Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Mountain Home, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mountain Home run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Mountain Home Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $264 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Mountain Home is the 416th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mountain Home Browse the live Mountain Home Airbnb market See Every Mountain Home Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mountain Home?

Gross bookings per Mountain Home listing averaged $18,789 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mountain Home listing brought in $5,160 in July, its best month, and $1,290 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mountain Home's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,860+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,910 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,390 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $584 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about four times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Mountain Home Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mountain Home, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$1,32725.1%$264$4390 days3.2 nights
Jun 2025$3,09626.9%$262$10323 days4.3 nights
Jul 2025$5,16139.2%$261$16630 days6 nights
Aug 2025$2,06729.2%$260$6742 days3.5 nights
Sep 2025$2,17922.0%$256$7347 days3.5 nights
Oct 2025$1,29319.8%$254$4236 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025$1,92129.8%$256$6445 days2.2 nights
Dec 2025$3,16232.9%$269$10251 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026$2,49026.1%$274$8034 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026$1,33528.6%$268$4861 days4.2 nights
Mar 2026$1,63123.9%$260$5343 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,73428.2%$259$5869 days2.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Mountain Home listing earns about $1,390 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mountain Home Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mountain Home Airbnb took in $18,789 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,240 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mountain Home Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mountain Home Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,099$35,670
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Mountain Home bookings$1,690$3,540
Gross bookings$18,789$39,210
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Mountain Home listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,210−$4,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,690−$3,540
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$940−$1,960
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$380−$780
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$560−$1,180
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,060−$12,350
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,729about $1,060 a month$26,860about $2,240 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mountain Home Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mountain Home's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mountain Home home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mountain Home's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mountain Home listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,560 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $235 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,160, against $1,290 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mountain Home listings average 4.96 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,270 a month, against $1,570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mountain Home?

Mountain Home listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in July and falls to 20% in October.

Across Mountain Home's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Mountain Home, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mountain Home?

The average nightly rate in Mountain Home, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $264 over the past year, about the same as the Texas average ($275) and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $255 and $275.

Across Mountain Home's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $455+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $235 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 18% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Mountain Home

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mountain Home?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mountain Home it averaged $79 over the past year, from about $42 in October to about $166 in July.

Across Mountain Home's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $122+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $92 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $37 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $19 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about four times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mountain Home

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mountain Home is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mountain Home?

Guests book Mountain Home stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mountain Home

None of the 20 active listings in Mountain Home display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mountain Home.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain Home

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mountain Home neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Brownwood, Downtown Mountain Home and Oak Street District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain Home
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake BrownwoodA popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts and families, offering fishing, boating, and camping opportunities. Hosts can attract guests looking for a serene getaway.Lake Brownwood State Park, Fishing and boating activities, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Hiking trails
Downtown Mountain HomeThe heart of the city offering local shops, restaurants, and events. A vibrant community hub that draws visitors looking to explore local culture and history.Mountain Home Historical Museum, Local dining options, Art galleries, Community events, Parks and recreation areas
Oak Street DistrictA charming area known for its historic buildings and quaint shops. Ideal for guests seeking unique shopping experiences and local dining.Unique boutiques, Local coffee shops, Cafes and eateries, Historic architecture, Art installations
Mount PleasantA serene area known for its beautiful scenery and outdoor activities. Great for families and nature lovers seeking a peaceful stay away from the hustle and bustle.Hiking trails, Nature parks, Picnic spots, Wildlife viewing, Biking routes
Campbell RanchA rural area offering a unique experience for those interested in outdoor activities and farm experiences. Appeals to guests looking for a taste of country life.Scenic landscapes, Rural experiences, Agricultural activities, Wildlife watching, Starry night skies
Horseshoe BayKnown for its beautiful lakes and resort-style living, it's a great area for vacationers looking for upscale amenities and relaxation.Horseshoe Bay Resort, Golf courses, Lakeside relaxation, Boating activities, Spa and wellness centers
San Saba RiverA scenic river area perfect for fishing and water activities. Attracts visitors looking for a nature escape and outdoor adventure.Fishing spots, Kayaking, Nature trails, Scenic views, Camping sites
Copperas CoveA growing community with access to local amenities and attractions, appealing to both business travelers and tourists.Local dining and shopping, Community parks, Cultural events, Historical sites, Easy access to nearby attractions

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mountain Home vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km, Fredericksburg (60 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Mountain Home. Center Point was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 27% in Mountain Home.

Airbnb markets near Mountain Home: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hunt 17 km77$10,604$40221%
Ingram 21 km63$22,840$33525%
Kerrville 35 km192$20,374$25032%
Center Point 49 km38$21,993$23236%
Leakey 56 km105$30,107$32735%
Comfort 59 km84$22,447$31128%
Fredericksburg 60 km2,204$41,965$35534%
Utopia 61 km50$16,002$21728%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mountain Home

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mountain Home:

FAQ

Mountain Home Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mountain Home?

An active Mountain Home Airbnb grossed $18,789 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mountain Home?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mountain Home listings earn between $584 and $2,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mountain Home?

Listings in Mountain Home were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mountain Home?

The average booked night in Mountain Home cost $264 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $235; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mountain Home?

None of the active Mountain Home listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mountain Home?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mountain Home Airbnb grossed $18,789 in the 12 months to April 2026, 35% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,729 a year (about $1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mountain Home?

July paid best over the past year, at $5,160 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mountain Home?

Each night a Mountain Home listing was open to book earned $79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $122 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mountain Home?

Mountain Home stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mountain Home?

The average Mountain Home Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mountain Home rated?

Guests rate Mountain Home Airbnbs 4.96 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain Home?

Lake Brownwood, Downtown Mountain Home and Oak Street District draw the most short-term rental interest in Mountain Home. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mountain Home?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Mountain Home as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Hunt, 17 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mountain Home?

In Mountain Home, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $41, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $94, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Mountain Home from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.