Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Town of Homer, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Homer brought in $23,981 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Homer run through April 2026.
The short answer
Town of Homer Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $188 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Town of Homer is the 462nd-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Homer Airbnb market See Every Town of Homer ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Homer?
Gross bookings per Town of Homer listing averaged $23,981 over the 12 months to April 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Homer listing brought in $4,690 in July, its best month, and $1,640 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Homer's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,070+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,940 or more, roughly $2,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,040 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $662 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.9 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Town of Homer Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,153 | 46.0% | $181 | $102 | 135 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $3,441 | 49.1% | $193 | $115 | 43 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,695 | 62.3% | $193 | $151 | 82 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,962 | 44.3% | $195 | $128 | 82 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $4,125 | 61.6% | $183 | $137 | 53 days | 5.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,607 | 36.4% | $184 | $84 | 59 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,941 | 45.2% | $173 | $98 | 55 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,380 | 45.6% | $186 | $109 | 75 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,640 | 23.7% | $185 | $53 | 12 days | 1.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,457 | 39.3% | $185 | $88 | 22 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,636 | 37.1% | $187 | $53 | 22 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $2,025 | 30.4% | $191 | $67 | 55 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Town of Homer listing earns about $2,040 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Homer Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Homer Airbnb took in $23,981 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,150 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Homer Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,321 | $51,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Town of Homer bookings | $2,660 | $6,450 |
| Gross bookings | $23,981 | $58,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Town of Homer listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,610 | −$6,340 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,660 | −$6,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,200 | −$2,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$480 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$720 | −$1,750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,030 | −$18,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,951about $1,330 a month | $39,210about $3,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Homer Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Homer's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Homer home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Homer's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Homer listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,590 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,130 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,690, against $1,640 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Town of Homer listings average 4.83 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,850 a month, against $2,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Homer?
Town of Homer listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the New York State average (40%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in January to 62% in July.
Across Town of Homer's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Town of Homer, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Homer?
The average nightly rate in Town of Homer, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $188 over the past year, about 51% below the New York State average of $380 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July and August at about $195 and bottom out in November at about $175.
Across Town of Homer's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $390+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $79 or less, about half of the median.
August rates ran 13% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Town of Homer?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Town of Homer it averaged $93 over the past year, from about $53 in March to about $151 in July.
Across Town of Homer's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $217+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $155 or more, about $100 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $57 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about a third of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $93 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Homer
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Homer is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Homer?
Guests book Town of Homer stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 135 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical May booking is made in late December.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Homer
None of the 19 active listings in Town of Homer display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Homer.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Homer
AirROI's area guide picks seven Town of Homer neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Homer Village, Northeast of Homer Lake and Preble. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Homer Village | Charming village atmosphere with historical architecture and close-knit community vibes. Ideal for visitors wanting a cozy, small-town experience with convenient local amenities. | Homer Historical Society, Homer Center for the Arts, Skaneateles Lake, Parks and Recreation areas, Local shops and cafes |
| Northeast of Homer Lake | Scenic area with beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and those wanting a peaceful retreat. | Homer Lake Park, Hiking and biking trails, Fishing and boating opportunities, Campsites, Nature watching areas |
| Preble | Quiet rural community with access to natural beauty and outdoor activities. Perfect for guests seeking tranquility away from city life. | Preble Park, Nearby hiking trails, Scenic drives, Local farms, Seasonal markets |
| Tully | Small town known for its recreational opportunities and friendly atmosphere. Appeals to visitors looking for a rural escape with outdoor activities. | Tully Lake, Tully History Museum, Local trails for hiking and biking, Nature parks, Fishing spots |
| Marathon | Another nearby village offering small-town charm and outdoor activities. Suitable for families and travelers seeking a peaceful stay surrounded by nature. | Marathon Park, Tug Hill Plateau, Local hiking trails, Proximity to state forests, Community events |
| Labrador Hollow Unique Area | Natural preserve known for its beauty and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for adventurous stays. | Labrador Hollow trails, Scenic views, Wildlife observation, Picnic areas, Fishing in nearby streams |
| Cuyler | Rural community with a unique blend of agricultural scenery and outdoor recreation. Ideal for those wanting an authentic countryside experience. | Cuyler State Forest, Local farms, Biking routes, Hiking paths, Scenic landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Homer vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Town of Skaneateles (36 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Town of Homer.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cortland 11 km | 33 | $21,156 | $255 | 40% |
| Town of Virgil 17 km | 50 | $27,907 | $298 | 31% |
| Town of Niles 22 km | 36 | $51,839 | $791 | 37% |
| Town of Spafford 24 km | 41 | $42,661 | $453 | 35% |
| Town of Dryden 29 km | 75 | $19,930 | $257 | 35% |
| Town of Lansing 33 km | 96 | $43,804 | $437 | 41% |
| Town of Caroline 35 km | 32 | $25,304 | $362 | 36% |
| Town of Skaneateles 36 km | 65 | $61,306 | $534 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Homer
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Homer:
- Elizabeth Airbnb data NJ · $187/night · 43.0%
- Lake Charles Airbnb data LA · $185/night · 43.0%
- Lynchburg Airbnb data VA · $189/night · 42.3%
- Deltona Airbnb data FL · $192/night · 42.7%
- Cleveland Airbnb data OH · $186/night · 42.3%
- North Port Airbnb data FL · $189/night · 42.2%
FAQ
Town of Homer Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Homer?
An active Town of Homer Airbnb grossed $23,981 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,940 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Homer?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Homer listings earn between $662 and $4,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Homer?
Listings in Town of Homer were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Homer?
The average booked night in Town of Homer cost $188 before fees. Half of listings charge between $79 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Homer?
None of the active Town of Homer listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Homer?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Homer Airbnb grossed $23,981 in the 12 months to April 2026, 34% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,951 a year (about $1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Homer?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,690 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Town of Homer?
Each night a Town of Homer listing was open to book earned $93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $217 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Homer?
Town of Homer stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Town of Homer?
The average Town of Homer Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Town of Homer rated?
Guests rate Town of Homer Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Homer?
Homer Village, Northeast of Homer Lake and Preble draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Homer. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Homer?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Town of Homer as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Cortland, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Town of Homer?
In Town of Homer, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $99.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Town of Homer from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.