% of listings.
- 52.7% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Sardis.
- On average, properties in Sardis are equipped to host 5.1 guests.
What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Sardis?
Amenity Prevalence
Amenity Insights for Sardis
- Essential amenities in Sardis that guests expect include: Dishes and silverware, Air conditioning, TV. Lacking these (any) could significantly impact bookings.
- Popular amenities like Cooking basics, Microwave, Kitchen are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Sardis: Dishes and silverware, Air conditioning, TV.
- Consider adding popular differentiators like Cooking basics or Microwave to increase appeal.
- Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
- Regularly check competitor amenities in Sardis to stay competitive.
Dive Deeper: Advanced Sardis STR Market Data (2026)
Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Sardis. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.
Explore Advanced MetricsSardis Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)
Guest Profile Summary for Sardis
- The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Sardis consists of primarily domestic travelers (99%), often arriving from nearby Memphis, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or Spanish.
- Domestic travelers account for 98.8% of guests.
- Key international markets include United States (98.8%) and United Kingdom (1.2%).
- Top languages spoken are English (79.5%) followed by Spanish (15.9%).
- A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Target domestic marketing efforts towards travelers from Memphis and Gulfport.
- Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
- Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
- Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.
Sardis Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days
Available Days Distribution
Booked Days Distribution
Booking Pattern Insights for Sardis
- The most common availability pattern in Sardis falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 73.7% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
- Approximately 94.8% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
- For booked days, the 31-90 days range is most frequent in Sardis (36.8%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
- A notable 5.3% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sardis?
Average Booking Lead Time by Month
Booking Lead Time Insights for Sardis
- The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Sardis is 56 days.
- Guests book furthest in advance for stays during November (average 97 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
- The shortest booking windows occur for stays in December (average 12 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
- Seasonally, Fall (79 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Winter (19 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Use the overall average lead time (56 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Sardis.
- For November stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 97 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
- During December, focus on last-minute booking availability and promotions, as guests book with very short notice (12 days avg.).
- Target marketing efforts for the Fall season well in advance (at least 79 days) to capture early planners.
- Monitor your own booking lead times against these Sardis averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.
Sardis Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis
Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement
1 Night
9 listings
47.4% of total
2 Nights
7 listings
36.8% of total
3 Nights
1 listings
5.3% of total
30+ Nights
2 listings
10.5% of total
Key Insights
- The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Sardis is 1 Night, adopted by 47.4% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
- A strong majority (84.2%) of the Sardis Airbnb data shows acceptance of very short stays (1-2 nights), indicating a dynamic, high-turnover market.
- A significant segment (10.5%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Sardis, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.
Recommendations
- Align with the market by considering a 1 Night minimum stay, as 47.4% of Sardis hosts use this setting.
- Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 10.5% of the market seeking extended stays.
- Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Sardis.
Sardis Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)
Flexible
2 listings
10.5% of total
Moderate
5 listings
26.3% of total
Firm
10 listings
52.6% of total
Strict
2 listings
10.5% of total
Cancellation Policy Insights for Sardis
- The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Sardis is Firm, used by 52.6% of listings.
- A majority (63.1%) of hosts in Sardis utilize Firm or Strict policies, indicating a market where hosts prioritize booking security.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Consider adopting a Firm policy to align with the 52.6% market standard in Sardis.
- Using a Strict policy might deter some guests, as only 10.5% of listings use it. Evaluate if potential revenue protection outweighs possible lower booking rates.
- Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Sardis.
What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Sardis Look Like?
Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Sardisbased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

Rhinehart Estates
Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

Sardis Lake Cabin Sleeps 14, 5 Bedrooms
Entire Place • 5 bedrooms

Country Cottage
Entire Place • 5 bedrooms

Firefly Cabin: Charming 3 Bedroom 2 Bath cabin
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

Nice cabin Sardis lower Lake close to Oxford, Ms.
Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

Cabin on the water at the lower lake of Sardis
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms
Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.
Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Sardis?
Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Sardis based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.
| Host Name | Properties | Grossing Revenue | Stay Reviews | Avg Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will | 2 | $35,945 | 96 | 4.92/5.0 |
| Cody | 1 | $35,813 | 61 | 4.90/5.0 |
| Deanna | 5 | $35,695 | 53 | 4.75/5.0 |
| Calvin | 1 | $31,810 | 44 | 4.80/5.0 |
| Judi | 1 | $30,131 | 25 | 4.96/5.0 |
| Mozella | 2 | $29,715 | 100 | 4.94/5.0 |
| John | 1 | $26,780 | 108 | 4.86/5.0 |
| Mika | 1 | $22,250 | 155 | 4.94/5.0 |
| Traxler | 2 | $14,927 | 33 | 4.94/5.0 |
| Nina | 1 | $11,091 | 62 | 4.65/5.0 |
Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Sardis.
How Does Sardis's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?
How does the Sardis Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.
Compared with Henderson, Sardis has 23 percentage points lower occupancy and about $63 higher ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.
| Market | Active Properties | Monthly Revenue | Daily Rate | Avg. Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor | 12 | $3,235 | $657.63 | 29% |
| Oxford | 967 | $2,713 | $564.99 | 27% |
| Shelby County | 20 | $2,279 | $235.58 | 37% |
| Lakeland | 13 | $2,122 | $174.43 | 46% |
| Cleveland | 18 | $2,118 | $201.82 | 37% |
| Byhalia | 11 | $2,011 | $189.94 | 44% |
| Germantown | 10 | $1,990 | $209.82 | 38% |
| Hernando | 25 | $1,966 | $201.45 | 46% |
| Henderson | 17 | $1,926 | $157.52 | 47% |
| Starkville | 354 | $1,892 | $251.44 | 35% |
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Sardis
These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Sardis.
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sardis?
Sardis hosts earn about $14,746 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $220 and RevPAR of N/A. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Sardis, Mississippi, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2026 data, Sardis market, February 2025 to January 2026.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sardis?
The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sardis is 24.5%. July is the strongest month and February is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.
What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Sardis?
Listings in Sardis average $220 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.
How many Airbnb listings are active in Sardis?
Sardis currently has about 19 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.
How strict are short-term rental regulations in Sardis?
AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Sardis as Low. The dataset also shows about 5.3% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.
What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sardis?
RevPAR in Sardis is about N/A. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sardis?
Occupancy of 24.5% means Sardis is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $14,746, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Sardis?
The average booking lead time in Sardis is about 56 days — a longer planning horizon typical of destination or vacation markets where travelers book well in advance. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sardis?
Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Sardis include Sardis Lake, Historic Downtown Sardis, Tallahatchie River. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.
What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Sardis?
entire_home listings make up 78.9% of the active supply in Sardis. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.
How does Sardis compare to nearby Airbnb markets?
Among neighboring markets, Taylor posts $38,815 in average annual revenue with 28.6% occupancy, compared to Sardis's $14,746 and 24.5%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.
When is the peak season for Airbnb in Sardis?
July is the highest-revenue month in Sardis, while February is the softest. The revenue spread between them indicates moderate seasonality with a clear peak period, giving hosts opportunities to maximize rates during high demand without facing dramatic off-season drops.
About AirROI Market Data
AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.
Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.
AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2026-01-31. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.