Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Mount Joy, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Mount Joy Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mount Joy is priced below the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $258 a night, about 13% less than that average of $295, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Mount Joy is the 179th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mount Joy Browse the live Mount Joy Airbnb market See Every Mount Joy Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mount Joy?

Gross bookings per Mount Joy listing averaged $27,204 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mount Joy listing brings in $4,610 in June, its best month, and $1,440 in February, its slowest. July runs within 5% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mount Joy's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,520+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,710 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,540 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,520 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 3.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mount Joy Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mount Joy, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,56136.2%$243$8573 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025$3,74152.8%$234$12170 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025$2,60737.5%$235$8765 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025$2,77237.8%$237$8938 days2.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,66023.5%$231$5469 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026$1,38724.0%$235$5057 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026$2,74128.8%$236$8832 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$2,66231.8%$236$8961 days2.6 nights
May 2026$3,48541.1%$263$11248 days2.1 nights
Jun 2026$5,14453.8%$262$17162 days2.3 nights
Jul 2026$5,18553.4%$267$16764 days2.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,90654.6%$262$15843 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mount Joy home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mount Joy Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Joy Airbnb took in $27,204 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,260 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mount Joy Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mount Joy Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$23,924$44,350
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Mount Joy bookings$3,280$6,090
Gross bookings$27,204$50,440
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Mount Joy listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,290−$6,100
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,280−$6,090
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,360−$2,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$540−$1,010
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$820−$1,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$270−$270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,700−$17,640
Left for housing costs, then profit$17,504about $1,460 a month$32,800about $2,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mount Joy Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mount Joy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mount Joy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mount Joy's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mount Joy listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $220 adds about $2,220 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $310 a night or more, against a median of $220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $4,610, against $1,440 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mount Joy listings average 4.94 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,200 a month, against $2,270 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mount Joy?

Mount Joy listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in February to 52% in June.

Across Mount Joy's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Mount Joy, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mount Joy?

The average nightly rate in Mount Joy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $258 over the past year, about 13% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 19% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $260 and bottom out in January and March at about $230.

Across Mount Joy's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $410+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $310 or more, about $90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $220 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about 59% of the median.

June rates run 12% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $258 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mount Joy?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mount Joy it averaged $100 over the past year, from about $51 in a typical February to about $154 in a typical June.

Across Mount Joy's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $195+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $140 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $90 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $54 or less, about 60% of the median.

June RevPAR is about three times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mount Joy

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mount Joy is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Mount Joy

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Mount Joy in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mount Joy, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,680
February$1,440
March$2,160
April$2,250
May$3,390
June$4,610
July$4,420
August$4,250
September$2,700
October$3,530
November$2,550
December$2,840

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mount Joy?

Guests book Mount Joy stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mount Joy

None of the 22 active listings in Mount Joy display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mount Joy.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Joy

AirROI's area guide picks six Mount Joy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Landisville, Mount Joy Borough and Elizabethtown. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Joy
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
LandisvilleA welcoming community with a small-town feel, ideal for families and travelers looking for peace and quiet. Close to local attractions and amenities.Landis Valley Village & Farm Museum, Shank Park, Local Farmers Market
Mount Joy BoroughThe heart of Mount Joy, featuring charming streets and historic sites. A great base for exploring local shops and restaurants.Mount Joy Train Station, Borough Park, Local boutiques and cafes
ElizabethtownJust a short drive away, this town offers access to outdoor activities and is home to several attractions that appeal to visitors of all ages.Elizabethtown College, Mason-Dixon Trail, Local wineries
LititzRecognized as one of the coolest small towns in America, known for its charming downtown and vibrant community events.Lititz Springs Park, Wilbur Chocolate Factory, Local craft shops
Lancaster CityA vibrant arts and food scene, with numerous museums and cultural events that draw in tourists looking for a unique experience.Lancaster Central Market, The Fulton Theatre, President James Buchanan's Wheatland
ColumbiaA picturesque riverside town with a rich history and access to scenic views and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and history buffs.Turkey Hill Experience, River Park, Columbia Historic District

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mount Joy vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Upper Leacock Township (27 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Mount Joy. Hershey was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 37% in Mount Joy.

Airbnb markets near Mount Joy: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
East Donegal Township 5 km35$37,328$33533%
Manheim Township 14 km31$25,154$17145%
Lancaster 19 km223$30,469$20346%
Hershey 23 km47$42,224$27150%
York 25 km61$15,568$14240%
East Lampeter Township 27 km106$38,148$23846%
Upper Leacock Township 27 km32$42,732$24249%
Ephrata 29 km40$24,814$20242%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mount Joy

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mount Joy:

FAQ

Mount Joy Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mount Joy?

An active Mount Joy Airbnb grossed $27,204 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,710 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mount Joy?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mount Joy listings earn between $1,520 and $4,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Joy?

Listings in Mount Joy were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mount Joy?

The average booked night in Mount Joy cost $258 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mount Joy?

None of the active Mount Joy listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mount Joy?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Joy Airbnb grossed $27,204 in the 12 months to September 2026, 17% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,504 a year (about $1,460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mount Joy?

June usually pays best, averaging $4,610 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mount Joy?

Each night a Mount Joy listing was open to book earned $100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $195 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mount Joy?

Mount Joy stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mount Joy?

The average Mount Joy Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mount Joy rated?

Guests rate Mount Joy Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Joy?

Landisville, Mount Joy Borough and Elizabethtown draw the most short-term rental interest in Mount Joy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mount Joy?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mount Joy as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is East Donegal Township, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mount Joy?

In Mount Joy, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $98, and some higher fees lift the average to $133.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mount Joy from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.