Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Town of Cortlandt, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt brought in $34,952 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Cortlandt run through April 2026.
The short answer
Town of Cortlandt Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $242 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Town of Cortlandt is the 458th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Cortlandt Airbnb market See Every Town of Cortlandt ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Cortlandt?
Gross bookings per Town of Cortlandt listing averaged $34,952 over the 12 months to April 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Cortlandt listing brought in $5,480 in December, its best month, and $2,560 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Cortlandt's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,810+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,530 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,950 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,780 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 2.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Town of Cortlandt Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,204 | 46.9% | $281 | $103 | 61 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,789 | 52.9% | $288 | $160 | 44 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,760 | 56.4% | $291 | $121 | 42 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,908 | 61.0% | $294 | $126 | 54 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,359 | 60.0% | $289 | $112 | 37 days | 11.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,824 | 61.8% | $296 | $156 | 66 days | 5.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,576 | 53.3% | $291 | $153 | 53 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,480 | 58.8% | $235 | $177 | 59 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,054 | 44.7% | $218 | $131 | 24 days | 10.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,267 | 63.3% | $211 | $117 | 37 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,563 | 46.0% | $218 | $83 | 42 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $2,234 | 36.2% | $224 | $74 | 35 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Town of Cortlandt home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Cortlandt Airbnb took in $34,952 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Cortlandt Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $32,242 | $49,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Town of Cortlandt bookings | $2,710 | $4,160 |
| Gross bookings | $34,952 | $53,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Town of Cortlandt listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,960 | −$7,620 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,710 | −$4,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,750 | −$2,680 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$700 | −$1,070 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,050 | −$1,610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$350 | −$350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,690 | −$17,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,262about $1,940 a month | $36,030about $3,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Cortlandt Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Cortlandt's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Cortlandt home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Cortlandt's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Cortlandt listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 55% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,860 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,220 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $5,480, against $2,560 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Town of Cortlandt listings average 4.92 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,470 a month, against $2,910 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Cortlandt?
Town of Cortlandt listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the New York State average (40%) and 10 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 63% in February and falls to 45% in January.
Across Town of Cortlandt's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 55% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Town of Cortlandt, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 51% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Cortlandt?
The average nightly rate in Town of Cortlandt, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $242 over the past year, about 36% below the New York State average of $380 and about 28% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in August and October at about $295 and bottom out in February at about $210.
Across Town of Cortlandt's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $445+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October rates ran 40% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $242 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Town of Cortlandt it averaged $123 over the past year, from about $83 in March to about $177 in December.
Across Town of Cortlandt's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $197+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $144 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $100 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $61 or less, about 60% of the median.
December RevPAR was about 2.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $123 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Cortlandt is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt?
Guests book Town of Cortlandt stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Cortlandt
None of the 19 active listings in Town of Cortlandt display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Cortlandt.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt
AirROI's area guide picks eight Town of Cortlandt neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Croton-on-Hudson, Peekskill and Cortlandt Manor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Croton-on-Hudson | Charming village on the Hudson River known for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities. Great for guests looking for a quiet and nature-filled getaway, yet close to NYC. | Croton Point Park, Teatown Lake Reservation, Old Croton Aqueduct Trail, Croton Dam, Briarcliff Manor's Park |
| Peekskill | Historic city with a vibrant arts scene and waterfront. Attracts visitors interested in culture, art, and history. | Hudson River Museum, Peekskill Landing Park, The Paramount Hudson Valley Theater, Demonbreun Park, Art galleries and studios |
| Cortlandt Manor | A suburban area with residential charm, a short distance from major attractions. Ideal for families and long-term stays. | Van Cortlandtville Schoolhouse, Cortlandt Town Center, Historic District of Cortlandt, George's Island Park, Blue Mountain Reservation |
| Lake Mohegan | Peaceful lakeside community great for relaxation and outdoor recreation. Ideal location for guests seeking a getaway close to nature. | Lake Mohegan Park, Holly Pond, Mohegan Lake, Nature trails and parks in the vicinity |
| Montrose | Quiet residential area with easy access to the Hudson River, perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a serene atmosphere. | Montrose Park, Hudson River Waterfront, Old Croton Aqueduct Trail, Nearby wineries and outdoor activities |
| Austin Ridge | Suburban neighborhood with a family-friendly atmosphere, ideal for longer stays and housing larger groups. | Local parks and playgrounds, Access to public transport, Nearby shopping and dining options |
| Fort Hill | Residential area that provides a quiet space for visitors, also close to numerous outdoor activities and attractions. | Fort Hill Park, Access to hiking trails, Proximity to Cortlandt's downtown area |
| Peekskill's Waterfront | Scenic waterfront area with a lively atmosphere, perfect for those interested in dining and recreational activities by the water. | Peekskill Riverfront Green Park, Waterfront dining options, Recreation areas, Scenic views of the Hudson River |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Cortlandt vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Town of Putnam Valley (14 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Town of Cortlandt.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Putnam Valley 14 km | 50 | $59,000 | $453 | 41% |
| Village of Highland Falls 14 km | 42 | $44,947 | $385 | 41% |
| Town of Philipstown 17 km | 59 | $49,749 | $454 | 41% |
| Village of Cold Spring 19 km | 43 | $40,476 | $366 | 40% |
| Town of Cornwall 23 km | 45 | $53,147 | $530 | 41% |
| City of White Plains 27 km | 54 | $19,414 | $224 | 40% |
| City of Beacon 28 km | 103 | $46,457 | $278 | 51% |
| City of Newburgh 29 km | 66 | $29,270 | $249 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Cortlandt
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Cortlandt:
- Weehawken Airbnb data NJ · $247/night · 50.4%
- Mountain View Airbnb data CA · $242/night · 49.9%
- Forks Airbnb data WA · $249/night · 50.4%
- Meridian Airbnb data ID · $236/night · 51.4%
- Sparks Airbnb data NV · $250/night · 51.2%
- Torrey Airbnb data UT · $249/night · 50.1%
FAQ
Town of Cortlandt Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Cortlandt?
An active Town of Cortlandt Airbnb grossed $34,952 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,530 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Cortlandt listings earn between $1,780 and $4,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Cortlandt?
Listings in Town of Cortlandt were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Cortlandt?
The average booked night in Town of Cortlandt cost $242 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt?
None of the active Town of Cortlandt listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Cortlandt?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Cortlandt Airbnb grossed $34,952 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the New York State average, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,262 a year (about $1,940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Cortlandt?
December paid best over the past year, at $5,480 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Town of Cortlandt?
Each night a Town of Cortlandt listing was open to book earned $123 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $197 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Cortlandt?
Town of Cortlandt stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Town of Cortlandt?
The average Town of Cortlandt Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Town of Cortlandt rated?
Guests rate Town of Cortlandt Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Cortlandt?
Croton-on-Hudson, Peekskill and Cortlandt Manor draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Cortlandt. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Cortlandt?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Town of Cortlandt as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Putnam Valley, 14 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Town of Cortlandt?
In Town of Cortlandt, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Town of Cortlandt from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.