Walnut Grove Home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $252,992
- Occupancy
- 71.5%
- Daily rate
- $1,209
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Benner Township brought in $50,417 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 54% more than the Pennsylvania average of $32,741.
The short answer
Rates in Benner Township run ahead of the Pennsylvania average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $611 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 72 active listings, Benner Township is the 47th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 14% while the number of active listings grew 14%.
Browse the live Benner Township Airbnb market See Every Benner Township ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Benner Township listing averaged $50,417 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Benner Township listing brings in $10,100 in October, its best month, and $3,060 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 3.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November 2025 and bookings in September 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $9,387 | 45.4% | $651 | $313 | 123 days | 3.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $9,487 | 42.2% | $643 | $306 | 100 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $6,069 | 34.4% | $657 | $202 | 87 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,483 | 29.8% | $637 | $177 | 89 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,748 | 32.9% | $586 | $121 | 69 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,190 | 31.1% | $574 | $114 | 45 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,964 | 40.6% | $586 | $160 | 80 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $5,168 | 37.0% | $600 | $172 | 61 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,630 | 36.5% | $639 | $182 | 139 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,347 | 39.6% | $613 | $178 | 40 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,087 | 38.3% | $615 | $132 | 70 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,138 | 40.1% | $628 | $133 | 52 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Benner Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benner Township Airbnb took in $50,417 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,420 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $46,997 | $90,180 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Benner Township bookings | $3,420 | $6,560 |
| Gross bookings | $50,417 | $96,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Benner Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,760 | −$12,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,420 | −$6,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,520 | −$4,840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,010 | −$1,930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,510 | −$2,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$500 | −$500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$250 | −$250 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$15,970 | −$29,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $34,447about $2,870 a month | $66,780about $5,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Benner Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Benner Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,060 a month, against $4,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
Benner Township listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 44% in August and falls to 30% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Benner Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Benner Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $611 over the past year, about twice the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 91% above the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in November and December at about $635 and bottom out in February and March at about $575.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates run 11% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Benner Township it averaged $247 over the past year, from about $107 in a typical January to about $326 in a typical October.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
October RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $247 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Benner Township has one high season, September through November, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to March, with a midsummer dip in June–July as well.
Average revenue by month in Benner Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $3,320 |
| February | Low season | $3,060 |
| March | Low season | $4,420 |
| April | Shoulder season | $5,990 |
| May | Shoulder season | $5,870 |
| June | Low season | $4,890 |
| July | Low season | $3,770 |
| August | Shoulder season | $5,500 |
| September | High season | $8,810 |
| October | High season | $10,100 |
| November | High season | $7,960 |
| December | Shoulder season | $5,660 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonSeptember–November | $8,960 | 43% | $620 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–May, August, December | $5,750 | 37% | $616 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March, June–July | $3,890 | 36% | $586 |
Guests book Benner Township stays 97 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 137 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical May booking is made in late December.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 97 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 72 active listings in Benner Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Benner Township.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Benner Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Harmony, Jim Thorpe and Stroudsburg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Harmony | A popular vacation destination known for its scenic lake and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers seeking year-round recreational options such as boating, hiking, and skiing in the winter. | Lake Harmony, Big Boulder Lake, Poconos Mountains, Hickory Run State Park, Jack Frost Ski Resort, Clearwater Lake |
| Jim Thorpe | A historic town often referred to as the 'Gateway to the Poconos', known for its stunning Victorian architecture and outdoor adventures. Offers a rich cultural experience with art, music, and local festivals. | Jim Thorpe Historic District, Lehigh Gorge State Park, Mauch Chunk Museum, Skirmish Paintball, Old Jail Museum, Biking on the Lehigh Gorge Trail |
| Stroudsburg | A vibrant town with a mix of urban and rural charm, serving as a hub for outdoor activities in the Pocono region. Great for those looking for access to both nature and amenities. | Downtown Stroudsburg, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, Stroud Mansion, Sherman Theater, East Stroudsburg University, River Road Scenic Byway |
| Poconos Mountain Lake District | A picturesque area filled with lakes and natural beauty, popular for water sports and relaxing retreats. Attracts visitors year-round for its recreational facilities. | Lake Wallenpaupack, Beltzville Lake, Promised Land State Park, Poconos Horseback Riding, Lake Naomi, Poconos Indoor Waterpark |
| East Stroudsburg | A charming borough with proximity to outdoor adventures and a college town vibe. Ideal for visitors who enjoy hiking, skiing, and exploring local culture. | East Stroudsburg University, Stroudsburg-Pocono Airport, Delaware River Tubing, Bushkill Falls, Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Kittatinny Canoes |
| Tannersville | Known for its outlet shopping and close proximity to ski resorts. A great spot for families and shoppers looking for a combination of leisure and activity. | The Crossings Premium Outlets, Camelback Mountain Resort, Camelbeach Mountain Waterpark, State Game Lands, Kalahari Resorts |
| Mount Pocono | A central location in the Poconos with access to both nature and entertainment, popular for its resorts and outdoor activities. Suitable for tourists looking for a variety of experiences. | Mount Pocono Mountains, Kalahari Indoor Waterpark, Mount Airy Casino, Pocono Raceway, Adventure Park at Skirmish |
| Bushkill | Known for the spectacular Bushkill Falls, often called the 'Niagara of Pennsylvania'. A haven for nature lovers and outdoor activities, appealing to tourists year-round. | Bushkill Falls, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, Poconos Environmental Education Center, River Trips, Hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Benner Township is an entire home: 99% of listings, with private rooms at 1%. Houses account for 75% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 8%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Benner Township Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.6% | 71 |
| Private room | 1.4% | 1 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Benner Township Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 75.0% | 54 |
| Apartment/Condo | 8.3% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 8.3% | 6 |
| Others | 8.3% | 6 |
Most Benner Township homes are built for groups: 71% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (45%).
Benner Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 10.1% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.4% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 44.9% | 31 |
| 4 bedrooms | 18.8% | 13 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.2% | 5 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Benner Township earned $27,200 over the past year, against $57,400 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | $27,200 | $32,200 | $407 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 31 | $45,100 | $48,100 | $535 | 36% |
| 4 bedrooms | 13 | $57,400 | $76,200 | $952 | 43% |
Benner Township is a group-trip market: 51% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.9 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (27%).
Benner Township listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 2.8% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 11.3% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 4.2% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 26.8% | 19 |
| 7 guests | 2.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 50.7% | 36 |
Benner Township hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Benner Township: 99% of listings offer it, and 69% offer self check-in.
Share of Benner Township listings with each common amenity
Guests
Benner Township draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Philadelphia is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews.
97% of Benner Township guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Benner Township guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 5.0% |
| Pittsburgh | 4.4% |
| New York | 3.1% |
| Lititz | 2.0% |
| Pennsylvania | 1.8% |
Where Benner Township guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.4% |
| Canada | 0.7% |
| United Kingdom | 0.2% |
| Brazil | 0.2% |
Languages spoken by Benner Township guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 78.9% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| French | 2.5% |
| German | 2.0% |
| Russian | 1.0% |
Benner Township Airbnbs average 4.95 stars, and 81% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.81, against 4.99 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Benner Township; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.97 |
| Cleanliness | 4.95 |
| Communication | 4.98 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.99 |
| Value | 4.81 |
Booking patterns
85% of Benner Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Benner Township listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.2% | 39 |
| 181-270 days | 30.6% | 22 |
| 91-180 days | 13.9% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 1.4% | 1 |
Days a year Benner Township listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.4% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 15.3% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 30.6% | 22 |
| 31-90 days | 40.3% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 12.5% | 9 |
The average Benner Township booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,500 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Benner Township
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Benner Township accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Benner Township listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Benner Township, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 26% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Benner Township listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Benner Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $115. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly $20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Benner Township, a four-bedroom home, took in $253,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of $50,400.
Walnut Grove Home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Spacious, open layout 5 bedroom home. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Family friendly home in a quiet neighborhood Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
PSU Football/Graduation Favorite. 5 Star Ratings! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Quiet & Cozy Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Spacious Modern Retreat Near Beaver Stadium Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Benner Township listings are classed as professionally managed, though 31% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, College Township (8 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 16% more than Benner Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Township 4 km | 31 | $17,947 | $238 | 30% |
| Bellefonte 5 km | 57 | $23,807 | $372 | 33% |
| Liberty Township 6 km | 40 | $20,021 | $216 | 32% |
| College Township 8 km | 81 | $58,388 | $918 | 38% |
| State College 10 km | 291 | $50,754 | $626 | 38% |
| Patton Township 11 km | 175 | $49,975 | $635 | 38% |
| Boalsburg 11 km | 52 | $33,119 | $686 | 32% |
| Potter Township 12 km | 66 | $23,294 | $303 | 31% |
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benner Township:
FAQ
An active Benner Township Airbnb grossed $50,417 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 72 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,540 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benner Township listings earn between $1,860 and $6,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $12,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Benner Township were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Benner Township cost $611 before fees. Half of listings charge between $270 and $785, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Benner Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benner Township Airbnb grossed $50,417 in the 12 months to September 2026, 54% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $34,447 a year (about $2,870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October usually pays best, averaging $10,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Benner Township listing was open to book earned $247 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $631 or more.
Benner Township stays were booked 97 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Benner Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Benner Township Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Lake Harmony, Jim Thorpe and Stroudsburg draw the most short-term rental interest in Benner Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 72 active Airbnb listings in Benner Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Mount Pleasant Township, 4 km away.
In Benner Township, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.
Method
Figures on this page cover 72 active Airbnb listings in Benner Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.