Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Mount Oliver, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mount Oliver run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
9 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Mount Oliver Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $155 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.

Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Mount Oliver is the 218th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mount Oliver Browse the live Mount Oliver Airbnb market See Every Mount Oliver Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mount Oliver?

Gross bookings per Mount Oliver listing averaged $10,101 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mount Oliver listing brought in $2,620 in September, its best month, and $793 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mount Oliver's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,400+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,240 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,140 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $580 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earned about 3.3 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Mount Oliver Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mount Oliver, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$1,93445.6%$158$6218 days8.9 nights
Jun 2025$2,06740.8%$176$6914 days8 nights
Jul 2025$1,65129.3%$185$537 days3.9 nights
Aug 2025$1,78343.4%$179$587 days11.7 nights
Sep 2025$2,62054.7%$186$8710 days10.2 nights
Oct 2025$2,10447.9%$192$6812 days10 nights
Nov 2025$1,11533.3%$166$377 days8.2 nights
Dec 2025$79322.6%$168$2621 days6.8 nights
Jan 2026$93832.7%$159$3013 days8 nights
Feb 2026$1,53751.7%$162$551 day2 nights
Mar 2026$1,17716.2%$163$3813 days8.3 nights
Apr 2026$87020.5%$180$2980 days5.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Mount Oliver listing earns about $1,140 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mount Oliver Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Oliver Airbnb took in $10,101 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,120 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $640 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mount Oliver Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mount Oliver Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$9,201$17,960
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Mount Oliver bookings$900$1,770
Gross bookings$10,101$19,730
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Mount Oliver listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,230−$2,410
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$900−$1,770
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$510−$990
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$200−$390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$300−$590
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$100−$100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$50−$50
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,290−$6,300
Left for housing costs, then profit$6,811about $570 a month$13,430about $1,120 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mount Oliver Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mount Oliver's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mount Oliver home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mount Oliver's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mount Oliver listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,310 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about $2,620, against $793 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mount Oliver listings average 4.87 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,640 a month, against $840 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mount Oliver?

Mount Oliver listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in March to 55% in September.

Across Mount Oliver's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

September was the busiest month in Mount Oliver, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mount Oliver?

The average nightly rate in Mount Oliver, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $155 over the past year, about 47% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 52% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates peak in October at about $190 and bottom out in January and May at about $160.

Across Mount Oliver's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

October rates ran 22% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $155 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mount Oliver?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mount Oliver it averaged $65 over the past year, from about $26 in December to about $87 in September.

Across Mount Oliver's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $161+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $76 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September RevPAR was about 3.4 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $65 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mount Oliver

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mount Oliver is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mount Oliver?

Guests book Mount Oliver stays 9 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 9 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mount Oliver

None of the 19 active listings in Mount Oliver display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mount Oliver.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Oliver

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mount Oliver neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Burton Street, SouthSide Flats and Carrick. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Oliver
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Burton StreetA quiet neighborhood with a strong community feel and easy access to local amenities, making it ideal for families and longer stays.Mount Oliver Park, Nearby shopping centers, Local eateries, Public transportation access, Community events
SouthSide FlatsLively neighborhood known for its vibrant nightlife and cultural attractions, appealing to younger travelers and groups.Andy Warhol Museum, Heinz Field, Pittsburgh Riverwalk, Bars and clubs, Restaurants offering diverse cuisines
CarrickA suburban area with family-friendly parks and affordable housing, attracting families and long-term renters.Carrick Park, Local schools, Family restaurants, Shopping districts, Community centers
Mount WashingtonOffers stunning views of the Pittsburgh skyline, a popular choice for tourists seeking scenic experiences.Incline Railway, Observation Decks, Hiking trails, Restaurants with skyline views, Pittsburgh's iconic landmarks
Squirrel HillA diverse neighborhood with a rich cultural scene and proximity to major universities, appealing to students and young professionals.Frick Park, Squirrel Hill Business District, Cultural institutions, Local cafes and shops, Community events
East LibertyA revitalized urban area with a mix of historic and modern architecture, attracting a mix of hip locals and newcomers.East Liberty Historic District, Shadyside shopping and dining, Local markets, Cultural festivals, Public parks
Pittsburgh DowntownThe heart of the city with business hubs and tourist attractions, attracting business travelers and short-term visitors.Point State Park, Cultural District, Pittsburgh Convention Center, Restaurants and cafes, Proximity to sports venues
GreenfieldAnother suburban area with affordable housing and good access to local parks, making it ideal for families and those seeking a quieter stay.Greenfield Park, Local schools, Shopping areas, Cafes, Community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mount Oliver vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Saltlick Township (68 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.8 times as much as Mount Oliver. Pittsburgh and Steubenville were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Mount Oliver.

Airbnb markets near Mount Oliver: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pittsburgh 5 km2,385$28,308$22342%
Swissvale 9 km37$9,507$8539%
Wilkinsburg 10 km33$13,271$13731%
Steubenville 56 km59$17,195$15242%
Donegal Township 64 km41$37,385$33235%
Ligonier Township 67 km33$32,576$22340%
Saltlick Township 68 km39$47,987$49032%
Wharton Township 68 km74$34,195$31634%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mount Oliver

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mount Oliver:

FAQ

Mount Oliver Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mount Oliver?

An active Mount Oliver Airbnb grossed $10,101 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mount Oliver?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mount Oliver listings earn between $580 and $2,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Oliver?

Listings in Mount Oliver were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mount Oliver?

The average booked night in Mount Oliver cost $155 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mount Oliver?

None of the active Mount Oliver listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mount Oliver?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Oliver Airbnb grossed $10,101 in the 12 months to April 2026, 69% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,811 a year (about $570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mount Oliver?

September paid best over the past year, at $2,620 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mount Oliver?

Each night a Mount Oliver listing was open to book earned $65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $161 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mount Oliver?

Mount Oliver stays were booked 9 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mount Oliver?

The average Mount Oliver Airbnb stay lasted 8.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mount Oliver rated?

Guests rate Mount Oliver Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Oliver?

Burton Street, SouthSide Flats and Carrick draw the most short-term rental interest in Mount Oliver. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mount Oliver?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mount Oliver as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Pittsburgh, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mount Oliver?

In Mount Oliver, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $80, and some higher fees lift the average to $125.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mount Oliver from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.