Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Connellsville, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Connellsville brought in $17,253 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Connellsville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $172 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Connellsville is the 153rd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Connellsville Airbnb market See Every Connellsville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Connellsville?
Gross bookings per Connellsville listing averaged $17,253 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Connellsville listing brings in $2,770 in October, its best month, and $1,170 in November, its slowest. September runs within 5% of October, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Connellsville's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,220+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,600 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $871 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 2.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Connellsville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,459 | 43.3% | $180 | $82 | 67 days | 1.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,578 | 44.4% | $174 | $83 | 69 days | 1.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,240 | 20.8% | $168 | $41 | 47 days | 1.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,046 | 29.9% | $167 | $66 | 27 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,427 | 37.1% | $163 | $78 | 11 days | 4.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,397 | 26.9% | $163 | $50 | 47 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,216 | 39.8% | $160 | $71 | 18 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,295 | 26.3% | $164 | $43 | 70 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,288 | 38.4% | $175 | $74 | 77 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,261 | 39.7% | $181 | $75 | 89 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,739 | 40.0% | $187 | $88 | 87 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,498 | 40.6% | $182 | $81 | 63 days | 1.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Connellsville address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Connellsville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Connellsville Airbnb took in $17,253 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,810 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,210 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Connellsville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,043 | $29,660 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Connellsville bookings | $1,210 | $2,230 |
| Gross bookings | $17,253 | $31,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Connellsville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,400 | −$4,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,210 | −$2,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$860 | −$1,590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$350 | −$640 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$520 | −$960 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,600 | −$10,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,653about $970 a month | $21,770about $1,810 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Connellsville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Connellsville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Connellsville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Connellsville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Connellsville listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,510 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about $2,770, against $1,170 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Connellsville listings average 4.85 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,660 a month, against $1,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Connellsville?
Connellsville listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 48% in October.
Across Connellsville's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Connellsville, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Connellsville?
The average nightly rate in Connellsville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $172 over the past year, about 42% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $180 and bottom out in March and April at about $160.
Across Connellsville's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $260+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about 12% below the median.
July rates run 12% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Connellsville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Connellsville it averaged $63 over the past year, from about $39 in a typical November to about $89 in a typical October.
Across Connellsville's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $127+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $65 or more, about $15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $50 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $27 or less, about 55% of the median.
October RevPAR is about 2.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Connellsville
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Connellsville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Connellsville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Connellsville in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,340 |
| February | $1,360 |
| March | $2,020 |
| April | $1,500 |
| May | $1,870 |
| June | $2,110 |
| July | $2,510 |
| August | $2,240 |
| September | $2,640 |
| October | $2,770 |
| November | $1,170 |
| December | $2,010 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Connellsville?
Guests book Connellsville stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Connellsville
None of the 24 active listings in Connellsville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Connellsville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Connellsville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Connellsville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Connellsville, Cunningham Falls State Park and Ohiopyle State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Connellsville | The heart of Connellsville, full of historical significance and charming architecture. Ideal for travelers interested in local history and small-town vibes. | Connellsville Canteen, The Connellsville Area Historical Society, Youghiogheny River, Downtown shops, Local eateries |
| Cunningham Falls State Park | A beautiful natural area nearby that attracts outdoor enthusiasts, ideal for nature lovers and those seeking recreational activities. | Waterfalls, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Birdwatching, Fishing spots |
| Ohiopyle State Park | Famous for whitewater rafting and stunning waterfalls. A hub for adventure seekers and nature lovers, making it a great location for active guests. | Ohiopyle Falls, Rafting opportunities, Bike trails, Ligonier Valley Railroad Museum, Great Allegheny Passage |
| Fayette County Fairgrounds | Hosts various events and fairs throughout the year, creating a vibrant community atmosphere. Popular for event-goers and families visiting. | Fayette County Fair, Tractor shows, Local markets, Carnival events |
| Laurel Highlands | A picturesque region known for its mountainous landscapes and outdoor activities, appealing to guests looking for adventure and relaxation. | Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater, Old Ohiopyle, Ski resorts, Hiking and biking trails, Local wineries |
| The Yough River Trail | A scenic trail ideal for biking, hiking, and enjoying nature. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and fitness-minded travelers. | Biking paths, Picnic spots, Wildlife viewing, Fishing areas, Historical sites along the trail |
| Connellsville Rail Trails | A critical segment of a larger network of trails that attract biking and walking enthusiasts. Popular for families and fitness seekers. | Scenic views, Historical landmarks along the trail, Dedicated biking paths, Picnic areas |
| Local Artisan Shops | The small artisan shops in Connellsville offer unique local crafts and goods, attracting visitors interested in shopping and local culture. | Handmade goods, Local art, Food markets, Craft workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Connellsville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Saltlick Township (21 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Connellsville. Somerset was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 33% in Connellsville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wharton Township 13 km | 74 | $34,195 | $316 | 34% |
| Ohiopyle 18 km | 32 | $27,271 | $255 | 33% |
| Donegal Township 20 km | 41 | $37,385 | $332 | 35% |
| Saltlick Township 21 km | 39 | $47,987 | $490 | 32% |
| Champion 24 km | 60 | $31,789 | $402 | 31% |
| Confluence 30 km | 32 | $17,351 | $230 | 27% |
| Somerset 33 km | 46 | $27,617 | $303 | 36% |
| Middlecreek Township 37 km | 147 | $33,620 | $389 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Connellsville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Connellsville:
- Del Rio Airbnb data TX · $175/night · 33.2%
- Bisbee Airbnb data AZ · $167/night · 33.4%
- Manor Airbnb data TX · $177/night · 33.6%
- Aransas Pass Airbnb data TX · $176/night · 34.1%
- Snellville Airbnb data GA · $177/night · 32.4%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $180/night · 32.6%
FAQ
Connellsville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Connellsville?
An active Connellsville Airbnb grossed $17,253 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Connellsville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Connellsville listings earn between $871 and $2,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Connellsville?
Listings in Connellsville were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Connellsville?
The average booked night in Connellsville cost $172 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Connellsville?
None of the active Connellsville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Connellsville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Connellsville Airbnb grossed $17,253 in the 12 months to September 2026, 47% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,653 a year (about $970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Connellsville?
October usually pays best, averaging $2,770 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Connellsville?
Each night a Connellsville listing was open to book earned $63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $127 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Connellsville?
Connellsville stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Connellsville?
The average Connellsville Airbnb stay lasted 2.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Connellsville rated?
Guests rate Connellsville Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Connellsville?
Downtown Connellsville, Cunningham Falls State Park and Ohiopyle State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Connellsville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Connellsville?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Connellsville as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Wharton Township, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Connellsville?
In Connellsville, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $50.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Connellsville from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.