Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Mason County, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mason County brought in $10,324 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mason County run through April 2025.
The short answer
Mason County Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $166 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 15.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mason County is the 437th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mason County Airbnb market See Every Mason County ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mason County?
Gross bookings per Mason County listing averaged $10,324 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mason County listing brought in $6,180 in June, its best month, and $397 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mason County's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,700+ a month, about 8.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,640 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,320 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $766 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 15.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mason County Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $3,739 | 26.7% | $183 | 83 days |
| Jun 2024 | $6,183 | 53.3% | $183 | 36 days |
| Jul 2024 | $3,803 | 28.2% | $184 | 31 days |
| Aug 2024 | $5,115 | 36.3% | $183 | 19 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,929 | 29.3% | $183 | 23 days |
| Oct 2024 | $4,284 | 31.4% | $182 | 20 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,540 | 23.4% | $181 | 32 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,962 | 34.7% | $166 | 43 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,410 | 24.2% | $166 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | $397 | 6.2% | $169 | 20 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,743 | 44.1% | $168 | 45 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,007 | 35.0% | $170 | 27 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mason County market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mason County Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mason County Airbnb took in $10,324 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mason County Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $10,324 | $28,510 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,600 | −$4,420 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$520 | −$1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$210 | −$570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$310 | −$860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,790 | −$7,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,534about $630 a month | $21,080about $1,760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mason County Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mason County's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mason County home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mason County's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mason County listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $78 adds about $783 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,030 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $6,180, against $397 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,380 a month, against $860 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mason County?
Mason County listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 6% in February to 53% in June.
Across Mason County's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
June was the busiest month in Mason County, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mason County?
The average nightly rate in Mason County, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $166 over the past year, about 40% below the Texas average of $275 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July and August at about $185 and bottom out in January and December at about $165.
Across Mason County's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $500+ a night, about 6.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $78 or less, close to the median.
July rates ran 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mason County
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mason County is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mason County?
Guests book Mason County stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mason County
None of the 18 active listings in Mason County display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mason County.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mason County
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mason County neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Buchanan, Burnet and Marble Falls. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Buchanan | A popular destination for fishing, boating, and outdoor activities. It attracts tourists looking for water sports and relaxation in a scenic setting. | Lake Buchanan Dam, Parks and Recreation Areas, Fishing Spots, Scenic Viewpoints, Water Activities |
| Burnet | Charming small town with a rich history and access to the beautiful Texas Hill Country. It appeals to visitors seeking a quaint and local experience. | Highland Lakes, Historic Burnet County Courthouse, Local Festivals, Nearby wineries |
| Marble Falls | Known for its picturesque views and outdoor recreational opportunities, particularly on the lakes. It attracts families and nature lovers. | Lake Marble Falls, Waterfalls Park, Marble Falls Historic Main Street, Local Art Galleries, Wine Tours |
| Horseshoe Bay | An upscale community known for its golf courses and proximity to Lakes LBJ and Marble Falls. It attracts luxury travelers and those interested in water activities. | Horseshoe Bay Resort, Lake LBJ, Golf Courses, Water Sports, Local Dining Options |
| Kingsland | A quaint town located on the Colorado River with access to beautiful lakes. It's a peaceful retreat for families and nature enthusiasts. | Lakeside Parks, Colorado River Activities, Local Shops and Cafes, Scenic Nature Trails |
| Bertram | A small, historic town surrounded by beautiful Texas Hill Country landscapes. Attracts tourists interested in a quieter, rural experience. | Historic Downtown Bertram, Local Events, Nature Trails, Near to Larger Cities for Day Trips |
| Lampasas | Known for its mineral springs and historic charm. It's appealing for travelers looking for health and wellness retreats in a rustic setting. | Lampasas Springs, Historic Sites, Local Spas and Retreats, Outdoor Recreation Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mason County vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Fredericksburg (66 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Mason County.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason 15 km | 88 | $13,245 | $205 | 25% |
| Brady 53 km | 31 | $16,416 | $188 | 29% |
| Hunt 64 km | 77 | $10,604 | $402 | 21% |
| Ingram 65 km | 63 | $22,840 | $335 | 25% |
| Llano 66 km | 66 | $23,803 | $243 | 30% |
| Fredericksburg 66 km | 2,204 | $41,965 | $355 | 34% |
| Kerrville 72 km | 192 | $20,374 | $250 | 32% |
| Stonewall 85 km | 59 | $20,296 | $253 | 24% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Corpus Christi Airbnb data 2,006 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mason County
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mason County:
- Mountain View Airbnb data AR · $173/night · 32.0%
FAQ
Mason County Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mason County?
An active Mason County Airbnb grossed $10,324 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,640 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mason County?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mason County listings earn between $766 and $3,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mason County?
Listings in Mason County were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mason County?
The average booked night in Mason County cost $166 before fees. Half of listings charge between $78 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mason County?
None of the active Mason County listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mason County?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mason County Airbnb grossed $10,324 in the 12 months to April 2025, 64% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,534 a year (about $630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mason County?
June paid best over the past year, at $6,180 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mason County?
Mason County stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mason County?
Lake Buchanan, Burnet and Marble Falls draw the most short-term rental interest in Mason County. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mason County?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mason County as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Mason, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mason County from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.