Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Channelview, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Channelview brought in $8,724 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Channelview run through December 2025.
The short answer
Channelview Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $108 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Channelview is the 410th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Channelview Airbnb market See Every Channelview ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Channelview?
Gross bookings per Channelview listing averaged $8,724 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Channelview listing brought in $1,780 in July, its best month, and $647 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Channelview's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,030+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,910 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $823 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $341 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Channelview Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $647 | 23.5% | $114 | 4 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,004 | 33.9% | $112 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,306 | 45.2% | $114 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,128 | 36.1% | $114 | 16 days |
| May 2025 | $967 | 28.1% | $117 | 17 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,514 | 39.1% | $117 | 15 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,779 | 37.0% | $117 | 15 days |
| Aug 2025 | $844 | 25.3% | $116 | 20 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,530 | 39.2% | $122 | 31 days |
| Oct 2025 | $1,356 | 26.2% | $124 | 20 days |
| Nov 2025 | $1,467 | 23.3% | $125 | 12 days |
| Dec 2025 | $1,400 | 27.7% | $130 | 12 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Channelview address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Channelview Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Channelview Airbnb took in $8,724 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,250 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Channelview Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $8,724 | $20,280 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,350 | −$3,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$440 | −$1,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$170 | −$410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$260 | −$610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$90 | −$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,350 | −$5,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,374about $530 a month | $14,980about $1,250 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Channelview Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Channelview's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Channelview home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Channelview's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Channelview listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $70 adds about $703 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $155 a night or more, against a median of $70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $1,780, against $647 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,690 a month, against $730 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Channelview?
Channelview listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 11 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in March and falls to 23% in November.
Across Channelview's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Channelview, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Channelview?
The average nightly rate in Channelview, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $108 over the past year, about 61% below the Texas average of $275 and about 68% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about $130 and bottom out in January and February at about $110.
Across Channelview's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $155 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $70 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $51 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $108 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Channelview
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Channelview is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Channelview?
Guests book Channelview stays 11 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 31 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 11 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Channelview
None of the 19 active listings in Channelview display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Channelview.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Channelview
AirROI's area guide picks five Channelview neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Channelview Park, East Houston and Crosby. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Channelview Park | Family-friendly neighborhood with parks and recreational activities, making it ideal for families and groups. Close proximity to the San Jacinto River offers outdoor adventures. | Channelview Park, San Jacinto River, local playgrounds, nature trails, fishing spots |
| East Houston | Close to downtown Houston, this area offers a mix of convenience and affordability. Attracts business travelers and those visiting nearby attractions. | Minute Maid Park, George R. Brown Convention Center, Buffalo Bayou Park, Discovery Green, Houston Museum District |
| Crosby | A quiet suburban area with a rural feel, perfect for longer stays. Appeals to guests looking for a peaceful retreat while being a short drive from Houston. | Crosby Fair and Rodeo, Lake Livingston, local farms, hiking trails, outdoor events |
| Liberty | Charming small town atmosphere with historical sites. Attracts guests interested in Texas history and local culture. | Liberty County Courthouse, City Museum, local antique shops, historical landmarks, outdoor festivals |
| North Shore | A vibrant area known for its local dining and shopping, suitable for both leisure and business travelers. Near major highways for easy access to nearby cities. | San Jacinto Mall, local eateries, Cloverleaf Park, North Shore Park, boat ramps |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Channelview vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Seabrook (27 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.6 times as much as Channelview. Friendswood was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Channelview.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasadena 15 km | 120 | $18,116 | $171 | 39% |
| Baytown 15 km | 131 | $15,246 | $159 | 38% |
| La Porte 18 km | 46 | $20,314 | $201 | 39% |
| Seabrook 27 km | 55 | $40,466 | $342 | 37% |
| Houston 27 km | 9,231 | $22,781 | $234 | 38% |
| Humble 27 km | 240 | $16,221 | $175 | 38% |
| Kemah 29 km | 67 | $35,495 | $323 | 34% |
| Friendswood 30 km | 36 | $34,921 | $308 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
- Corpus Christi Airbnb data 2,006 listings
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Channelview
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Channelview:
- Hillside Airbnb data NJ · $106/night · 32.9%
- Jurupa Valley Airbnb data CA · $115/night · 34.0%
FAQ
Channelview Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Channelview?
An active Channelview Airbnb grossed $8,724 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,910 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Channelview?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Channelview listings earn between $341 and $1,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Channelview?
Listings in Channelview were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Channelview?
The average booked night in Channelview cost $108 before fees. Half of listings charge between $51 and $155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Channelview?
None of the active Channelview listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Channelview?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Channelview Airbnb grossed $8,724 in the 12 months to December 2025, 70% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,374 a year (about $530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Channelview?
July paid best over the past year, at $1,780 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Channelview?
Channelview stays were booked 11 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Channelview?
Channelview Park, East Houston and Crosby draw the most short-term rental interest in Channelview. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Channelview?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Channelview as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Pasadena, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Channelview from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.