Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Bedford Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bedford Township brought in $35,595 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bedford Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Bedford Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $218 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
September, the best month, brought in about 46% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Bedford Township is the 170th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bedford Township Airbnb market See Every Bedford Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bedford Township?
Gross bookings per Bedford Township listing averaged $35,595 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bedford Township listing brought in $3,730 in September, its best month, and $2,540 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 27% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bedford Township's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,540+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,710 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,290 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,360 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 1.5 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Bedford Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,241 | 43.3% | $221 | $108 | 60 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,501 | 47.5% | $214 | $113 | 57 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,488 | 48.7% | $215 | $113 | 54 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,726 | 49.6% | $210 | $124 | 72 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,408 | 48.7% | $218 | $110 | 100 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,436 | 48.2% | $215 | $115 | 54 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,434 | 45.3% | $212 | $111 | 64 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,566 | 39.5% | $213 | $115 | 40 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,772 | 37.8% | $213 | $99 | 51 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,169 | 32.7% | $217 | $102 | 40 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,545 | 37.5% | $222 | $85 | 85 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,228 | 40.5% | $230 | $104 | 62 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bedford Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bedford Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bedford Township Airbnb took in $35,595 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Bedford Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $31,795 | $51,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Bedford Township bookings | $3,800 | $6,150 |
| Gross bookings | $35,595 | $57,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Bedford Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,110 | −$8,280 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,800 | −$6,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,780 | −$2,880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$710 | −$1,150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,070 | −$1,730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$360 | −$360 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$180 | −$180 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,010 | −$20,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,585about $1,880 a month | $36,940about $3,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bedford Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bedford Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bedford Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bedford Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bedford Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,880 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $260 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about $3,730, against $2,540 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bedford Township listings average 4.94 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,810 a month, against $2,970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bedford Township?
Bedford Township listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in September and falls to 33% in March.
Across Bedford Township's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Bedford Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bedford Township?
The average nightly rate in Bedford Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $218 over the past year, about 26% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 32% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $210 and $230.
Across Bedford Township's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $310+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $260 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Bedford Township
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bedford Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bedford Township it averaged $103 over the past year, from about $85 in April to about $124 in September.
Across Bedford Township's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $186+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $111 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $52 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
September RevPAR was about 1.5 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bedford Township
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bedford Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bedford Township?
Guests book Bedford Township stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bedford Township
None of the 22 active listings in Bedford Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bedford Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bedford Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bedford Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bedford Village, Rays Hill and Everett. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford Village | Charming historic village known for its picturesque landscapes and quaint shops. Ideal for guests interested in history and nature, as it's close to outdoor recreational areas and historical sites. | Historic Bedford Village, Bedford Springs Historic Hotel, Old Bedford Village, Coleman’s Park, Bedford County Courthouse |
| Rays Hill | A serene rural area that offers beautiful natural settings with hiking trails and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking peace away from urban life. | Rays Hill Recreation Area, Hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Camping spots, Scenic views |
| Everett | A small town with a friendly atmosphere, Everett has access to outdoor adventures and local events, making it suitable for families and those seeking community experiences. | Everett Railroad Museum, Local parks, Annual community festivals, Nearby state parks, Fishing spots |
| Cessna | Surrounded by the beautiful Allegheny Mountains, Cessna is perfect for guests looking for a rural getaway and hiking opportunities. Great for outdoor enthusiasts. | Allegheny National Forest, Local hiking trails, Mountain views, Bird watching, Fishing spots |
| New Paris | A historic small town that provides a glimpse into Pennsylvania's past. Close to local attractions and parks suitable for relaxing weekends away from the city. | New Paris Historical Society, Local antique shops, State parks, Woodland trails, Community events |
| Hyndman | A quaint town offering a peaceful atmosphere, ideal for retreat-style stays and those seeking a break from busy life. Close to natural features and outdoor activities. | Hyndman Heritage Park, Nearby state game lands, Local trails, Nature walks, Community events |
| Schellsburg | Schellsburg boasts charming scenery and easy access to outdoor activities. Ideal for guests interested in hiking, fishing, and relaxation. | Schellsburg Historical Society, Nearby camping sites, Outdoor recreation areas, Fishing spots, Community activities |
| Shanksville | Known for the Flight 93 National Memorial, this area attracts visitors interested in history and remembrance, making it suitable for informative, reflective stays. | Flight 93 National Memorial, Visitor center, Outdoor exhibits, Scenic memorial views, Nearby hiking paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bedford Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Bedford (32 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 58 km, Berkeley Springs (58 km away) earned the most per listing, about 19% more than Bedford Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Township 33 km | 41 | $21,116 | $275 | 29% |
| Cumberland 48 km | 72 | $14,421 | $142 | 39% |
| Bath (Berkeley Springs) 54 km | 49 | $25,767 | $247 | 36% |
| Great Cacapon 56 km | 77 | $31,839 | $228 | 42% |
| Frostburg 56 km | 32 | $10,329 | $145 | 29% |
| Middlecreek Township 56 km | 147 | $33,620 | $389 | 30% |
| Jefferson Township 56 km | 115 | $34,024 | $328 | 34% |
| Berkeley Springs 58 km | 163 | $42,237 | $268 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bedford Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bedford Township:
- Santa Clara Airbnb data CA · $220/night · 43.4%
- Sebastian Airbnb data FL · $218/night · 42.8%
- Mount Dora Airbnb data FL · $214/night · 43.3%
- Kanab Airbnb data UT · $213/night · 43.2%
- Prescott Airbnb data AZ · $219/night · 42.7%
- Sylva Airbnb data NC · $212/night · 43.2%
FAQ
Bedford Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bedford Township?
An active Bedford Township Airbnb grossed $35,595 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,710 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bedford Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bedford Township listings earn between $1,360 and $3,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bedford Township?
Listings in Bedford Township were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bedford Township?
The average booked night in Bedford Township cost $218 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bedford Township?
None of the active Bedford Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bedford Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bedford Township Airbnb grossed $35,595 in the 12 months to May 2026, 9% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,585 a year (about $1,880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bedford Township?
September paid best over the past year, at $3,730 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bedford Township?
Each night a Bedford Township listing was open to book earned $103 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $186 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bedford Township?
Bedford Township stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bedford Township?
The average Bedford Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 37 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bedford Township rated?
Guests rate Bedford Township Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bedford Township?
Bedford Village, Rays Hill and Everett draw the most short-term rental interest in Bedford Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bedford Township?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Bedford Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Montgomery Township, 33 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bedford Township?
In Bedford Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $80.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Bedford Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.