Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Town of Mount Hope, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope brought in $26,063 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Mount Hope run through June 2025.
The short answer
Town of Mount Hope Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $214 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Town of Mount Hope is the 431st-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Mount Hope Airbnb market See Every Town of Mount Hope ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Mount Hope?
Gross bookings per Town of Mount Hope listing averaged $26,063 over the 12 months to June 2025 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Mount Hope listing brought in $5,430 in August, its best month, and $1,810 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Mount Hope's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,490+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,450 or more, roughly $2,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,860 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $769 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Town of Mount Hope Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $4,893 | 59.0% | $223 | 15 days |
| Aug 2024 | $5,430 | 56.1% | $222 | 26 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,785 | 53.8% | $209 | 44 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,738 | 56.0% | $209 | 32 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,284 | 46.9% | $210 | 25 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,348 | 53.5% | $209 | 19 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,812 | 38.5% | $207 | 34 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,052 | 41.7% | $209 | 9 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,497 | 46.0% | $213 | 25 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,453 | 45.0% | $215 | 27 days |
| May 2025 | $3,356 | 45.5% | $235 | 40 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,577 | 49.7% | $246 | 59 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Town of Mount Hope market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Mount Hope Airbnb took in $26,063 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,850 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Mount Hope Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $26,063 | $62,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,040 | −$9,690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,300 | −$3,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$520 | −$1,250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$780 | −$1,880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,030 | −$16,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,033about $1,590 a month | $46,180about $3,850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Mount Hope Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Mount Hope's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Mount Hope home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Mount Hope's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Mount Hope listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,660 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,610 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $5,430, against $1,810 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,210 a month, against $2,170 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Mount Hope?
Town of Mount Hope listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the New York State average (40%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 59% in July and falls to 38% in January.
Across Town of Mount Hope's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Town of Mount Hope, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Mount Hope?
The average nightly rate in Town of Mount Hope, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $214 over the past year, about 44% below the New York State average of $380 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $245 and bottom out in January and February at about $205.
Across Town of Mount Hope's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $510+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $90 or less, about 54% of the median.
June rates ran 19% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Mount Hope is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope?
Guests book Town of Mount Hope stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Mount Hope
None of the 21 active listings in Town of Mount Hope display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Mount Hope.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope
AirROI's area guide picks eight Town of Mount Hope neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mount Hope Village, Cotswold Lake and Guitarist Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Hope Village | Charming village known for its quaint atmosphere and proximity to nature. Ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat just steps away from outdoor activities. | Mount Hope Park, Huntington Forest, local shops and boutiques, scenic walking trails, community events |
| Cotswold Lake | Scenic lake area perfect for summer vacations and water sports. Popular among families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a recreational getaway. | Cotswold Lake, picnic areas, boat rentals, fishing spots, nature trails |
| Guitarist Lake | A hidden gem that offers serene views and a tranquil environment, attracting visitors looking to unwind and enjoy scenic nature. | Guitarist Lake, hiking trails, bird watching, peaceful picnic spots |
| Groveland | A small community known for its spacious homes and family-friendly atmosphere. Great for those looking to host larger groups or families. | local parks, community center, quiet neighborhoods, festivals and local events |
| Masonville | An emerging area with affordable properties and a growing community. Attractive for budget-conscious travelers wanting to explore the nearby natural attractions. | Masonville Park, local farms, community markets, outdoor events |
| Tidy Dole Resort | Popular destination for seasonal visitors, this resort area draws guests looking for relaxation and leisure activities, especially during the summer months. | Resort amenities, water activities, fine dining, recreational sports |
| Evergreen Woods | A tranquil neighborhood surrounded by lush greenery. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. | Evergreen Woods trails, camping spots, bird watching, nature photography |
| Pine Grove Estates | A family-friendly neighborhood that is gaining popularity due to its spacious homes and sense of community. Ideal for larger groups or families visiting the area. | Pine Grove Park, community events, playgrounds, local eateries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Mount Hope vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Town of Thompson (26 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Town of Mount Hope.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Mamakating 13 km | 37 | $51,362 | $387 | 40% |
| Town of Deerpark 14 km | 32 | $33,413 | $343 | 35% |
| Town of Thompson 26 km | 53 | $63,076 | $530 | 36% |
| Town of Lumberland 26 km | 70 | $38,608 | $349 | 32% |
| Town of Fallsburg 29 km | 87 | $29,394 | $382 | 31% |
| Town of Warwick 31 km | 128 | $56,655 | $419 | 44% |
| Vernon Township 31 km | 241 | $35,898 | $327 | 35% |
| Town of Highland 33 km | 55 | $54,107 | $453 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Mount Hope
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Mount Hope:
- Lancaster Airbnb data PA · $216/night · 46.2%
- Broken Arrow Airbnb data OK · $212/night · 45.9%
- Monterey Park Airbnb data CA · $213/night · 46.5%
- Minneapolis Airbnb data MN · $210/night · 46.4%
- Chattanooga Airbnb data TN · $212/night · 45.4%
- Burien Airbnb data WA · $217/night · 45.3%
FAQ
Town of Mount Hope Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Mount Hope?
An active Town of Mount Hope Airbnb grossed $26,063 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,450 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Mount Hope listings earn between $769 and $4,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Mount Hope?
Listings in Town of Mount Hope were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Mount Hope?
The average booked night in Town of Mount Hope cost $214 before fees. Half of listings charge between $90 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope?
None of the active Town of Mount Hope listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Mount Hope?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Mount Hope Airbnb grossed $26,063 in the 12 months to June 2025, 29% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,033 a year (about $1,590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Mount Hope?
August paid best over the past year, at $5,430 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Mount Hope?
Town of Mount Hope stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Mount Hope?
Mount Hope Village, Cotswold Lake and Guitarist Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Mount Hope. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Mount Hope?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Town of Mount Hope as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Town of Mamakating, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Town of Mount Hope from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.