Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ogdensburg, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Ogdensburg Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the New York State average. Listings averaged $286 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $380 and 40% for the New York State average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 14.4 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Ogdensburg is the 374th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ogdensburg Browse the live Ogdensburg Airbnb market See Every Ogdensburg Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ogdensburg?

Gross bookings per Ogdensburg listing averaged $20,461 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ogdensburg listing brings in $6,570 in July, its best month, and $457 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ogdensburg's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,010+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,270 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,030 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,160 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 14.4 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ogdensburg Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ogdensburg, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$1,52115.7%$289$4922 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025$88514.2%$289$3064 days4 nights
Dec 2025$2,02124.8%$289$6526 days4.4 nights
Jan 2026$2,03121.9%$285$6630 days3.6 nights
Feb 2026$1,88629.6%$282$6714 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026$96214.9%$284$3124 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026$1,69326.7%$286$5672 days7.5 nights
May 2026$4,04129.0%$287$13074 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026$4,93744.4%$277$16565 days6.4 nights
Jul 2026$6,76864.7%$265$21871 days3.8 nights
Aug 2026$4,26649.7%$267$13870 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026$3,00537.9%$262$10035 days4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ogdensburg address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ogdensburg Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ogdensburg Airbnb took in $20,461 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,860 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $990 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Ogdensburg Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ogdensburg Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,871$30,360
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Ogdensburg bookings$1,590$2,570
Gross bookings$20,461$32,930
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Ogdensburg listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,750−$4,420
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,590−$2,570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,020−$1,650
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$410−$660
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$610−$990
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,680−$10,590
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,781about $1,150 a month$22,340about $1,860 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ogdensburg Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ogdensburg's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ogdensburg home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ogdensburg's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ogdensburg listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,890 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,570, against $457 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ogdensburg listings average 4.91 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,740 a month, against $1,710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ogdensburg?

Ogdensburg listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in April to 58% in July.

Across Ogdensburg's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Ogdensburg, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ogdensburg?

The average nightly rate in Ogdensburg, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $286 over the past year, about 25% below the New York State average of $380 and about 15% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $275 and $290.

Across Ogdensburg's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $480+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $175 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Ogdensburg

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ogdensburg?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ogdensburg it averaged $120 over the past year, from about $15 in a typical April to about $212 in a typical July.

Across Ogdensburg's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $201+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $122 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $78 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $59 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 13.9 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $120 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ogdensburg

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ogdensburg is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

April and May 2026 are left out of these averages as one-offs: listings earned about 2.4 times what they did in the same months a year earlier. Both still count in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.

Average revenue by month in Ogdensburg

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Ogdensburg in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ogdensburg, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,030
February$1,890
March$962
April$457
May$1,920
June$3,770
July$6,570
August$4,610
September$3,110
October$1,880
November$968
December$1,850

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ogdensburg?

Guests book Ogdensburg stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 155 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-November.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ogdensburg

None of the 24 active listings in Ogdensburg display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ogdensburg.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ogdensburg

AirROI's area guide picks Downtown Waterfront, West Side and East End as the parts of Ogdensburg that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ogdensburg
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown WaterfrontGuests book here for pedestrian access to municipal boat docks, waterfront dining, and cultural venues. It primarily attracts recreational boaters, fishing tournament anglers, and cultural tourists visiting during the summer and autumn seaway seasons.Frederic Remington Art Museum, Dobisky Visitor's Center, Greenbelt Riverwalk, Ogdensburg Harbor Marina, Library Park
West SideThis area borders the Oswegatchie River basin and the mouth of the international shipping canal, drawing heritage tourists and visiting border officials. Accommodations here serve self-catering vacationers and history researchers requiring quiet residential surroundings near boat slips.Fort de La Présentation Historic Site, Ogdensburg Harbor Lighthouse, Abbe Picquet Trail, Hosmer's Marina, Maple City Trail
East EndPositioned along the eastern St. Lawrence shoreline and the industrial port corridor, this section caters to long-term maritime contractors, port technicians, and border crossers. It offers quick vehicular connections to State Route 37 and international transit corridors.Port of Ogdensburg, Paterson Street Boat Launch, Mansion Park, Ogdensburg-Prescott International Bridge Approach

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ogdensburg vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Town of Orleans (52 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Ogdensburg. Brockville was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 37% in Ogdensburg.

Airbnb markets near Ogdensburg: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Brockville Canada · 13 km48$21,841$18247%
Hammond 22 km58$18,496$24838%
Town of Canton 32 km33$21,349$32331%
Town of Alexandria 44 km112$27,602$36841%
Town of Potsdam 44 km42$21,152$17535%
Leeds and the Thousand Islands Canada · 48 km80$24,053$26943%
Town of Orleans 52 km32$29,199$41836%
Rideau Lakes Canada · 56 km99$26,875$30137%

Other Airbnb Markets in New York State

See all 509 New York Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ogdensburg

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ogdensburg:

FAQ

Ogdensburg Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ogdensburg?

An active Ogdensburg Airbnb grossed $20,461 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,270 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ogdensburg?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ogdensburg listings earn between $1,160 and $3,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ogdensburg?

Listings in Ogdensburg were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ogdensburg?

The average booked night in Ogdensburg cost $286 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ogdensburg?

None of the active Ogdensburg listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ogdensburg?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ogdensburg Airbnb grossed $20,461 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,781 a year (about $1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,860 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ogdensburg?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,570 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ogdensburg?

Each night a Ogdensburg listing was open to book earned $120 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $201 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ogdensburg?

Ogdensburg stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ogdensburg?

The average Ogdensburg Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ogdensburg rated?

Guests rate Ogdensburg Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ogdensburg?

Downtown Waterfront, West Side and East End draw the most short-term rental interest in Ogdensburg. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ogdensburg?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Ogdensburg as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Brockville, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ogdensburg?

In Ogdensburg, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $130.

How many tourists visit Ogdensburg, NY?

All of New York had 321.2 million visitors in 2025, Empire State Development reports. AirROI estimates 295 Airbnb stays in Ogdensburg, NY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New York tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Ogdensburg from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.