Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Town of Carmel, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Carmel brought in $48,834 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Carmel run through May 2026.
The short answer
Town of Carmel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $497 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Town of Carmel is the 437th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Carmel Airbnb market See Every Town of Carmel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Carmel?
Gross bookings per Town of Carmel listing averaged $48,834 over the 12 months to May 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Carmel listing brought in $9,840 in August, its best month, and $2,890 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Carmel's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,800+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $8,170 or more, roughly $3,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $4,310 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,600 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Town of Carmel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $6,930 | 45.4% | $478 | $231 | 54 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $8,839 | 50.9% | $473 | $285 | 58 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $9,843 | 62.0% | $470 | $318 | 46 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $5,848 | 44.8% | $473 | $195 | 64 days | 5.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $5,551 | 46.6% | $469 | $179 | 50 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,502 | 33.7% | $464 | $117 | 42 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,277 | 41.9% | $458 | $138 | 40 days | 8.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $5,155 | 41.9% | $472 | $166 | 39 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $4,416 | 38.8% | $468 | $158 | 22 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,398 | 28.3% | $472 | $110 | 25 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,893 | 21.5% | $480 | $96 | 50 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,874 | 20.2% | $502 | $125 | 60 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Town of Carmel market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Carmel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Carmel Airbnb took in $48,834 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,560 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Carmel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $45,294 | $85,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Town of Carmel bookings | $3,540 | $6,700 |
| Gross bookings | $48,834 | $92,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Town of Carmel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,820 | −$9,130 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,540 | −$6,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,440 | −$4,620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$980 | −$1,850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,470 | −$2,770 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$490 | −$490 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$240 | −$240 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,980 | −$25,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $34,854about $2,900 a month | $66,660about $5,560 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Carmel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Carmel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Carmel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Carmel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Carmel listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $300 adds about $3,010 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $695 a night or more, against a median of $300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,530 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $9,840, against $2,890 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Town of Carmel listings average 4.90 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,710 a month, against $4,070 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Carmel?
Town of Carmel listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the New York State average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 20% in May to 62% in August.
Across Town of Carmel's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Town of Carmel, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Carmel?
The average nightly rate in Town of Carmel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $497 over the past year, about 31% above the New York State average of $380 and about 48% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $460 and $500.
Across Town of Carmel's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $980+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $695 or more, about $400 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $300 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $175 or less, about 59% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Town of Carmel
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Town of Carmel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Town of Carmel it averaged $192 over the past year, from about $96 in April to about $318 in August.
Across Town of Carmel's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $397+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $273 or more, about $120 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $150 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $79 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $192 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Carmel
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Carmel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Carmel?
Guests book Town of Carmel stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Carmel
None of the 20 active listings in Town of Carmel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Carmel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Carmel
AirROI's area guide picks eight Town of Carmel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Carmel, Carmel Hamlet and Kent Lakes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Carmel | A serene lakefront community perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers great opportunities for swimming, boating, and fishing, attracting vacationers seeking relaxation in nature. | Carmel Lake, Carmel Fire Department Park, Carmel High School Aquatic Center, Putnam County Golf Course |
| Carmel Hamlet | The heart of the town with a charming small-town feel. Ideal for those looking for local dining and shopping options, while still being a short drive to various attractions. | Carmel Historical Society, Carmel Town Park, Local boutiques and eateries |
| Kent Lakes | A peaceful neighborhood known for its stunning lakes and recreational opportunities. Great for hosting guests looking for a secluded getaway in nature. | Lake Kent, Echo Lake Park, hiking trails |
| Mahopac | Just south of Carmel, this vibrant community offers a mix of lake activities and local attractions, catering well to families and weekend visitors. | Mahopac Marina, Lake Mahopac, local farmer's markets, restaurants and cafes |
| Southeast | Nestled close to the border with Carmel, this area offers access to rural charm and outdoor activities, appealing to visitors looking for tranquility away from the city. | Southeast Museum, Putnam Lake, hiking trails |
| Carmel Valley | Known for its picturesque landscapes and luxurious homes. Perfect for upscale vacation rentals and attracting affluent guests looking for a short-term stay. | Carmel Valley Resort Club, hiking trails, golf courses |
| Cold Spring | Located nearby, this scenic village offers stunning views of the Hudson River and is popular with tourists for its quaint shops and outdoor activities. | Hudson River State Park, Boscobel House and Garden, Cold Spring Village shops |
| Brewster | A nearby town that serves as a gateway to outdoor adventures and cultural sites, making it a good location for visitors wanting to explore the Hudson Valley region. | Drew University, Brewster Preserve, local parks and trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Carmel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, New Fairfield (23 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Town of Carmel. City of Beacon was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 41% in Town of Carmel.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Putnam Valley 12 km | 50 | $59,000 | $453 | 41% |
| Town of Philipstown 18 km | 59 | $49,749 | $454 | 41% |
| Town of East Fishkill 19 km | 35 | $38,008 | $392 | 37% |
| Danbury 21 km | 59 | $43,539 | $387 | 41% |
| Village of Cold Spring 21 km | 43 | $40,476 | $366 | 40% |
| Village of Highland Falls 22 km | 42 | $44,947 | $385 | 41% |
| New Fairfield 23 km | 44 | $59,947 | $504 | 41% |
| City of Beacon 25 km | 103 | $46,457 | $278 | 51% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Carmel
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Carmel:
- Johns Island Airbnb data SC · $498/night · 41.1%
- Escambia County Airbnb data FL · $492/night · 41.2%
- Middle Township Airbnb data NJ · $493/night · 40.6%
- Rodanthe Airbnb data NC · $479/night · 41.0%
- Lutsen Township Airbnb data MN · $514/night · 41.2%
- Rio del Mar Airbnb data CA · $507/night · 40.3%
FAQ
Town of Carmel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Carmel?
An active Town of Carmel Airbnb grossed $48,834 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $8,170 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Carmel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Carmel listings earn between $1,600 and $8,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Carmel?
Listings in Town of Carmel were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Carmel?
The average booked night in Town of Carmel cost $497 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $695, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Carmel?
None of the active Town of Carmel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Carmel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Carmel Airbnb grossed $48,834 in the 12 months to May 2026, 34% above the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $34,854 a year (about $2,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Carmel?
August paid best over the past year, at $9,840 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Town of Carmel?
Each night a Town of Carmel listing was open to book earned $192 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $397 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Carmel?
Town of Carmel stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Town of Carmel?
The average Town of Carmel Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Town of Carmel rated?
Guests rate Town of Carmel Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Carmel?
Lake Carmel, Carmel Hamlet and Kent Lakes draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Carmel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Carmel?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Town of Carmel as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Putnam Valley, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Town of Carmel?
In Town of Carmel, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $249, and some higher fees lift the average to $340.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Town of Carmel from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.