Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Sugarloaf Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Sugarloaf Township run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Sugarloaf Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $201 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Sugarloaf Township is the 206th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sugarloaf Township Browse the live Sugarloaf Township Airbnb market See Every Sugarloaf Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sugarloaf Township?

Gross bookings per Sugarloaf Township listing averaged $14,924 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sugarloaf Township listing brought in $3,220 in July, its best month, and $771 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sugarloaf Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,350+ a month, about 4.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,240 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $888 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $493 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.2 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Sugarloaf Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sugarloaf Township, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$2,75234.1%$226$9244 days3.4 nights
Jul 2025$3,21539.7%$225$10461 days4.5 nights
Aug 2025$1,81932.6%$220$5944 days2.6 nights
Sep 2025$1,47526.9%$222$4949 days2.2 nights
Oct 2025$1,75431.3%$226$5732 days1.6 nights
Nov 2025$1,06822.9%$222$3643 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025$1,70835.8%$229$5539 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026$77115.5%$227$2537 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026$1,27822.2%$218$4628 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026$1,38129.8%$213$4517 days11.6 nights
Apr 2026$1,30931.5%$213$4415 days4 nights
May 2026*$1,71825.4%$216$5528 days2.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sugarloaf Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sugarloaf Township Airbnb took in $14,924 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,250 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sugarloaf Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sugarloaf Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,034$35,470
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Sugarloaf Township bookings$890$2,240
Gross bookings$14,924$37,710
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Sugarloaf Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,750−$4,430
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$890−$2,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$750−$1,890
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$300−$750
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$450−$1,130
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$150−$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,360−$10,660
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,564about $880 a month$27,050about $2,250 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sugarloaf Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sugarloaf Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sugarloaf Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sugarloaf Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sugarloaf Township listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,250 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $240 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,220, against $771 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sugarloaf Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 80% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,140 a month, against $1,240 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sugarloaf Township?

Sugarloaf Township listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 40% in July and falls to 16% in January.

Across Sugarloaf Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 51 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Sugarloaf Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sugarloaf Township?

The average nightly rate in Sugarloaf Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $201 over the past year, about 32% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $215 and $230.

Across Sugarloaf Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $495+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $240 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about 16% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Sugarloaf Township

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $201 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sugarloaf Township it averaged $65 over the past year, from about $25 in January to about $104 in July.

Across Sugarloaf Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $108+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $68 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $49 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about 37% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 4.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $65 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sugarloaf Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township?

Guests book Sugarloaf Township stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sugarloaf Township

None of the 20 active listings in Sugarloaf Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sugarloaf Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township

AirROI's area guide picks four Sugarloaf Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by The Poconos, Tannersville and Bowmanstown. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
The PoconosA popular vacation destination known for its resorts, spas, and recreational activities. Great for Airbnb listings focused on couples and families looking for a relaxing retreat.Camelback Mountain Resort, Mount Airy Casino, Poconos Park, Delaware Water Gap, Lackawanna State Park
TannersvilleA quaint mountain town famed for its outlet shopping and proximity to ski resorts. A favored spot for shopping enthusiasts and skiers, enhancing your Airbnb's appeal.The Crossings Premium Outlets, Camelbeach Mountain Waterpark, Big Pocono State Park, Kalahari Resorts, Mountaintop Lodge
BowmanstownA peaceful small town that offers access to outdoor recreation and attractions in the region, perfect for visitors looking for tranquility and nature.Lehigh River Gorge, Blue Mountain Resort, Tamaqua Area Community Theatre, Bowmanstown Park, Murder Creek
Carbon CountyRich in outdoor activities and scenic beauty, attracting those who enjoy hiking, biking, and winter sports. A great location for nature-oriented travelers.Hickory Run State Park, Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail, Mauch Chunk Lake Park, Penn's Peak, Tobyhanna State Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sugarloaf Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Kidder Township (60 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.7 times as much as Sugarloaf Township. Danville was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 29% in Sugarloaf Township.

Airbnb markets near Sugarloaf Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Harveys Lake 27 km32$34,395$32936%
Greene Township 33 km70$32,383$27636%
Wilkes-Barre 35 km47$12,896$13739%
Danville 39 km31$12,980$12646%
Lewisburg 58 km50$25,625$28735%
Scranton 58 km84$16,365$15840%
Williamsport 59 km70$14,099$17334%
Kidder Township 60 km471$54,476$51932%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sugarloaf Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sugarloaf Township:

FAQ

Sugarloaf Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sugarloaf Township?

An active Sugarloaf Township Airbnb grossed $14,924 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sugarloaf Township listings earn between $493 and $2,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,350 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sugarloaf Township?

Listings in Sugarloaf Township were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sugarloaf Township?

The average booked night in Sugarloaf Township cost $201 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township?

None of the active Sugarloaf Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sugarloaf Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sugarloaf Township Airbnb grossed $14,924 in the 12 months to May 2026, 54% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,564 a year (about $880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sugarloaf Township?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,220 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sugarloaf Township?

Each night a Sugarloaf Township listing was open to book earned $65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $108 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sugarloaf Township?

Sugarloaf Township stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sugarloaf Township?

The average Sugarloaf Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sugarloaf Township rated?

Guests rate Sugarloaf Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sugarloaf Township?

The Poconos, Tannersville and Bowmanstown draw the most short-term rental interest in Sugarloaf Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sugarloaf Township?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Sugarloaf Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Harveys Lake, 27 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sugarloaf Township?

In Sugarloaf Township, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $40, and some higher fees lift the average to $72.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Sugarloaf Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.