Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Rush Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rush Township brought in $36,560 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Rush Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Rush Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $247 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Rush Township is the 243rd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rush Township Airbnb market See Every Rush Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rush Township?
Gross bookings per Rush Township listing averaged $36,560 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Rush Township listing brought in $4,840 in August, its best month, and $2,050 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rush Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,660+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,550 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,830 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,640 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Rush Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,755 | 51.4% | $221 | $121 | 101 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,010 | 49.6% | $235 | $134 | 71 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,504 | 55.4% | $228 | $145 | 83 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $4,835 | 60.5% | $229 | $156 | 73 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,967 | 50.6% | $239 | $132 | 103 days | 3.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,132 | 46.3% | $237 | $133 | 66 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,079 | 40.4% | $228 | $103 | 65 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,337 | 44.7% | $241 | $108 | 61 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,479 | 30.8% | $231 | $80 | 33 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,554 | 26.8% | $230 | $91 | 45 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,567 | 24.8% | $237 | $83 | 41 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,054 | 28.1% | $240 | $68 | 59 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rush Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rush Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rush Township Airbnb took in $36,560 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,240 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Rush Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $33,330 | $53,540 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Rush Township bookings | $3,230 | $5,190 |
| Gross bookings | $36,560 | $58,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Rush Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,160 | −$8,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,230 | −$5,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,830 | −$2,940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$730 | −$1,170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,100 | −$1,760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$370 | −$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$180 | −$180 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,600 | −$19,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,960about $2,000 a month | $38,830about $3,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rush Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rush Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rush Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rush Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rush Township listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,140 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,330 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $4,840, against $2,050 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Rush Township listings average 4.92 stars, and 83% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,890 a month, against $3,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rush Township?
Rush Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in March to 60% in August.
Across Rush Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Rush Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rush Township?
The average nightly rate in Rush Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $247 over the past year, about 16% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 23% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $220 and $240.
Across Rush Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Rush Township
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $247 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rush Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rush Township it averaged $112 over the past year, from about $68 in April to about $156 in August.
Across Rush Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $198+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $158 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $114 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rush Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rush Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rush Township?
Guests book Rush Township stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical September booking is made in early June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rush Township
None of the 18 active listings in Rush Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rush Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rush Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Rush Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Onoko, Jim Thorpe and Poconos. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Onoko | Popular destination for nature lovers and adventure seekers. Known for its scenic views and hiking trails, attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts visiting the Pocono Mountains. | Lake Onoko, Lehigh Gorge State Park, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Waterfalls |
| Jim Thorpe | Charming historic town with rich culture and picturesque landscapes. Great for tourists interested in history, outdoor activities, and local arts. | Mauch Chunk Museum, Lehigh Gorge Scenic Railway, Old Jail Museum, Various shops and cafes |
| Poconos | Famous for its beautiful mountains, lakes, and year-round recreational activities. Popular with families and couples looking for getaways and adventures. | Camelbeach Waterpark, Bushkill Falls, Lake Wallenpaupack, Ski Resorts |
| Palmerton | Nestled in the foothills of the Blue Mountain, offers easy access to hiking and outdoor activities. Appeals to nature lovers and eco-tourists. | Blue Mountain Ski Resort, Hiking Trails, Palmerton High Street Shops |
| Carbon County | A diverse area with opportunities for outdoor sports, arts, and culture. Ideal for tourists looking for a mix of adventure and relaxation. | Hiking and Biking Trails, Historical Sites, Nature Parks |
| Lansford | Known for its historical significance and mining heritage, offers a unique experience for history buffs and tourists looking to explore unique locales. | Lansford Canal Trail, Historical Architecture |
| Tamaqua | Rich in history and close to nature, offers both cultural experiences and outdoor activities. Perfect for families and tourists seeking a quaint getaway. | Tamaqua Historic District, West Penn Trail, Local Dining Options |
| East Side Borough | Offers a blend of suburban tranquility and accessibility to attractions in the surrounding area, suitable for families and visitors. | Local Parks and Recreation, Community Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rush Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Rush Township earns about as much per listing as Spring Township, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Township 25 km | 57 | $32,372 | $328 | 41% |
| Spring Township 26 km | 63 | $35,157 | $515 | 36% |
| Ross Township 31 km | 44 | $27,658 | $218 | 45% |
| Lewisburg 33 km | 50 | $25,625 | $287 | 35% |
| Armagh Township 35 km | 35 | $26,815 | $190 | 40% |
| Washington Township 36 km | 39 | $30,705 | $252 | 43% |
| Williamsport 41 km | 70 | $14,099 | $173 | 34% |
| Bellefonte 41 km | 57 | $23,807 | $372 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Rush Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rush Township:
- Pembroke Pines Airbnb data FL · $247/night · 44.4%
- Lexington Airbnb data KY · $248/night · 44.3%
- Kansas City Airbnb data MO · $249/night · 43.4%
- Homestead Airbnb data FL · $251/night · 43.6%
- Chapel Hill Airbnb data NC · $242/night · 43.6%
- Osceola County Airbnb data FL · $244/night · 44.5%
FAQ
Rush Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rush Township?
An active Rush Township Airbnb grossed $36,560 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rush Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rush Township listings earn between $1,640 and $4,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rush Township?
Listings in Rush Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rush Township?
The average booked night in Rush Township cost $247 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rush Township?
None of the active Rush Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rush Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rush Township Airbnb grossed $36,560 in the 12 months to April 2026, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,960 a year (about $2,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rush Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $4,840 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rush Township?
Each night a Rush Township listing was open to book earned $112 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $198 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rush Township?
Rush Township stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rush Township?
The average Rush Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Rush Township rated?
Guests rate Rush Township Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rush Township?
Lake Onoko, Jim Thorpe and Poconos draw the most short-term rental interest in Rush Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rush Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Rush Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Union Township, 25 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rush Township?
In Rush Township, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $103.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Rush Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.