Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Plantersville, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Plantersville brought in $16,506 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Plantersville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Texas average. Listings averaged $207 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Plantersville is the 380th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Plantersville Airbnb market See Every Plantersville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Plantersville?
Gross bookings per Plantersville listing averaged $16,506 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Plantersville listing brings in $3,250 in July, its best month, and $1,360 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Plantersville's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,920+ a month, about 5.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,180 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $393 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Plantersville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,063 | 24.4% | $201 | $67 | 75 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,802 | 36.2% | $203 | $93 | 71 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,676 | 29.9% | $187 | $86 | 19 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,926 | 21.0% | $178 | $62 | 40 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,156 | 17.1% | $174 | $41 | 18 days | 1.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,167 | 25.6% | $181 | $70 | 10 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,219 | 26.4% | $188 | $74 | 41 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,015 | 31.1% | $186 | $97 | 25 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,242 | 25.7% | $181 | $75 | 18 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,388 | 33.6% | $180 | $109 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,734 | 19.9% | $183 | $56 | 40 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,950 | 23.3% | $179 | $65 | 60 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Plantersville address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Plantersville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Plantersville Airbnb took in $16,506 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,430 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Plantersville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,256 | $41,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Plantersville bookings | $2,250 | $6,530 |
| Gross bookings | $16,506 | $47,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Plantersville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,470 | −$7,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,250 | −$6,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$830 | −$2,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$500 | −$1,430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,630 | −$18,710 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,876about $820 a month | $29,100about $2,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Plantersville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Plantersville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Plantersville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Plantersville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Plantersville listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,440 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,430 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,250, against $1,360 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Plantersville listings average 4.77 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,980 a month, against $1,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Plantersville?
Plantersville listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 18 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 34% in October and falls to 20% in February.
Across Plantersville's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Plantersville, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Plantersville?
The average nightly rate in Plantersville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $207 over the past year, about 25% below the Texas average of $275 and about 38% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about $190 and bottom out in December at about $170.
Across Plantersville's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 14% below the median.
May rates run 12% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $207 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Plantersville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Plantersville it averaged $59 over the past year, from about $48 in a typical February to about $105 in a typical July.
Across Plantersville's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $154+ per open night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $74 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $59 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Plantersville
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Plantersville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Plantersville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Plantersville in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,840 |
| February | $1,360 |
| March | $1,830 |
| April | $2,180 |
| May | $2,810 |
| June | $2,970 |
| July | $3,250 |
| August | $2,470 |
| September | $2,270 |
| October | $2,560 |
| November | $2,430 |
| December | $2,100 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Plantersville?
Guests book Plantersville stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Plantersville
None of the 23 active listings in Plantersville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Plantersville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plantersville
AirROI's area guide picks Town Center and North FM 1774 Corridor as the parts of Plantersville that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Town Center | Centred around the junction of Texas State Highway 105 and Farm to Market Road 1774, this area provides direct road access for visitors travelling toward regional events and weddings. Guests include weekend festival attendees, contract workers, and road trippers looking for convenient highway connections. | Plantersville Town Hall, Highway 105 and FM 1774 Crossroads, United States Postal Service Plantersville, Plantersville Cemetery, Old Schoolhouse Road |
| North FM 1774 Corridor | This rural sector north of the town core is defined by acreage properties and historic landmarks. It attracts architecture enthusiasts visiting the historic church, guests attending family celebrations, and travellers seeking rural stays with fast vehicle access to Navasota and Montgomery. | St. Mary's Catholic Church, County Road 205, Farm to Market Road 1774, Plantersville Stoneham Volunteer Fire Department Station 1 |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Plantersville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, The Woodlands (36 km away) earned the most per listing, about 95% more than Plantersville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia 21 km | 113 | $21,155 | $204 | 40% |
| Montgomery 22 km | 350 | $28,913 | $324 | 36% |
| Willis 32 km | 229 | $27,236 | $287 | 32% |
| Conroe 33 km | 370 | $26,741 | $246 | 39% |
| Tomball 33 km | 114 | $28,970 | $264 | 39% |
| The Woodlands 36 km | 205 | $32,111 | $281 | 41% |
| Cypress 42 km | 123 | $24,174 | $229 | 35% |
| Spring 44 km | 468 | $21,747 | $224 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Plantersville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Plantersville:
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
FAQ
Plantersville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Plantersville?
An active Plantersville Airbnb grossed $16,506 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,180 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Plantersville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Plantersville listings earn between $393 and $3,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Plantersville?
Listings in Plantersville were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Plantersville?
The average booked night in Plantersville cost $207 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Plantersville?
None of the active Plantersville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Plantersville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Plantersville Airbnb grossed $16,506 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,876 a year (about $820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Plantersville?
July usually pays best, averaging $3,250 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Plantersville?
Each night a Plantersville listing was open to book earned $59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $154 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Plantersville?
Plantersville stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Plantersville?
The average Plantersville Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Plantersville rated?
Guests rate Plantersville Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plantersville?
Town Center and North FM 1774 Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Plantersville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Plantersville?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Plantersville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Magnolia, 21 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Plantersville?
In Plantersville, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $108.
How many tourists visit Plantersville, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 376 Airbnb stays in Plantersville, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Plantersville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.