Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Shaler Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Shaler Township brought in $15,178 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Shaler Township run through June 2025.
The short answer
Shaler Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $111 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Shaler Township is the 245th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Shaler Township Airbnb market See Every Shaler Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Shaler Township?
Gross bookings per Shaler Township listing averaged $15,178 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Shaler Township listing brought in $4,200 in May, its best month, and $1,330 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Shaler Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,900+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,610 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $745 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 3.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Shaler Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $2,677 | 47.2% | $109 | 24 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,922 | 56.2% | $109 | 16 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,553 | 54.5% | $107 | 45 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,135 | 56.0% | $110 | 32 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,950 | 48.8% | $103 | 26 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,641 | 34.2% | $100 | 21 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,331 | 38.4% | $87 | 10 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,457 | 44.6% | $94 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,644 | 64.2% | $106 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,530 | 52.0% | $120 | 24 days |
| May 2025 | $4,201 | 57.0% | $140 | 25 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,670 | 44.3% | $143 | 33 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Shaler Township listing earns about $1,770 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Shaler Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shaler Township Airbnb took in $15,178 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Shaler Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $15,178 | $30,910 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,350 | −$4,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$760 | −$1,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$300 | −$620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$460 | −$930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,100 | −$8,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,078about $920 a month | $22,790about $1,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Shaler Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Shaler Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Shaler Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Shaler Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Shaler Township listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $82 adds about $822 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,520 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $4,200, against $1,330 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,580 a month, against $1,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Shaler Township?
Shaler Township listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 34% in December to 64% in March.
Across Shaler Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 33% or less, under three nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Shaler Township, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Shaler Township?
The average nightly rate in Shaler Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $111 over the past year, about 62% below the Pennsylvania and U.S. averages ($295 and $320). Rates swing with the seasons, from about $87 in January to about $145 in June.
Across Shaler Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $180+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $54 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 64% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Shaler Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Shaler Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Shaler Township?
Guests book Shaler Township stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Shaler Township
None of the 18 active listings in Shaler Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Shaler Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shaler Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Shaler Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Shaler North, Glenshaw and Etna. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Shaler North | A suburban neighborhood with a family-friendly atmosphere, perfect for families and group travelers looking for spacious accommodations. Proximity to local parks and schools attracts longer stays. | Laurel Park, Shaler Area School District, Pine Creek Park, North Park, Grading School House Park, Shaler Library |
| Glenshaw | A charming area known for its residential feel and historical homes. It appeals to guests looking for a quiet stay with easy access to nearby attractions and amenities. | Glenshaw Glass Park, Shaler Area Historical Society, Shaler North Hills Library, Pine Creek Country Club, Scottdale Park, Hugh Lane Park |
| Etna | An up-and-coming neighborhood with a mix of young professionals and families. Features local shops and eateries, making it ideal for urban explorers looking for a local experience. | Etna Borough Park, Rivers Casino, The Penn Brewery, McKeesport Little Theater, The Highland Park |
| Millvale | A vibrant community along the Allegheny River, known for its arts scene and outdoor activities. Perfect for guests seeking an active and cultural stay. | Millvale Riverfront Park, Brewery ARTS |
| North Park | Renowned for its beautiful lake and outdoor recreation options, North Park is great for nature-loving guests. Offers hiking, biking, and family activities. | North Park Lake, North Park Golf Course, North Park Swimming Pool, North Park Family Campground |
| Squirrel Hill | Close to nature and city life, Squirrel Hill offers a mix of culture and community. Ideal for travelers seeking a balance of urban convenience and outdoor activities. | Frick Park, Squirrel Hill Historical Society, Carnegie Mellon University, University of Pittsburgh |
| Shady Side | A trendy neighborhood that is popular among university students and young professionals. Great for those seeking nightlife and dining options. | Shady Side Academy, The Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium, Highland Park |
| West View | A quaint community with a tight-knit feel, ideal for travelers looking for a relaxing stay near city amenities. Family-friendly with easy access to public transport. | West View Park, West View Community Center, North Hills Village |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Shaler Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 75 km, Saltlick Township (73 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Shaler Township. None of them fills more nights than Shaler Township (45%); the busiest, Pittsburgh and Steubenville, each reached 42%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh 6 km | 2,385 | $28,308 | $223 | 42% |
| Wilkinsburg 10 km | 33 | $13,271 | $137 | 31% |
| Swissvale 11 km | 37 | $9,507 | $85 | 39% |
| Steubenville 59 km | 59 | $17,195 | $152 | 42% |
| Ligonier Township 69 km | 33 | $32,576 | $223 | 40% |
| Donegal Township 69 km | 41 | $37,385 | $332 | 35% |
| Saltlick Township 73 km | 39 | $47,987 | $490 | 32% |
| Wharton Township 75 km | 74 | $34,195 | $316 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Shaler Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Shaler Township:
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $124/night · 45.0%
- City of Troy Airbnb data NY · $130/night · 45.4%
- Silver City Airbnb data NM · $128/night · 45.8%
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $115/night · 42.0%
- Wichita Falls Airbnb data TX · $128/night · 42.6%
- El Paso Airbnb data TX · $127/night · 42.2%
FAQ
Shaler Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Shaler Township?
An active Shaler Township Airbnb grossed $15,178 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,610 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Shaler Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Shaler Township listings earn between $745 and $3,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Shaler Township?
Listings in Shaler Township were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Shaler Township?
The average booked night in Shaler Township cost $111 before fees. Half of listings charge between $54 and $145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Shaler Township?
None of the active Shaler Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Shaler Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shaler Township Airbnb grossed $15,178 in the 12 months to June 2025, 54% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,078 a year (about $920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Shaler Township?
May paid best over the past year, at $4,200 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Shaler Township?
Shaler Township stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shaler Township?
Shaler North, Glenshaw and Etna draw the most short-term rental interest in Shaler Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Shaler Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Shaler Township as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Pittsburgh, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Shaler Township from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.