Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
City of Tonawanda, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in City of Tonawanda brought in $31,108 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for City of Tonawanda run through April 2026.
The short answer
City of Tonawanda Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $193 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, City of Tonawanda is the 425th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live City of Tonawanda Airbnb market See Every City of Tonawanda ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in City of Tonawanda?
Gross bookings per City of Tonawanda listing averaged $31,108 over the 12 months to April 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average City of Tonawanda listing brought in $5,650 in July, its best month, and $1,060 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across City of Tonawanda's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,440+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,100 or more, roughly $980 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,510 or less, about 71% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 5.3 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
City of Tonawanda Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,042 | 49.0% | $188 | $98 | 59 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,037 | 60.4% | $200 | $135 | 61 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $5,654 | 72.8% | $213 | $182 | 80 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $5,108 | 73.6% | $207 | $165 | 61 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,700 | 58.0% | $195 | $123 | 48 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,621 | 53.8% | $195 | $117 | 44 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,751 | 45.3% | $190 | $92 | 65 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,852 | 42.3% | $198 | $92 | 61 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,086 | 19.4% | $180 | $35 | 7 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,253 | 26.9% | $175 | $45 | 11 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,064 | 25.8% | $178 | $34 | 23 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,618 | 32.0% | $188 | $54 | 29 days | 13.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular City of Tonawanda home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in City of Tonawanda Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average City of Tonawanda Airbnb took in $31,108 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,430 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
City of Tonawanda Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $27,508 | $40,080 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of City of Tonawanda bookings | $3,600 | $5,240 |
| Gross bookings | $31,108 | $45,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of City of Tonawanda listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,080 | −$5,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,600 | −$5,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,560 | −$2,270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$620 | −$910 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$930 | −$1,360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,260 | −$16,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,848about $1,650 a month | $29,120about $2,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own City of Tonawanda Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from City of Tonawanda's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one City of Tonawanda home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How City of Tonawanda's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of City of Tonawanda listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,490 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $235 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,650, against $1,060 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. City of Tonawanda listings average 4.90 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,780 a month, against $2,590 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in City of Tonawanda?
City of Tonawanda listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the New York State average (40%) and 8 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 19% in January to 74% in August.
Across City of Tonawanda's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 37% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in City of Tonawanda, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in City of Tonawanda?
The average nightly rate in City of Tonawanda, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $193 over the past year, about 49% below the New York State average of $380 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July at about $215 and bottom out in February and March at about $175.
Across City of Tonawanda's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $235 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about 19% below the median.
July rates ran 22% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in City of Tonawanda?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In City of Tonawanda it averaged $100 over the past year, from about $34 in March to about $182 in July.
Across City of Tonawanda's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $155+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $104 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $77 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $60 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 5.3 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in City of Tonawanda
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in City of Tonawanda is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in City of Tonawanda?
Guests book City of Tonawanda stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in City of Tonawanda
None of the 21 active listings in City of Tonawanda display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in City of Tonawanda.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in City of Tonawanda
AirROI's area guide picks eight City of Tonawanda neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nicholson Hollow, Delaware Avenue Corridor and City Central. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nicholson Hollow | A quiet neighborhood with beautiful parks and access to the Niagara River. It's perfect for families and travelers looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to the city. | Niawanda Park, Twin Cities Memorial Hwy, Gateway Harbor Park |
| Delaware Avenue Corridor | A bustling area known for its shopping and dining options, ideal for visitors wanting to explore local cafes and stores. Close proximity to attractions makes it a prime location for Airbnb. | Tonawanda Daily News, Tawny's Pizzeria, Asian Star |
| City Central | The heart of Tonawanda with easy access to public transportation and city services. A great spot for travelers needing connectivity to the greater Buffalo area. | Tonawanda History Museum, City Hall, Tonawanda Library |
| Riverside Park | Offers scenic views and recreational opportunities. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for outdoor activities. | Riverside Park, Niagara River Greenway, Fishing areas along the river |
| Emery Park | A suburban area that provides a family-friendly environment, making it attractive for guests traveling with children and looking for local amenities. | Emery Park Recreation Area, Local markets, Community events |
| Beaver Island State Park | A scenic, natural retreat with outdoor activities. Perfect for visitors looking for nature-based experiences and relaxation. | Beaver Island State Park beaches, Hiking trails, Fishing spots |
| Woodlawn Beach State Park | A popular summer destination known for its beach and picnic areas, perfect for a summer Airbnb rental. | Woodlawn Beach, Picnic areas, Swimming and sunbathing spots |
| Tonawanda Island | An island park that offers a unique getaway experience. Ideal for visitors looking for a tranquil setting away from the hustle and bustle. | Tonawanda Island Park, Biking trails, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
City of Tonawanda vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Town of Amherst (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than City of Tonawanda.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of North Tonawanda 3 km | 41 | $24,989 | $165 | 49% |
| Town of Amherst 11 km | 114 | $36,592 | $246 | 47% |
| Buffalo 12 km | 860 | $24,001 | $200 | 42% |
| Town of Cheektowaga 15 km | 107 | $22,278 | $193 | 39% |
| Niagara Falls Canada · 18 km | 1,119 | $22,950 | $202 | 37% |
| Fort Erie Canada · 20 km | 218 | $31,803 | $273 | 44% |
| Town of Lewiston 22 km | 55 | $29,508 | $295 | 40% |
| Port Colborne Canada · 27 km | 279 | $20,776 | $275 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
- Town of Southold Airbnb data 423 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to City of Tonawanda
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to City of Tonawanda:
- Vancouver Airbnb data WA · $191/night · 48.7%
- Monroe Airbnb data LA · $191/night · 48.5%
- Lakewood Airbnb data CO · $191/night · 49.5%
- Downey Airbnb data CA · $194/night · 48.0%
- Salt Lake City Airbnb data UT · $187/night · 48.8%
- Forest Park Airbnb data IL · $197/night · 47.9%
FAQ
City of Tonawanda Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in City of Tonawanda?
An active City of Tonawanda Airbnb grossed $31,108 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,100 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in City of Tonawanda?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of City of Tonawanda listings earn between $1,510 and $3,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in City of Tonawanda?
Listings in City of Tonawanda were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in City of Tonawanda?
The average booked night in City of Tonawanda cost $193 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in City of Tonawanda?
None of the active City of Tonawanda listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in City of Tonawanda?
Yes, when it's run well. The average City of Tonawanda Airbnb grossed $31,108 in the 12 months to April 2026, 15% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,848 a year (about $1,650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in City of Tonawanda?
July paid best over the past year, at $5,650 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in City of Tonawanda?
Each night a City of Tonawanda listing was open to book earned $100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $155 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in City of Tonawanda?
City of Tonawanda stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in City of Tonawanda?
The average City of Tonawanda Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in City of Tonawanda rated?
Guests rate City of Tonawanda Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in City of Tonawanda?
Nicholson Hollow, Delaware Avenue Corridor and City Central draw the most short-term rental interest in City of Tonawanda. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in City of Tonawanda?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in City of Tonawanda as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is City of North Tonawanda, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in City of Tonawanda?
In City of Tonawanda, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $235, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in City of Tonawanda from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.