Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Phoenixville, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
46
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Phoenixville Airbnb Market at a Glance

Phoenixville is cheaper but busier than the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $218 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 46 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 46 active listings, Phoenixville is the 74th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 24% while the number of active listings grew 31%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Phoenixville Browse the live Phoenixville Airbnb market See Every Phoenixville Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Phoenixville?

Gross bookings per Phoenixville listing averaged $38,941 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Phoenixville listing brings in $4,770 in July, its best month, and $2,250 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads June by 3%, and February sits just 4% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,690+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,980 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,540 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,970 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.1 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Phoenixville Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

May 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Phoenixville, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,99343.1%$198$10050 days3.6 nights
Oct 2025$3,77052.7%$203$12262 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025$3,46249.4%$195$11546 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025$3,31749.4%$199$10734 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026$2,48737.5%$184$8055 days4.4 nights
Feb 2026$2,38145.4%$178$8520 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026$2,75945.7%$183$8924 days4 nights
Apr 2026$3,07547.1%$194$10258 days5.2 nights
May 2026$5,58966.5%$238$18081 days4.7 nights
Jun 2026$5,53859.0%$276$18573 days3.9 nights
Jul 2026$5,45656.8%$263$17677 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,22554.3%$236$13647 days5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Phoenixville listing earns about $3,540 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Phoenixville Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Phoenixville Airbnb took in $38,941 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,900 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,450 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Phoenixville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Phoenixville Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$34,121$48,050
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Phoenixville bookings$4,820$6,790
Gross bookings$38,941$54,840
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Phoenixville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,080−$7,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,820−$6,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,950−$2,740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$780−$1,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,170−$1,650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$390−$390
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$190−$190
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$14,380−$20,020
Left for housing costs, then profit$24,561about $2,050 a month$34,820about $2,900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Phoenixville Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Phoenixville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Phoenixville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Phoenixville's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Phoenixville listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $2,010 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $275 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,770, against $2,250 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Phoenixville listings average 4.90 stars, and 80% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,570 a month, against $3,250 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Phoenixville?

Phoenixville listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 36% in January to 62% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.

May is usually the busiest month in Phoenixville, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Phoenixville?

The average nightly rate in Phoenixville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $218 over the past year, about 26% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 32% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $240 and bottom out in February and March at about $175.

The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $350+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $275 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 35% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $218 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Phoenixville?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Phoenixville it averaged $118 over the past year, from about $75 in a typical January to about $154 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $186+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $163 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $112 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $65 or less, about 58% of the median.

July RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Phoenixville

With only 46 active listings, the monthly pattern in Phoenixville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Phoenixville

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Phoenixville in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Phoenixville, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,340
February$2,250
March$2,660
April$3,330
May$4,520
June$4,610
July$4,770
August$4,060
September$3,000
October$3,570
November$3,340
December$3,320

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Phoenixville?

Guests book Phoenixville stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Phoenixville

None of the 46 active listings in Phoenixville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Phoenixville.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Phoenixville

AirROI's area guide picks eight Phoenixville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic District, French Creek and Downtown Phoenixville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Phoenixville
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic DistrictCharming neighborhood with well-preserved 19th-century architecture and a vibrant arts scene. Popular for tourists interested in history and culture.Phoenixville Colonial Theatre, Riverfront Park, Shawnee Park, Franklin Commons, Local art galleries
French CreekScenic area known for outdoor activities and proximity to nature, making it ideal for visitors who enjoy hiking and the outdoors.French Creek State Park, Schuylkill River Trail, Parks and Recreation areas, Outdoor sports fields
Downtown PhoenixvilleThe bustling heart of the town offering shops, restaurants, and nightlife. Perfect for guests who want to experience the local culture and community.Local breweries, Restaurants and cafes, Phoenixville Farmers Market, Shops and boutiques
Iron HillA historic and picturesque neighborhood known for its breweries and community activities, appealing to both locals and visitors.Iron Hill Brewery, Nearby hiking trails, Festivals and local events
Valley ForgeA historical site with scenic landscapes, great for history enthusiasts and families looking for educational experiences.Valley Forge National Historical Park, Washington Memorial Chapel, Visitor Center
Township LineResidential area with a family-friendly atmosphere and close to various attractions, ideal for families visiting Phoenixville.Parks, Sports complexes, Local schools
Southeast PhoenixvilleEmerging neighborhood with a mix of residential and commercial developments, attracting a younger demographic.Boutique shops, Art studios, Community gathering spaces
Spring CityA quaint neighboring town that offers a quieter escape while still being accessible to Phoenixville's amenities.Local parks, Historic sites, Natural trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Phoenixville Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Phoenixville, alongside 5 private-room listings (11%). Houses are the most common property type at 65%, about 2.1 times the share of apartments and condos (30%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Phoenixville Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 89%
  • Private room 11%
Room types in numbers
Phoenixville Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home89.1%41
Private room10.9%5

Listings by property type

Phoenixville Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 65%
  • Apartment/Condo 30%
  • Others 2%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Phoenixville Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House65.2%30
Apartment/Condo30.4%14
Others2.2%1
Hotel/Boutique2.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Phoenixville Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Phoenixville (33% of entire homes), and 38% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 40 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Phoenixville entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Phoenixville entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio5.0%2
1 bedroom25.0%10
2 bedrooms32.5%13
3 bedrooms27.5%11
4 bedrooms7.5%3
5+ bedrooms2.5%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Phoenixville

A typical one-bedroom home in Phoenixville earned $19,900 over the past year, against $59,900 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Phoenixville
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom10$19,900$25,200$17846%
2 bedrooms13$41,100$44,600$23553%
3 bedrooms11$59,900$60,800$30956%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Phoenixville Sleep?

The most common capacity in Phoenixville is four guests (31% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 42 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).

Phoenixville listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Phoenixville listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest2.4%1
2 guests23.8%10
3 guests2.4%1
4 guests31.0%13
5 guests4.8%2
6 guests23.8%10
8+ guests11.9%5

How Phoenixville Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Phoenixville hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 15% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
8
Beds per listing
2.3
Show exact location
15%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Phoenixville Offer?

Backyards are common in Phoenixville: 59% of listings have one, and 52% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Phoenixville listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • TV 98%
  • Heating 96%
  • Fire extinguisher 96%
  • Hot water 93%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Bed linens 89%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 89%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Phoenixville?

Phoenixville draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: New York is the largest source outside Phoenixville, at about 5% of reviews.

97% of Phoenixville guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 97%
  • International 3%

Where Phoenixville guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New York 5%
  • Philadelphia 4%
  • Phoenixville 1%
  • Pittsburgh 1%
  • Richmond 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Phoenixville guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
New York4.8%
Philadelphia4.1%
Phoenixville1.4%
Pittsburgh1.1%
Richmond1.1%

Where Phoenixville guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 97%
  • Canada 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Germany 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Phoenixville guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States97.0%
Canada1.0%
United Kingdom0.6%
Germany0.3%

Languages spoken by Phoenixville guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 72%
  • Spanish 10%
  • French 5%
  • Italian 2%
  • Sign Language 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Phoenixville guests
LanguageShare of guests
English72.1%
Spanish9.8%
French4.5%
Italian1.9%
Sign Language1.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Phoenixville?

Phoenixville Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 80% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82.

Communication scores highest in Phoenixville; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.90
  • Cleanliness 4.91
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.92
  • Value 4.82
Category scores in numbers
Phoenixville guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.90
Cleanliness4.91
Communication4.95
Location4.88
Check-in4.92
Value4.82

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Phoenixville: Stays, Rules and Fees

54% of Phoenixville listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 46% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Phoenixville listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 9%
  • 181-270 days 46%
  • 91-180 days 41%
  • 31-90 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Phoenixville listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days8.7%4
181-270 days45.7%21
91-180 days41.3%19
31-90 days4.3%2

Days a year Phoenixville listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 7%
  • 181-270 days 39%
  • 91-180 days 46%
  • 31-90 days 2%
  • 1-30 days 7%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Phoenixville listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days6.5%3
181-270 days39.1%18
91-180 days45.7%21
31-90 days2.2%1
1-30 days6.5%3

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Phoenixville?

The average Phoenixville booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 36 bookings each over the year, some 1,650 in all. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Phoenixville

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Phoenixville Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly nine in ten listings in Phoenixville accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Phoenixville listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 26% 12 listings
  • 2 Nights 61% 28 listings
  • 3 Nights 11% 5 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Phoenixville?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Phoenixville, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 52% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Phoenixville listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 7 listings
  • Moderate 33% 15 listings
  • Firm 48% 22 listings
  • Strict 4% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Phoenixville?

Nearly all Phoenixville listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $169. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$115
Average cleaning fee
$169
Listings charging a fee
95.7%
Share of gross revenue
12.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Phoenixville

The top-grossing Airbnb in Phoenixville, a three-bedroom home, took in $95,600 over the past year, about 2.5 times the city's average of $38,900.

The Northside Phoenix The Northside Phoenix Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$95,582
Occupancy
65.1%
Daily rate
$378
Luxury Stay in Phoenixville Boro Luxury Stay in Phoenixville Boro Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
$80,393
Occupancy
60.9%
Daily rate
$320
Cherry Street Cape – Walkable Phoenixville Borough Cherry Street Cape – Walkable Phoenixville Borough Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$72,080
Occupancy
78.5%
Daily rate
$337
Phoenix Walk Phoenix Walk Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$68,031
Occupancy
71.5%
Daily rate
$241
Home for 8, Parking & Patio Home for 8, Parking & Patio Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$64,545
Occupancy
35.2%
Daily rate
$494
Steel Town Retreat Steel Town Retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$63,771
Occupancy
38.4%
Daily rate
$426

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Phoenixville?

Only 2% of Phoenixville listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. 78% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 22% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.

Superhosts
78.3%
Professional management
2.2%
Cohosted listings
26.1%
Instant Book enabled
21.7%
Simplified Pricing
80.4%

Nearby markets

Phoenixville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Paradise Township (40 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Phoenixville. Abington Township was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 49% in Phoenixville.

Airbnb markets near Phoenixville: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lower Merion Township 24 km53$41,777$33147%
Upper Darby 29 km102$11,324$12533%
Abington Township 34 km31$26,043$16952%
Philadelphia 35 km4,555$23,428$19740%
Kennett Square 36 km36$34,480$23244%
Paradise Township 40 km84$51,924$33144%
Reading 42 km78$14,233$14436%
Salisbury Township 42 km49$40,808$24046%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Phoenixville

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Phoenixville:

FAQ

Phoenixville Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Phoenixville?

An active Phoenixville Airbnb grossed $38,941 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 46 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,980 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Phoenixville?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Phoenixville listings earn between $1,970 and $4,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Phoenixville?

Listings in Phoenixville were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. May is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Phoenixville?

The average booked night in Phoenixville cost $218 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Phoenixville?

None of the active Phoenixville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Phoenixville?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Phoenixville Airbnb grossed $38,941 in the 12 months to September 2026, 19% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,561 a year (about $2,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Phoenixville?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,770 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Phoenixville?

Each night a Phoenixville listing was open to book earned $118 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $186 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Phoenixville?

Phoenixville stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Phoenixville?

The average Phoenixville Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Phoenixville rated?

Guests rate Phoenixville Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Phoenixville?

Historic District, French Creek and Downtown Phoenixville draw the most short-term rental interest in Phoenixville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Phoenixville?

AirROI counted 46 active Airbnb listings in Phoenixville as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Lower Merion Township, 24 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Phoenixville?

In Phoenixville, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $169.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 46 active Airbnb listings in Phoenixville from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.