Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

North Union Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for North Union Township run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

North Union Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $126 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, North Union Township is the 251st-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in North Union Township Browse the live North Union Township Airbnb market See Every North Union Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Union Township?

Gross bookings per North Union Township listing averaged $13,937 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average North Union Township listing brought in $2,730 in June, its best month, and $1,290 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across North Union Township's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,030+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,260 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,070 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $598 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 2.1 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

North Union Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in North Union Township, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$1,90740.1%$13660 days
Jun 2024$2,73053.8%$14169 days
Jul 2024$2,01047.7%$14135 days
Aug 2024$1,60751.8%$13950 days
Sep 2024$1,57644.0%$13841 days
Oct 2024$1,62645.4%$13840 days
Nov 2024$1,56832.3%$13530 days
Dec 2024$1,68127.0%$12359 days
Jan 2025$1,29226.5%$12641 days
Feb 2025$1,62729.8%$12631 days
Mar 2025$2,23238.1%$12526 days
Apr 2025*$96429.7%$12351 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole North Union Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in North Union Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Union Township Airbnb took in $13,937 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,810 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

North Union Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter North Union Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$13,937$29,430
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,160−$4,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$700−$1,470
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$280−$590
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$420−$880
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,770−$7,710
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,167about $850 a month$21,720about $1,810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own North Union Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from North Union Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one North Union Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How North Union Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Union Township listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $74 adds about $744 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $74. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $2,730, against $1,290 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,450 a month, against $1,160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Union Township?

North Union Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 54% in June.

Across North Union Township's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in North Union Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Union Township?

The average nightly rate in North Union Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $126 over the past year, about 57% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 61% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June and July at about $140 and bottom out in March and December at about $125.

Across North Union Township's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $325+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $74 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $60 or less, about 20% below the median.

July rates ran 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Union Township

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Union Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Union Township?

Guests book North Union Township stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Union Township

None of the 17 active listings in North Union Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in North Union Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Union Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight North Union Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Union Township Recreation Center, Nearby Pittsburgh and California University of Pennsylvania. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Union Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Union Township Recreation CenterA perfect spot for families visiting for outdoor activities and community events. Offers access to sports fields and recreational facilities.Union Township Park, Nearby hiking trails, Local sports events, Community festivals
Nearby PittsburghClose to the cultural and economic hub of Pittsburgh, attracting visitors for business and leisure.Andy Warhol Museum, Point State Park, Pittsburgh Zoo, Heinz Field, Cultural District, Carnegie Museum of Art
California University of PennsylvaniaAttracts students and visitors during school events, conferences, and sports games. Popular among parents visiting for ceremonies or campus events.California University Campus, Local dining and shopping, Annual commencement events, Sporting events
Monongahela RiverScenic river location with opportunities for boating and fishing, appealing to those looking for a relaxing getaway.Parks along the river, Fishing spots, Biking trails, Scenic views and picnic areas
Local WineriesPennsylvania is known for its vineyards and wineries, attracting wine enthusiasts and tourists looking for unique experiences.Wine tastings, Tours of local vineyards, Wine festivals, Scenic drives through the vineyards
Historic Downtown Belle VernonCharming downtown area with unique shops and eateries, attracting visitors interested in local culture and history.Local diners, Historic architecture, Community events, Shopping in unique boutiques
Geyer Performing Arts CenterA hub for entertainment and performances, drawing guests looking for cultural experiences and live shows.Theater performances, Community events, Music concerts, Art shows
State ParksClose proximity to several state parks offers opportunities for hiking, camping, and nature lovers, attracting outdoor enthusiasts.Ohiopyle State Park, Little Beaver State Park, Pine Creek Gorge, Rivers and hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

North Union Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Saltlick Township (22 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as North Union Township.

Airbnb markets near North Union Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Jefferson Township 6 km115$34,024$32834%
Middlecreek Township 7 km147$33,620$38930%
Somerset 11 km46$27,617$30336%
Champion 19 km60$31,789$40231%
Ligonier Township 22 km33$32,576$22340%
Saltlick Township 22 km39$47,987$49032%
Donegal Township 24 km41$37,385$33235%
Wharton Township 37 km74$34,195$31634%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to North Union Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Union Township:

FAQ

North Union Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Union Township?

An active North Union Township Airbnb grossed $13,937 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,260 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in North Union Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Union Township listings earn between $598 and $2,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Union Township?

Listings in North Union Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Union Township?

The average booked night in North Union Township cost $126 before fees. Half of listings charge between $60 and $145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Union Township?

None of the active North Union Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in North Union Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Union Township Airbnb grossed $13,937 in the 12 months to April 2025, 57% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,167 a year (about $850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in North Union Township?

June paid best over the past year, at $2,730 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Union Township?

North Union Township stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Union Township?

Union Township Recreation Center, Nearby Pittsburgh and California University of Pennsylvania draw the most short-term rental interest in North Union Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in North Union Township?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in North Union Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Jefferson Township, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in North Union Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.