Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Leon Valley, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Leon Valley brought in $20,795 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Leon Valley run through May 2026.
The short answer
Leon Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $300 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Leon Valley is the 389th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Leon Valley Airbnb market See Every Leon Valley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Leon Valley?
Gross bookings per Leon Valley listing averaged $20,795 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Leon Valley listing brought in $5,040 in March, its best month, and $1,620 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Leon Valley's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,790+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,140 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,440 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,110 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 3.1 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Leon Valley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
March led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,368 | 36.0% | $225 | $112 | 66 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,637 | 36.4% | $227 | $117 | 47 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,985 | 40.6% | $222 | $129 | 35 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,324 | 29.4% | $223 | $111 | 49 days | 8.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,533 | 48.4% | $225 | $146 | 60 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,616 | 45.8% | $224 | $121 | 44 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,243 | 30.9% | $230 | $105 | 75 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,623 | 26.2% | $291 | $52 | 70 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,179 | 42.4% | $295 | $114 | 11 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $5,039 | 55.4% | $318 | $163 | 14 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,264 | 37.9% | $298 | $109 | 32 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,390 | 39.6% | $298 | $109 | 49 days | 13.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Leon Valley listing earns about $2,440 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Leon Valley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Leon Valley Airbnb took in $20,795 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,340 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Leon Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,935 | $28,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay19% of Leon Valley bookings | $3,860 | $6,560 |
| Gross bookings | $20,795 | $35,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Leon Valley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,280 | −$3,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,860 | −$6,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,040 | −$1,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$420 | −$710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$620 | −$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,530 | −$14,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,265about $1,020 a month | $21,020about $1,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Leon Valley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Leon Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Leon Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Leon Valley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Leon Valley listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,790 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $5,040, against $1,620 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Leon Valley listings average 4.70 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,940 a month, against $1,730 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Leon Valley?
Leon Valley listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 55% in March.
Across Leon Valley's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Leon Valley, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Leon Valley?
The average nightly rate in Leon Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $300 over the past year, about 9% above the Texas average of $275 and about 10% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in March at about $320 and bottom out in August and September at about $220.
Across Leon Valley's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $540+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $83 or less, about half of the median.
March rates ran 43% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $300 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Leon Valley?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Leon Valley it averaged $89 over the past year, from about $52 in January to about $163 in March.
Across Leon Valley's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $169+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $115 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about a quarter of the median.
March RevPAR was about 3.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $89 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Leon Valley
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Leon Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Leon Valley?
Guests book Leon Valley stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Leon Valley
None of the 22 active listings in Leon Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Leon Valley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leon Valley
AirROI's area guide picks eight Leon Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Leon Valley Central, Balcones Heights and Alamo Ranch. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Leon Valley Central | This area is a hub for local dining and shopping, making it attractive for visitors seeking convenience. It has parks and community events that draw tourists and locals alike. | Leon Valley Marketplace, Las Glorias Park, Leon Valley Community Center, Local restaurants and cafes |
| Balcones Heights | Adjacent to Leon Valley, this area has access to major highways and is close to attractions in San Antonio, appealing to travelers looking for a quieter stay with easy access to urban centers. | The Historic Pearl Brewery, San Antonio Zoo, McNay Art Museum, Local shopping options |
| Alamo Ranch | A newer suburban area with plenty of amenities and family-friendly establishments. Great for vacationers looking for accommodation close to natural parks and outdoor activities. | Alamo Ranch Shopping Center, Government Canyon State Natural Area, Multiple local parks, Local dining options |
| Valley Hi | A residential area that offers affordable lodging options for those visiting San Antonio or Leon Valley. It’s close to several parks and recreational areas, making it attractive for families. | Valley Hi Park, Nearby shopping centers, Public library, Local community events |
| Bandera Road Corridor | This bustling area is known for its array of restaurants, shopping options, and proximity to attractions, making it appealing for a diverse range of visitors. | Bass Pro Shops, Southwest School of Art, Shopping malls, Local eateries |
| Culebra Road | An important thoroughfare featuring numerous restaurants and shops, appealing to travelers who want a variety of options right at their doorstep. | Shopping plazas, Local restaurants, Parks along Culebra Road |
| Castle Hills | An upscale neighborhood offering luxury accommodation options. Ideal for business travelers and tourists seeking a serene environment close to San Antonio attractions. | Castle Hills Park, Regency Park, Upscale dining and shopping |
| Timberwood Park | Located slightly outside Leon Valley with a more suburban feel, this area is great for visitors who enjoy nature and tranquility, as well as proximity to city life. | Timberwood Park, Local nature trails, Community events, Access to San Antonio attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Leon Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Helotes (14 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Leon Valley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio 8 km | 5,462 | $26,129 | $216 | 42% |
| Helotes 14 km | 56 | $46,902 | $334 | 44% |
| Live Oak 27 km | 37 | $23,615 | $190 | 43% |
| Converse 29 km | 89 | $19,544 | $170 | 41% |
| Universal City 30 km | 35 | $18,803 | $204 | 42% |
| Bulverde 34 km | 40 | $21,105 | $208 | 36% |
| Lakehills 35 km | 46 | $16,546 | $214 | 27% |
| Schertz 35 km | 66 | $24,746 | $211 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
- Corpus Christi Airbnb data 2,006 listings
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Leon Valley
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Leon Valley:
- Bay Saint Louis Airbnb data MS · $297/night · 34.0%
- Show Low Airbnb data AZ · $299/night · 34.2%
- Kearney Township Airbnb data MI · $312/night · 33.5%
- Lava Hot Springs Airbnb data ID · $292/night · 33.2%
- Lake Placid Airbnb data FL · $302/night · 34.4%
- Greer Airbnb data AZ · $296/night · 34.3%
FAQ
Leon Valley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Leon Valley?
An active Leon Valley Airbnb grossed $20,795 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,140 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Leon Valley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Leon Valley listings earn between $1,110 and $4,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Leon Valley?
Listings in Leon Valley were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Leon Valley?
The average booked night in Leon Valley cost $300 before fees. Half of listings charge between $83 and $290; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Leon Valley?
None of the active Leon Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Leon Valley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Leon Valley Airbnb grossed $20,795 in the 12 months to May 2026, 28% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,265 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Leon Valley?
March paid best over the past year, at $5,040 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Leon Valley?
Each night a Leon Valley listing was open to book earned $89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $169 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Leon Valley?
Leon Valley stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Leon Valley?
The average Leon Valley Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Leon Valley rated?
Guests rate Leon Valley Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leon Valley?
Leon Valley Central, Balcones Heights and Alamo Ranch draw the most short-term rental interest in Leon Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Leon Valley?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Leon Valley as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is San Antonio, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Leon Valley?
In Leon Valley, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Leon Valley from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.