Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Ararat Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Ararat Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Ararat Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $288 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

July, the best month, brought in about 73% more per listing than March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Ararat Township is the 210th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ararat Township Browse the live Ararat Township Airbnb market See Every Ararat Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ararat Township?

Gross bookings per Ararat Township listing averaged $30,305 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ararat Township listing brought in $4,250 in July, its best month, and $2,460 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ararat Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,120+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,680 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,180 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,590 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 1.7 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Ararat Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ararat Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,94529.0%$297$9532 days2.1 nights
Jun 2025$2,67529.4%$308$8945 days2.6 nights
Jul 2025$4,25541.2%$310$13752 days2.4 nights
Aug 2025$3,33041.4%$304$10747 days2.2 nights
Sep 2025$2,75336.7%$301$92111 days2.5 nights
Oct 2025$3,48741.4%$300$11287 days1.9 nights
Nov 2025$2,87236.9%$294$9642 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025$2,92239.0%$286$9452 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026$3,15535.2%$286$10226 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026$3,71344.0%$288$13341 days2.5 nights
Mar 2026$2,45626.7%$291$7920 days2.9 nights
Apr 2026*$2,24723.8%$291$759 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ararat Township address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ararat Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ararat Township Airbnb took in $30,305 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,810 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,420 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Ararat Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ararat Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$27,375$46,170
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ararat Township bookings$2,930$4,940
Gross bookings$30,305$51,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Ararat Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,100−$6,910
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,930−$4,940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,520−$2,560
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$610−$1,020
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$910−$1,530
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$300−$300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,520−$17,410
Left for housing costs, then profit$19,785about $1,650 a month$33,700about $2,810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ararat Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ararat Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ararat Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ararat Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ararat Township listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $2,020 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $310 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,740 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,250, against $2,460 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ararat Township listings average 4.93 stars, and 84% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,260 a month, against $2,530 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ararat Township?

Ararat Township listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in February and falls to 27% in March.

Across Ararat Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Ararat Township, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ararat Township?

The average nightly rate in Ararat Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $288 over the past year, about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($295) and about 10% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $285 and $310.

Across Ararat Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $625+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $310 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about 17% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Ararat Township

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ararat Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ararat Township it averaged $95 over the past year, from about $79 in March to about $137 in July.

Across Ararat Township's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $184+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $109 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $51 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 1.7 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $95 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ararat Township

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ararat Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ararat Township?

Guests book Ararat Township stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ararat Township

None of the 19 active listings in Ararat Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ararat Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ararat Township

AirROI's area guide picks four Ararat Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Wallenpaupack, Poconos Mountains and Honesdale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ararat Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake WallenpaupackA popular destination for water activities and outdoor recreation, Lake Wallenpaupack is perfect for family vacations and offers a scenic environment for visitors.Lake Wallenpaupack, Pointe Recreation Area, Lakeside Park, Ski Big Bear at Masthope Mountain, Boulder Field
Poconos MountainsFamous for its resorts and natural beauty, the Poconos are a year-round destination for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a recreational getaway.Camelback Mountain Resort, Bushkill Falls, Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Big Pocono State Park, Delaware Water Gap
HonesdaleA charming small town rich in history, Honesdale is close to nature and a great spot for visitors looking for a quieter experience with access to outdoor activities.Wayne County Historical Society, The Poconos, Lake Wallenpaupack, Honesdale's Historic Main Street, Dingman's Ferry
Jim ThorpeKnown as the 'Switzerland of America', Jim Thorpe is a picturesque town with stunning views and a variety of outdoor activities, making it a top choice for Airbnb hosts.Jim Thorpe Memorial, Old Jail Museum, Lehigh Gorge Scenic Railway, Hiking and biking trails, Mauch Chunk Lake Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ararat Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Lake Township (43 km away, 91 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Ararat Township. City of Binghamton and Scranton were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 33% in Ararat Township.

Airbnb markets near Ararat Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Town of Hancock 33 km53$31,962$48135%
Damascus Township 40 km37$30,570$35633%
Lake Township 43 km91$37,139$40831%
Town of Fremont 44 km45$36,212$35135%
City of Binghamton 44 km60$14,877$13440%
Town of Delaware 44 km56$28,584$37428%
Scranton 46 km84$16,365$15840%
Lake Ariel 47 km41$32,029$38133%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ararat Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ararat Township:

FAQ

Ararat Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ararat Township?

An active Ararat Township Airbnb grossed $30,305 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ararat Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ararat Township listings earn between $1,590 and $3,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ararat Township?

Listings in Ararat Township were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ararat Township?

The average booked night in Ararat Township cost $288 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ararat Township?

None of the active Ararat Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ararat Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ararat Township Airbnb grossed $30,305 in the 12 months to April 2026, 7% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,785 a year (about $1,650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ararat Township?

July paid best over the past year, at $4,250 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ararat Township?

Each night a Ararat Township listing was open to book earned $95 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $184 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ararat Township?

Ararat Township stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ararat Township?

The average Ararat Township Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 32 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ararat Township rated?

Guests rate Ararat Township Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ararat Township?

Lake Wallenpaupack, Poconos Mountains and Honesdale draw the most short-term rental interest in Ararat Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ararat Township?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Ararat Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Hancock, 33 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ararat Township?

In Ararat Township, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $59, and some higher fees lift the average to $112.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Ararat Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.