Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Lesterville, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lesterville brought in $9,261 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lesterville run through July 2025.
The short answer
Lesterville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $180 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 12.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Lesterville is the 122nd-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lesterville Airbnb market See Every Lesterville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lesterville?
Gross bookings per Lesterville listing averaged $9,261 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lesterville listing brought in $3,460 in December, its best month, and $280 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lesterville's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,950+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,720 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $417 or less, about 40% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 12.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Lesterville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | $1,886 | 28.8% | $168 | 50 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,190 | 17.0% | $165 | 34 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,148 | 34.2% | $165 | 2 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,284 | 28.1% | $164 | 35 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,463 | 6.5% | $164 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | $427 | 3.2% | $163 | 1 day |
| Feb 2025 | $280 | 3.6% | $161 | 1 day |
| Mar 2025 | $919 | 11.3% | $181 | 2 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,453 | 16.1% | $189 | 14 days |
| May 2025 | $1,118 | 15.5% | $200 | 47 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,415 | 29.2% | $203 | 98 days |
| Jul 2025 | $2,508 | 31.3% | $203 | 93 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Lesterville listing earns about $1,050 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lesterville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lesterville Airbnb took in $9,261 in the 12 months to July 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lesterville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $9,261 | $23,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,440 | −$3,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$460 | −$1,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$190 | −$480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$280 | −$720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$90 | −$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,510 | −$6,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,751about $560 a month | $17,670about $1,470 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lesterville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lesterville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lesterville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lesterville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lesterville listings are booked on 24% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,460 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $3,460, against $280 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,990 a month, against $770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lesterville?
Lesterville listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 20 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 34% in October.
Across Lesterville's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 41%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 24% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Lesterville, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lesterville?
The average nightly rate in Lesterville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $180 over the past year, about 33% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $205 and bottom out in January and February at about $160.
Across Lesterville's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $37 or less, about a quarter of the median.
July rates ran 26% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lesterville
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lesterville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lesterville?
Guests book Lesterville stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lesterville
None of the 19 active listings in Lesterville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lesterville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lesterville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lesterville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mark Twain National Forest, River of Life Farm and Shannon County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Twain National Forest | A vast natural area offering outdoor activities such as hiking, camping, and fishing. It's popular among nature lovers who seek adventure and tranquility away from city life. | Hiking trails, Fishing lakes, Camping sites, Wildlife watching, Scenic overlooks |
| River of Life Farm | A serene riverside retreat known for its hospitality and unique lodging options. Perfect for families and groups seeking a peaceful getaway on the banks of the Current River. | Floating and tubing on the Current River, Kayaking, Guided fishing trips, Lodges and cabins, Wildlife viewing |
| Shannon County | Nestled in the Ozarks, Shannon County offers beautiful landscapes and outdoor recreation, attracting visitors who enjoy nature and local history. | Ozark National Scenic Riverways, Historic sites, Fishing and swimming spots, Scenic drives, Local festivals |
| Current River | This river is a major attraction for water sports enthusiasts and leisure seekers, providing opportunities for kayaking, canoeing, and swimming. | Canoeing and kayaking, Fishing, Swimming holes, Scenic picnic areas, Riverside trails |
| Lesterville | A quaint community that serves as a gateway to outdoor adventures. It appeals to those looking for a rural retreat close to nature. | Local shops and diners, Nearby hiking trails, Community events, Access to surrounding nature |
| Greer Spring | Known for its beautiful spring and serene surroundings, Greer Spring is popular for short getaways and provides picturesque views. | Scenic views of the spring, Fishing, Hiking trails, Picnicking areas, Wildlife |
| Blue Spring | An attractive location for its clear waters and scenic environment, making it ideal for cooling off during summer visits and a nice place for day trips. | Swimming, Picnic areas, Scenic trails, Wildflower viewing, Photography spots |
| Elephant Rocks State Park | A unique geological park with a fascinating landscape of gigantic boulders, attracting both nature enthusiasts and photographers. | Hiking trails, Picnicking, Rock climbing, Nature walks, Photography opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lesterville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Farmington (53 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Lesterville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fredericktown 47 km | 36 | $13,003 | $157 | 30% |
| Van Buren 52 km | 57 | $17,347 | $255 | 25% |
| Farmington 53 km | 31 | $24,417 | $179 | 47% |
| Eminence 55 km | 65 | $14,878 | $186 | 33% |
| Salem 65 km | 56 | $18,180 | $170 | 38% |
| Steelville 74 km | 50 | $22,363 | $263 | 32% |
| Poplar Bluff 82 km | 46 | $11,616 | $163 | 32% |
| Perryville 89 km | 45 | $18,594 | $173 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lesterville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lesterville:
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
FAQ
Lesterville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lesterville?
An active Lesterville Airbnb grossed $9,261 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,720 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lesterville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lesterville listings earn between $417 and $2,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lesterville?
Listings in Lesterville were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lesterville?
The average booked night in Lesterville cost $180 before fees. Half of listings charge between $37 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lesterville?
None of the active Lesterville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lesterville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lesterville Airbnb grossed $9,261 in the 12 months to July 2025, 69% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,751 a year (about $560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lesterville?
December paid best over the past year, at $3,460 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lesterville?
Lesterville stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lesterville?
Mark Twain National Forest, River of Life Farm and Shannon County draw the most short-term rental interest in Lesterville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lesterville?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Lesterville as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Fredericktown, 47 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Lesterville from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.