Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Wentzville, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wentzville brought in $30,964 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Wentzville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Wentzville is cheaper but busier than the Missouri average. Listings averaged $203 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $270 and 39% for the Missouri average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 83% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Wentzville is the 99th-largest of 125 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wentzville Airbnb market See Every Wentzville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wentzville?
Gross bookings per Wentzville listing averaged $30,964 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,786), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wentzville listing brings in $5,280 in June, its best month, and $2,880 in November, its slowest. January runs within 1% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wentzville's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,140+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,930 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,980 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,850 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Wentzville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,931 | 45.4% | $196 | $95 | 67 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,162 | 45.2% | $190 | $105 | 50 days | 5.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,422 | 45.7% | $191 | $110 | 51 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,804 | 33.3% | $186 | $90 | 12 days | 10.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,377 | 37.7% | $193 | $121 | 16 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,950 | 47.9% | $191 | $127 | 31 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,757 | 34.1% | $197 | $92 | 51 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,013 | 49.9% | $206 | $129 | 50 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,631 | 67.6% | $211 | $188 | 31 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,632 | 56.3% | $223 | $149 | 57 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,649 | 47.0% | $212 | $118 | 53 days | 9.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,391 | 47.7% | $209 | $146 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Wentzville address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wentzville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wentzville Airbnb took in $30,964 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,910 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Wentzville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $27,454 | $45,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Wentzville bookings | $3,510 | $5,790 |
| Gross bookings | $30,964 | $51,140 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Wentzville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,480 | −$7,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,510 | −$5,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,550 | −$2,560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$620 | −$1,020 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$930 | −$1,530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,550 | −$18,750 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,414about $1,620 a month | $32,390about $2,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wentzville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wentzville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wentzville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wentzville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wentzville listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,830 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $5,280, against $2,880 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Wentzville listings average 4.84 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,260 a month, against $2,580 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wentzville?
Wentzville listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Missouri average (39%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 40% in February to 69% in June.
Across Wentzville's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Wentzville, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wentzville?
The average nightly rate in Wentzville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $203 over the past year, about 25% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $215 and bottom out in January and December at about $165.
Across Wentzville's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $390+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $65 or less, about a third of the median.
July rates run 31% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $203 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Wentzville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wentzville it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $94 in a typical January to about $176 in a typical June.
Across Wentzville's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $216+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $134 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $96 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $27 or less, about a quarter of the median.
June RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wentzville
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wentzville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Wentzville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Wentzville in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,900 |
| February | $3,260 |
| March | $3,840 |
| April | $2,970 |
| May | $3,800 |
| June | $5,280 |
| July | $4,660 |
| August | $3,910 |
| September | $4,220 |
| October | $2,950 |
| November | $2,880 |
| December | $3,140 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wentzville?
Guests book Wentzville stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wentzville
None of the 24 active listings in Wentzville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Wentzville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wentzville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Wentzville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown Wentzville, Lake St. Louis and Pine View Estates. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Downtown Wentzville | Charming area with unique shops and restaurants, attracting tourists interested in local history and culture. It's a growing hub for community events and festivals throughout the year. | Wentzville Community Club, Wentzville Historical Museum, Shady Springs Park, Laplace Park, Riverfront Park |
| Lake St. Louis | Nearby community with a beautiful lake, appealing for families and travelers looking for water activities and serene environments. The area is known for its suburban charm. | Lake St. Louis, The Meadows at Lake St. Louis, Lake St. Louis Park, Scenic walking trails, Local dining spots |
| Pine View Estates | Residential area that offers a quiet, suburban environment, appealing to families and those looking for short-term rentals near Wentzville's amenities. | Local parks, Family-friendly neighborhoods, Community events, Access to shopping, Nearby schools |
| Wentzville Bluffs | A burgeoning area with new developments and easy access to main roads. It's attractive for tourists looking for convenience and close proximity to nearby attractions. | Shopping centers, Dining options, Parks, Sports facilities, Access to highways |
| Civic Park | A community-oriented area known for its recreational opportunities, appealing to families and nature lovers. Hosts many community activities and events throughout the year. | Civic Park, Wentzville Aquatic Center, Walking trails, Playgrounds, Sports fields |
| Main Street Wentzville | The heart of Wentzville's local commerce with a mix of shops and eateries, attracting visitors looking for a local experience and unique gifts and dining. | Local restaurants, Boutique shops, Farmers' market, Community events, Close to public transportation |
| The Meadows at Lake St. Louis | A vibrant shopping, dining, and entertainment area that attracts both local residents and visitors looking for a lively atmosphere with diverse options. | The Meadows Shopping Center, Variety of dining options, Entertainment venues, Special events, Family activities |
| Wentzville Orchards | Scenic area that offers a taste of rural life, appealing to guests seeking tranquility and outdoor activities like berry picking and farm tours. | Orchards and farms, Scenic views, Outdoor activities, Local produce markets, Community gatherings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wentzville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Innsbrook (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 77% more than Wentzville. Saint Charles was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 44% in Wentzville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O’Fallon 13 km | 35 | $35,536 | $262 | 47% |
| Innsbrook 18 km | 199 | $54,807 | $450 | 34% |
| Saint Peters 21 km | 31 | $28,643 | $232 | 43% |
| Saint Charles 31 km | 191 | $35,667 | $233 | 48% |
| Washington 33 km | 79 | $28,102 | $250 | 37% |
| Pacific 39 km | 39 | $24,192 | $217 | 34% |
| Grafton 39 km | 70 | $27,686 | $303 | 30% |
| University City 49 km | 86 | $17,042 | $146 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 125 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Wentzville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wentzville:
- Everett Airbnb data WA · $199/night · 44.1%
- Bangor Airbnb data ME · $200/night · 43.9%
- Appleton Airbnb data WI · $208/night · 44.3%
- Wake Forest Airbnb data NC · $206/night · 44.6%
- Columbus Airbnb data OH · $207/night · 44.5%
- Raleigh Airbnb data NC · $205/night · 43.5%
FAQ
Wentzville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wentzville?
An active Wentzville Airbnb grossed $30,964 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,930 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wentzville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wentzville listings earn between $1,850 and $4,930 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wentzville?
Listings in Wentzville were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Missouri average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wentzville?
The average booked night in Wentzville cost $203 before fees. Half of listings charge between $65 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wentzville?
None of the active Wentzville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wentzville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wentzville Airbnb grossed $30,964 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Missouri average, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,414 a year (about $1,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wentzville?
June usually pays best, averaging $5,280 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Wentzville?
Each night a Wentzville listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $216 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wentzville?
Wentzville stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Wentzville?
The average Wentzville Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Wentzville rated?
Guests rate Wentzville Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wentzville?
Historic Downtown Wentzville, Lake St. Louis and Pine View Estates draw the most short-term rental interest in Wentzville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wentzville?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Wentzville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is O’Fallon, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Wentzville?
In Wentzville, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.
How many tourists visit Wentzville, MO?
All of Missouri had 43.2 million visitors in 2025, Missouri Division of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 613 Airbnb stays in Wentzville, MO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Missouri tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Wentzville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.