Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Millers Creek, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Millers Creek brought in $17,582 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Millers Creek run through April 2025.
The short answer
Millers Creek Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $177 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Millers Creek is the 296th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Millers Creek Airbnb market See Every Millers Creek ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Millers Creek?
Gross bookings per Millers Creek listing averaged $17,582 over the 12 months to April 2025 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Millers Creek listing brought in $3,600 in March, its best month, and $1,510 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Millers Creek's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,420+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,770 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,480 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $665 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 2.4 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Millers Creek Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,514 | 22.6% | $165 | 62 days |
| Jun 2024 | $2,057 | 42.9% | $181 | 40 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,863 | 46.4% | $173 | 19 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,449 | 41.9% | $166 | 30 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,074 | 43.8% | $162 | 33 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,859 | 43.6% | $163 | 38 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,312 | 48.3% | $162 | 72 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,899 | 25.1% | $185 | 88 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,800 | 30.8% | $175 | 27 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,041 | 27.7% | $173 | 29 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,604 | 46.1% | $177 | 27 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,613 | 27.7% | $184 | 86 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Millers Creek address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Millers Creek Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Millers Creek Airbnb took in $17,582 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Millers Creek Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $17,582 | $33,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,730 | −$5,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$880 | −$1,650 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$350 | −$660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$530 | −$990 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,760 | −$8,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,822about $1,070 a month | $24,330about $2,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Millers Creek Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Millers Creek's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Millers Creek home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Millers Creek's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Millers Creek listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,390 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,760 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $3,600, against $1,510 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,750 a month, against $1,470 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Millers Creek?
Millers Creek listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the North Carolina average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 23% in May to 48% in November.
Across Millers Creek's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 53 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Millers Creek, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Millers Creek?
The average nightly rate in Millers Creek, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $177 over the past year, about 45% below the North Carolina and U.S. averages ($320 and $335). Rates peak in April and December at about $185 and bottom out in September and November at about $160.
Across Millers Creek's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $365+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $98 or less, about 71% of the median.
December rates ran 14% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Millers Creek
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Millers Creek is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Millers Creek?
Guests book Millers Creek stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Millers Creek
None of the 17 active listings in Millers Creek display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Millers Creek.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millers Creek
AirROI's area guide picks five Millers Creek neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Millers Creek, Wilkesboro and North Wilkesboro. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Millers Creek | A charming rural area in North Carolina, perfect for those looking to escape the city hustle. It's known for its tranquil surroundings and is just a short drive from larger cities like Wilkesboro. | Blue Ridge Parkway, Wilkes Heritage Museum, Stone Mountain State Park, Canoeing on the Yadkin River, Local wineries, Hiking trails |
| Wilkesboro | Close to Millers Creek, Wilkesboro offers more urban amenities while still retaining a small-town feel. It's close to outdoor activities and hosts various cultural events. | Wilkesboro's Historic Downtown, Yadkin River, Wilkes Art Gallery, Local Festivals, Fishing Spots, Camping Areas |
| North Wilkesboro | This area features a rich history and is home to several local attractions appealing to tourists and those seeking a retreat. | Wilkesboro Racing, Local Breweries and Distilleries, Golf courses, Shopping areas, Nature Trails, Community Events |
| Boone | A bit further out, Boone is a popular mountain town known for outdoor sports and college atmosphere, making it attractive for renters year-round. | Appalachian State University, Tweetsie Railroad, Hiking in the Blue Ridge Mountains, King Street, Local Shops, Outdoor Recreation |
| Morganton | Known for its proximity to hiking and lake activities, Morganton appeals to outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for recreation. | Lake James State Park, Catawba River, Downtown Morganton, Historic Sites, Parks, Outdoor Sports |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Millers Creek vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Deep Gap (22 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Millers Creek.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purlear 10 km | 54 | $29,133 | $214 | 40% |
| Jefferson 18 km | 61 | $28,261 | $263 | 35% |
| Fleetwood 20 km | 97 | $32,194 | $286 | 38% |
| West Jefferson 21 km | 210 | $29,534 | $275 | 35% |
| Ferguson 21 km | 45 | $30,520 | $365 | 30% |
| Deep Gap 22 km | 30 | $33,317 | $265 | 41% |
| Moravian Falls 23 km | 33 | $23,078 | $210 | 33% |
| Todd 28 km | 81 | $29,038 | $290 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina
- Charlotte Airbnb data 3,646 listings
- Asheville Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Raleigh Airbnb data 1,764 listings
- Carolina Beach Airbnb data 1,684 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 1,619 listings
- Oak Island Airbnb data 1,615 listings
- Kill Devil Hills Airbnb data 1,224 listings
- Durham Airbnb data 1,187 listings
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Millers Creek
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Millers Creek:
- Arcadia Airbnb data CA · $175/night · 40.8%
- Cleveland Airbnb data TN · $175/night · 41.2%
- Davenport Airbnb data IA · $174/night · 40.8%
- Holiday Airbnb data FL · $178/night · 40.4%
- Bakersfield Airbnb data CA · $182/night · 41.0%
- Lakewood Airbnb data OH · $176/night · 41.9%
FAQ
Millers Creek Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Millers Creek?
An active Millers Creek Airbnb grossed $17,582 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,770 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Millers Creek?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Millers Creek listings earn between $665 and $2,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Millers Creek?
Listings in Millers Creek were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Millers Creek?
The average booked night in Millers Creek cost $177 before fees. Half of listings charge between $98 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Millers Creek?
None of the active Millers Creek listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Millers Creek?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Millers Creek Airbnb grossed $17,582 in the 12 months to April 2025, 49% below the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,822 a year (about $1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Millers Creek?
March paid best over the past year, at $3,600 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Millers Creek?
Millers Creek stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millers Creek?
Millers Creek, Wilkesboro and North Wilkesboro draw the most short-term rental interest in Millers Creek. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Millers Creek?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Millers Creek as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Purlear, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Millers Creek from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.