Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Monaca, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monaca brought in $16,772 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Monaca run through December 2025.
The short answer
Monaca Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $101 a night and were booked on 55% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Monaca is the 217th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monaca Airbnb market See Every Monaca ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monaca?
Gross bookings per Monaca listing averaged $16,772 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monaca listing brought in $2,940 in October, its best month, and $1,240 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monaca's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,260+ a month, about 1.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,820 or more, roughly $730 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,190 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Monaca Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
October led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $1,244 | 44.0% | $87 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,241 | 49.7% | $88 | 23 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,845 | 49.8% | $91 | 61 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,209 | 75.0% | $95 | 69 days |
| May 2025 | $2,111 | 61.0% | $101 | 37 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,167 | 59.7% | $106 | 44 days |
| Jul 2025 | $2,060 | 56.3% | $103 | 81 days |
| Aug 2025 | $2,431 | 69.6% | $105 | 39 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,109 | 57.1% | $118 | 31 days |
| Oct 2025 | $2,937 | 63.3% | $124 | 51 days |
| Nov 2025 | $2,410 | 67.0% | $116 | 38 days |
| Dec 2025 | $1,875 | 50.5% | $114 | 21 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monaca address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monaca Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monaca Airbnb took in $16,772 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Monaca Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $16,772 | $22,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,600 | −$3,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$840 | −$1,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$340 | −$450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$500 | −$680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,530 | −$6,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,242about $1,020 a month | $16,550about $1,380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monaca Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monaca's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monaca home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monaca's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monaca listings are booked on 78% or more of their nights, against 62% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $95 adds about $948 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $125 a night or more, against a median of $95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,680 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $2,940, against $1,240 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,880 a month, against $1,400 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monaca?
Monaca listings were booked on 55% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 14 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 44% in January to 75% in April.
Across Monaca's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 78% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 62% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 41% or less, under three nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Monaca, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 55% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monaca?
The average nightly rate in Monaca, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $101 over the past year, about 66% below the Pennsylvania and U.S. averages ($295 and $320). Rates peak in October at about $125 and bottom out in January and February at about $87.
Across Monaca's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $160+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $125 or more, about $30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $95 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $57 or less, about 61% of the median.
October rates ran 42% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monaca
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monaca is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monaca?
Guests book Monaca stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monaca
None of the 19 active listings in Monaca display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Monaca.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monaca
AirROI's area guide picks eight Monaca neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Monaca, Monaca Business District and Rochester Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Monaca | The heart of Monaca, featuring local shops, restaurants, and close proximity to the river. Ideal for guests looking to experience the local charm. | Monaca Recreation Center, Beaver River, local dining establishments, south side marketplace |
| Monaca Business District | A bustling area for professionals and business travelers, hosting numerous corporate offices and facilities. Offers conveniences for those visiting for work-related purposes. | local cafes, business offices, Beaver County Chamber of Commerce, entertainment options nearby |
| Rochester Area | Just a few minutes from Monaca, this area provides a variety of activities and historical sites, appealing to families and history enthusiasts. | Rochester Historical Society, Rochester Park, local shops, riverfront activities |
| Aliquippa | A nearby city with rich history and community events, attracting visitors for cultural experiences and local festivals. | Aliquippa Historical Society, local theaters, community parks, seasonal events |
| Bridgewater | Known for its small-town charm, this community provides a peaceful getaway close to nature and recreational activities. | Bridgewater Park, scenic rivers, local dining, family-friendly events |
| Monaca Riverfront | Offers scenic views and outdoor activities along the river, perfect for guests who enjoy nature and recreation. | river walks, fishing spots, picnic areas, community events |
| Beaver County Nature Reserve | A bit further out, this area appeals to nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts seeking hiking and recreational activities in tranquil settings. | nature trails, hiking paths, wildlife viewing, picnic facilities |
| Hopewell Township | Close to Monaca, this township provides more suburban accommodations with family-friendly amenities and parks. | Hopewell Community Park, local shops, family recreational activities, seasonal fairs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monaca vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 77 km, Pittsburgh (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Monaca. None of them fills more nights than Monaca (55%); the busiest, Wheeling, reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh 37 km | 2,385 | $28,308 | $223 | 42% |
| Wilkinsburg 43 km | 33 | $13,271 | $137 | 31% |
| Swissvale 44 km | 37 | $9,507 | $85 | 39% |
| Steubenville 47 km | 59 | $17,195 | $152 | 42% |
| Boardman 51 km | 35 | $14,244 | $139 | 38% |
| Youngstown 56 km | 98 | $11,825 | $123 | 37% |
| Warren 75 km | 42 | $17,416 | $149 | 42% |
| Wheeling 77 km | 44 | $20,550 | $161 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
FAQ
Monaca Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monaca?
An active Monaca Airbnb grossed $16,772 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,820 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monaca?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monaca listings earn between $1,190 and $2,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,260 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monaca?
Listings in Monaca were booked on 55% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monaca?
The average booked night in Monaca cost $101 before fees. Half of listings charge between $57 and $125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monaca?
None of the active Monaca listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monaca?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monaca Airbnb grossed $16,772 in the 12 months to December 2025, 49% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,242 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monaca?
October paid best over the past year, at $2,940 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monaca?
Monaca stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monaca?
Downtown Monaca, Monaca Business District and Rochester Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Monaca. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monaca?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Monaca as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Pittsburgh, 37 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Monaca from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.