Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

West Caln Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for West Caln Township run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

West Caln Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $254 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, West Caln Township is the 195th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in West Caln Township Browse the live West Caln Township Airbnb market See Every West Caln Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Caln Township?

Gross bookings per West Caln Township listing averaged $37,832 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average West Caln Township listing brought in $5,010 in August, its best month, and $1,980 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across West Caln Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,010+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,390 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,770 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,700 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.5 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

West Caln Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in West Caln Township, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$4,76950.8%$272$15954 days3.1 nights
Jul 2025$4,67753.0%$262$15151 days3.9 nights
Aug 2025$5,01161.3%$269$16249 days3.6 nights
Sep 2025$3,55246.0%$254$11840 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025$3,72352.6%$244$12051 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025$3,72450.4%$245$12448 days3 nights
Dec 2025$3,48849.4%$244$11342 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026$2,35231.1%$262$7622 days5.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,06633.0%$268$7419 days4.7 nights
Mar 2026$1,97632.5%$273$6423 days3 nights
Apr 2026$3,13940.2%$275$10537 days2.3 nights
May 2026$3,93948.8%$296$12750 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole West Caln Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in West Caln Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Caln Township Airbnb took in $37,832 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,070 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,320 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,620 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

West Caln Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter West Caln Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$32,762$51,970
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of West Caln Township bookings$5,070$8,040
Gross bookings$37,832$60,010
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of West Caln Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,640−$8,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$5,070−$8,040
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,890−$3,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$760−$1,200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,130−$1,800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$380−$380
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$190−$190
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$15,060−$23,550
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,772about $1,900 a month$36,460about $3,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own West Caln Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from West Caln Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one West Caln Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How West Caln Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Caln Township listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $220 adds about $2,190 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $355 a night or more, against a median of $220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,280 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $5,010, against $1,980 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. West Caln Township listings average 4.92 stars, and 86% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,000 a month, against $3,150 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Caln Township?

West Caln Township listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 31% in January to 61% in August.

Across West Caln Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

August was the busiest month in West Caln Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Caln Township?

The average nightly rate in West Caln Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $254 over the past year, about 14% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 21% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in May at about $295 and bottom out in October and December at about $245.

Across West Caln Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $500+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $355 or more, about $140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $220 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 21% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in West Caln Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In West Caln Township it averaged $122 over the past year, from about $64 in March to about $162 in August.

Across West Caln Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $213+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $150 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $108 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $77 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.5 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $122 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Caln Township

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Caln Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Caln Township?

Guests book West Caln Township stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Caln Township

None of the 21 active listings in West Caln Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in West Caln Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Caln Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight West Caln Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by West Caln Township, Downingtown and Exton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Caln Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
West Caln TownshipA peaceful, suburban area known for its natural beauty and family-friendly environment. Ideal for travelers looking for a quiet retreat while still being close to major attractions in Chester County.Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site, Brandywine Battlefield Park, Chester County Historical Society, French Creek State Park, Downingtown Area, Nearby wineries and farms
DowningtownA charming town nearby with a historic downtown and proximity to the beautiful Brandywine Valley, Downingtown is perfect for guests looking to explore local culture and nature.Brandywine Creek, Downtown Downingtown, Downingtown Farmers Market, The Golf Course at Glen Mills, Nearby hiking trails
ExtonA bustling suburban area with shopping and dining options, Exton attracts both business and leisure travelers. It's close to major highways and amenities.Exton Square Mall, Main Street at Exton, Restaurants and cafes, Nearby parks, Easy access to King of Prussia
CoatesvilleHome to a rich history and beautiful landscapes, Coatesville offers a unique glimpse into Pennsylvania's heritage and easy access to outdoor activities.Coatesville Historic District, Valley Forge National Historical Park, Parks and recreation areas, Culinary experiences at local venues, Chester County Art Association
West ChesterThe county seat with an active downtown filled with restaurants, shops, and cultural events. West Chester is a vibrant place to host an Airbnb.West Chester University, Downtown West Chester, Chester County Historical Society, Restaurants and nightlife, Parks like Everhat Park
BartoA quaint town close to nature and outdoor activities. Barto is ideal for those looking to enjoy a peaceful countryside experience.Green Lane Park, Nearby hiking and biking trails, Local shops and produce stands, Peaceful rural landscapes, Family-friendly parks
Honey BrookA rural township known for its farms and beautiful landscapes. Honey Brook provides a serene getaway for guests looking to escape city life.Honey Brook Golf Club, Local farms and markets, Outdoor activities in nature, Scenic drives and views, Peaceful community events
PottstownA diverse town with a growing arts scene, Pottstown has historical significance and plenty of local attractions, making it appealing for a variety of guests.Pottsgrove Manor, Pottstown Riverwalk, Manatawny Creek Winery, Local theaters, Nearby hiking and biking paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

West Caln Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Leacock Township (17 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than West Caln Township.

Airbnb markets near West Caln Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Salisbury Township 8 km49$40,808$24046%
Leacock Township 17 km67$42,980$22354%
New Holland 20 km40$22,899$19244%
Strasburg Township 24 km39$31,103$22843%
Upper Leacock Township 25 km32$42,732$24249%
East Lampeter Township 25 km106$38,148$23846%
Kennett Square 26 km36$34,480$23244%
Ephrata 29 km40$24,814$20242%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to West Caln Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to West Caln Township:

FAQ

West Caln Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Caln Township?

An active West Caln Township Airbnb grossed $37,832 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,390 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in West Caln Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Caln Township listings earn between $1,700 and $4,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Caln Township?

Listings in West Caln Township were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Caln Township?

The average booked night in West Caln Township cost $254 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $355, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Caln Township?

None of the active West Caln Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in West Caln Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Caln Township Airbnb grossed $37,832 in the 12 months to May 2026, 16% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,772 a year (about $1,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in West Caln Township?

August paid best over the past year, at $5,010 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in West Caln Township?

Each night a West Caln Township listing was open to book earned $122 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $213 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Caln Township?

West Caln Township stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in West Caln Township?

The average West Caln Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 38 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in West Caln Township rated?

Guests rate West Caln Township Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Caln Township?

West Caln Township, Downingtown and Exton draw the most short-term rental interest in West Caln Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in West Caln Township?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in West Caln Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Salisbury Township, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in West Caln Township?

In West Caln Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $135.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in West Caln Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.