Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Liberty Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
40
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Liberty Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $216 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 40 active listings, Liberty Township is the 85th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Liberty Township Browse the live Liberty Township Airbnb market See Every Liberty Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Liberty Township?

Gross bookings per Liberty Township listing averaged $20,021 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Liberty Township listing brings in $3,280 in July, its best month, and $1,680 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 4%, and February sits just 3% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,720+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,470 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,950 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $983 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about twice what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Liberty Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Liberty Township, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,25732.9%$201$7543 days2.7 nights
Oct 2025$3,22144.6%$205$10451 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025$2,85842.3%$204$9572 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025$2,84939.6%$207$9282 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026$1,97032.3%$202$6449 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026$2,21737.1%$201$7942 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026$1,35727.2%$203$4450 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,81727.6%$209$6159 days4.4 nights
May 2026$2,83437.4%$226$9167 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026$3,06239.9%$228$10262 days3.8 nights
Jul 2026$3,70145.3%$230$11967 days3.1 nights
Aug 2026$3,47345.3%$230$11258 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Liberty Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Liberty Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Liberty Township Airbnb took in $20,021 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $970 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Liberty Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Liberty Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,131$32,200
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Liberty Township bookings$1,890$3,360
Gross bookings$20,021$35,560
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Liberty Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,420−$4,290
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,890−$3,360
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,000−$1,780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$400−$710
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$600−$1,070
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,610−$11,510
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,411about $1,120 a month$24,050about $2,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Liberty Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Liberty Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Liberty Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Liberty Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Liberty Township listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,280, against $1,680 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Liberty Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,960 a month, against $1,670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Liberty Township?

Liberty Township listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in August and falls to 30% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Liberty Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Liberty Township?

The average nightly rate in Liberty Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $216 over the past year, about 27% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 32% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in October and November at about $220 and bottom out in February and March at about $195.

The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

November rates run 13% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Liberty Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Liberty Township it averaged $75 over the past year, from about $56 in a typical January to about $106 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $169+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $88 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $48 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $28 or less, about 58% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $75 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Liberty Township

With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Liberty Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Liberty Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Liberty Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Liberty Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,730
February$1,680
March$1,920
April$1,890
May$2,590
June$2,710
July$3,280
August$3,150
September$2,200
October$2,880
November$2,530
December$2,380

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Liberty Township?

Guests book Liberty Township stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Liberty Township

None of the 40 active listings in Liberty Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Liberty Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Liberty Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Liberty Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by The Club at Cummings Lodge, Civic Center and Lebanon Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Liberty Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
The Club at Cummings LodgeA peaceful suburban enclave with family-friendly amenities, ideal for guests seeking quiet and comfort while being close to urban attractions.Liberty Township Park, Cummings Lodge Recreation Area, local dining options, shopping centers, fitness facilities
Civic CenterThe heart of local government and community activities, attracting visitors for events, meetings, and more.Liberty Township Civic Center, annual community festivals, public libraries, art galleries, farmers markets
Lebanon ValleyA picturesque area known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities, drawing in nature lovers and families.Lebanon County Historical Society, outdoor trails, camping spots, local vineyards, scenic picnic areas
Wood Crest EstatesA well-established residential community offering a variety of rentals, appealing to families and business travelers alike.local parks, community events, accessible transportation, catering services, family-friendly activities
Freedom SquareA vibrant shopping district that attracts visitors for its retail options, dining experiences, and entertainment venues.local shops, restaurants, movie theaters, concert venues, seasonal events
Pleasant ValleyA serene neighborhood with easy access to nature and recreational activities, perfect for travelers seeking a relaxing getaway.Pleasant Valley Park, nature trails, birdwatching spots, local farms, historical sites
QuarryvilleA charming small town known for its historic roots and local culture, appealing to those who appreciate a quaint atmosphere.Quarryville Historical Society, local arts and crafts, farmers markets, community fairs, antique shops
North East LibertyA peaceful residential area with scenic views and close community ties, ideal for longer stays and immersing in local life.community parks, walking trails, local restaurants, family attractions, cultural festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Liberty Township Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Liberty Township are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 8%. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 40% of listings, ahead of houses (30%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Liberty Township Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Liberty Township Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home92.5%37
Private room7.5%3

Cabins lead the property mix

Liberty Township Airbnb listings by property type

  • Cabin/Outdoor 40%
  • House 30%
  • Apartment/Condo 18%
  • Others 13%
Property types in numbers
Liberty Township Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Cabin/Outdoor40.0%16
House30.0%12
Apartment/Condo17.5%7
Others12.5%5

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Liberty Township Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Liberty Township (40% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (37%). Shares are of the 35 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Liberty Township entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Liberty Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom40.0%14
2 bedrooms37.1%13
3 bedrooms5.7%2
4 bedrooms11.4%4
5+ bedrooms5.7%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Liberty Township

A typical one-bedroom home in Liberty Township earned $4,820 over the past year, against $23,100 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Liberty Township
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom14$4,820$9,300$15424%
2 bedrooms13$23,100$18,900$21034%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Liberty Township Sleep?

The most common capacity in Liberty Township is six guests (35% of listings), and 59% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 37 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).

Liberty Township listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Liberty Township listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests8.1%3
3 guests2.7%1
4 guests27.0%10
5 guests2.7%1
6 guests35.1%13
7 guests2.7%1
8+ guests21.6%8

How Liberty Township Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Liberty Township hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. Only 15% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
12
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
15%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Liberty Township Offer?

Fire pits are common in Liberty Township: 63% of listings have one, and 48% have a fireplace.

Share of Liberty Township listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning 98%
  • Hot water 95%
  • Smoke alarm 95%
  • Heating 93%
  • TV 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Coffee maker 90%
  • Essentials 85%
  • Kitchen 85%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Liberty Township?

Liberty Township draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: New York is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews.

98% of Liberty Township guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 98%
  • International 2%

Where Liberty Township guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New York 5%
  • Baltimore 2%
  • Washington 2%
  • Henryville 2%
  • Philadelphia 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Liberty Township guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
New York5.1%
Baltimore2.3%
Washington2.3%
Henryville1.9%
Philadelphia1.9%

Where Liberty Township guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 98%
  • Canada 1%
  • Puerto Rico 0%
  • India 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Liberty Township guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States97.8%
Canada0.6%
Puerto Rico0.3%
India0.3%

Languages spoken by Liberty Township guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 74%
  • Spanish 8%
  • Italian 4%
  • French 4%
  • German 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Liberty Township guests
LanguageShare of guests
English73.7%
Spanish8.0%
Italian3.6%
French3.6%
German2.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Liberty Township?

Liberty Township Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 70% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82. Listings here carry long review histories, about 102 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Liberty Township; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.90
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.82
Category scores in numbers
Liberty Township guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.90
Communication4.95
Location4.91
Check-in4.95
Value4.82

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Liberty Township: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly nine in ten Liberty Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Liberty Township listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 53%
  • 181-270 days 35%
  • 91-180 days 10%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Liberty Township listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days52.5%21
181-270 days35.0%14
91-180 days10.0%4
31-90 days2.5%1

Days a year Liberty Township listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 18%
  • 1-30 days 35%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Liberty Township listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.5%1
181-270 days10.0%4
91-180 days35.0%14
31-90 days17.5%7
1-30 days35.0%14

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Liberty Township?

The average Liberty Township booking lasts 3 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Liberty Township

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Liberty Township Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Liberty Township accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Liberty Township listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 60% 24 listings
  • 2 Nights 40% 16 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Liberty Township?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Liberty Township, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 43% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Liberty Township listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 18% 7 listings
  • Moderate 25% 10 listings
  • Firm 50% 20 listings
  • Strict 8% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Liberty Township?

More than three-quarters of Liberty Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $69. Spread over the average stay of 3 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$69
Average cleaning fee
$85
Listings charging a fee
77.5%
Share of gross revenue
9.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Liberty Township

The top-grossing Airbnb in Liberty Township, a five-bedroom home, took in $91,000 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of $20,000.

Pickleball Court & Fire Pit: Milton Cabin! Pickleball Court & Fire Pit: Milton Cabin! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$91,021
Occupancy
45.4%
Daily rate
$547
#1 Premier Home Near GC&SR Unvi. , Safari, Outlets #1 Premier Home Near GC&SR Unvi. , Safari, Outlets Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$84,081
Occupancy
46.3%
Daily rate
$358
Brent Road Retreat Brent Road Retreat Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$61,848
Occupancy
44.7%
Daily rate
$372
Liberty Valley View - near ski slopes and golf Liberty Valley View - near ski slopes and golf Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$47,889
Occupancy
49.3%
Daily rate
$261
The Usonian Cottage at Lynn Hall The Usonian Cottage at Lynn Hall Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$46,571
Occupancy
48.4%
Daily rate
$408
Fall Foliage! Hot Tub, Fire Pit, Game Rm, Hammocks Fall Foliage! Hot Tub, Fire Pit, Game Rm, Hammocks Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$44,297
Occupancy
41.4%
Daily rate
$279

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Liberty Township?

Only 5% of Liberty Township listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. 63% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 28% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 73% of listings.

Superhosts
62.5%
Professional management
5.0%
Cohosted listings
32.5%
Instant Book enabled
27.5%
Simplified Pricing
72.5%

Nearby markets

Liberty Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, College Township (14 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Liberty Township. Benner Township was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 32% in Liberty Township.

Airbnb markets near Liberty Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bellefonte 3 km57$23,807$37233%
Benner Township 7 km72$50,417$61139%
Mount Pleasant Township 9 km31$17,947$23830%
College Township 14 km81$58,388$91838%
Potter Township 16 km66$23,294$30331%
State College 16 km291$50,754$62638%
Patton Township 17 km175$49,975$63538%
Boalsburg 17 km52$33,119$68632%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Liberty Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Liberty Township:

FAQ

Liberty Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Liberty Township?

An active Liberty Township Airbnb grossed $20,021 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,470 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Liberty Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Liberty Township listings earn between $983 and $3,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Liberty Township?

Listings in Liberty Township were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Liberty Township?

The average booked night in Liberty Township cost $216 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Liberty Township?

None of the active Liberty Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Liberty Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Liberty Township Airbnb grossed $20,021 in the 12 months to September 2026, 39% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,411 a year (about $1,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Liberty Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,280 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Liberty Township?

Each night a Liberty Township listing was open to book earned $75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $169 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Liberty Township?

Liberty Township stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Liberty Township?

The average Liberty Township Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Liberty Township rated?

Guests rate Liberty Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Liberty Township?

The Club at Cummings Lodge, Civic Center and Lebanon Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Liberty Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Liberty Township?

AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Liberty Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Bellefonte, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Liberty Township?

In Liberty Township, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $69.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Liberty Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.