Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Piedmont, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Piedmont brought in $7,398 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Piedmont run through October 2025.
The short answer
Piedmont Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $180 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Piedmont is the 125th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Piedmont Airbnb market See Every Piedmont ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Piedmont?
Gross bookings per Piedmont listing averaged $7,398 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Piedmont listing brought in $1,940 in July, its best month, and $674 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Piedmont's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,300+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,560 or more, roughly $570 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $987 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $608 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.9 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Piedmont Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $947 | 20.0% | $180 | 36 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,253 | 26.3% | $179 | 36 days |
| Jan 2025 | $674 | 13.6% | $180 | 57 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,257 | 29.8% | $178 | 18 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,688 | 33.1% | $178 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | $895 | 17.5% | $177 | 31 days |
| May 2025 | $726 | 13.4% | $183 | 52 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,813 | 31.0% | $189 | 41 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,944 | 32.7% | $189 | 35 days |
| Aug 2025 | $1,328 | 22.1% | $189 | 21 days |
| Sep 2025 | $875 | 16.2% | $188 | 22 days |
| Oct 2025 | $933 | 18.5% | $187 | 12 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Piedmont address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Piedmont Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Piedmont Airbnb took in $7,398 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $11,730, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Piedmont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $7,398 | $11,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,150 | −$1,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$370 | −$590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$150 | −$230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$220 | −$350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$70 | −$70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,000 | −$3,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $5,398about $450 a month | $8,630about $720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Piedmont Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Piedmont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Piedmont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Piedmont's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Piedmont listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,820 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $210 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $740 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $1,940, against $674 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $980 a month, against $620 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Piedmont?
Piedmont listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 17 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 33% in March and falls to 13% in May.
Across Piedmont's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
March was the busiest month in Piedmont, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Piedmont?
The average nightly rate in Piedmont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $180 over the past year, about 33% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $175 and $190.
Across Piedmont's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $220+ a night, about 22% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $210 or more, about $30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about 10% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Piedmont
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Piedmont
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Piedmont is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Piedmont?
Guests book Piedmont stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Piedmont
None of the 18 active listings in Piedmont display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Piedmont.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Piedmont
AirROI's area guide picks eight Piedmont neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Piedmont Lake, Historic Downtown Piedmont and Lake Wappapello State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Lake | A beautiful natural area perfect for fishing, boating, and outdoor activities. A great spot for families and nature enthusiasts looking for a peaceful getaway. | Piedmont Park, Lake Wappapello, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Campgrounds |
| Historic Downtown Piedmont | Charming small-town area with unique shops and local dining options. Appeals to travelers wanting a taste of local culture and history. | Piedmont Historical Museum, Local boutiques, Restaurants, Community events |
| Lake Wappapello State Park | A popular destination for outdoor recreation, including hiking, fishing, and camping. Ideal for those who want to enjoy nature and outdoor sports. | Equestrian trails, Camping facilities, Fishing areas, Scenic views |
| Nearby Wappapello | Access to the beautiful Wappapello Lake which offers various recreational activities. Attractive for families and individuals seeking relaxation by the water. | Swimming areas, Boat rentals, Picnic areas, Scenic drives |
| Piedmont Golf Course | Local golf course that attracts visitors and sports enthusiasts. Perfect for those looking to enjoy a round of golf in a tranquil setting. | Golfing facilities, Clubhouse, Scenic views of the course |
| Nearby Poplar Bluff | A larger nearby city with more amenities, shopping, and dining options. Provides additional activities while remaining close to nature. | Shopping malls, Cultural events, Restaurants, Historical sites |
| Southeast Missouri State University | Attracts students and families visiting for campus events, sports, and festivals. Offers opportunities for short-term stays during peak university events. | Campus tours, University events, Sports games |
| Scenic Highway 67 | The scenic drive features beautiful landscapes and connects to various attractions. Ideal for road trip enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Scenic overlooks, Access to parks, Local diners |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Piedmont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Farmington (77 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Piedmont.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Buren 29 km | 57 | $17,347 | $255 | 25% |
| Poplar Bluff 47 km | 46 | $11,616 | $163 | 32% |
| Fredericktown 53 km | 36 | $13,003 | $157 | 30% |
| Eminence 55 km | 65 | $14,878 | $186 | 33% |
| Doniphan 60 km | 37 | $18,680 | $243 | 27% |
| Farmington 77 km | 31 | $24,417 | $179 | 47% |
| Salem 87 km | 56 | $18,180 | $170 | 38% |
| Perryville 98 km | 45 | $18,594 | $173 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Piedmont
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Piedmont:
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Eagle Pass Airbnb data TX · $153/night · 25.9%
FAQ
Piedmont Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Piedmont?
An active Piedmont Airbnb grossed $7,398 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,560 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Piedmont?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Piedmont listings earn between $608 and $1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Piedmont?
Listings in Piedmont were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Piedmont?
The average booked night in Piedmont cost $180 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Piedmont?
None of the active Piedmont listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Piedmont?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Piedmont Airbnb grossed $7,398 in the 12 months to October 2025, 75% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $720 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Piedmont?
July paid best over the past year, at $1,940 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Piedmont?
Piedmont stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Piedmont?
Piedmont Lake, Historic Downtown Piedmont and Lake Wappapello State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Piedmont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Piedmont?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Piedmont as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Van Buren, 29 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Piedmont from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.