Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Seymour, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Seymour brought in $22,603 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Seymour Airbnb Market at a Glance
Seymour is cheaper but busier than the Texas average. Listings averaged $179 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
September, usually the best month, brings in about 83% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Seymour is the 328th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Seymour Airbnb market See Every Seymour ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Seymour?
Gross bookings per Seymour listing averaged $22,603 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Seymour listing brings in $3,130 in September, its best month, and $1,710 in January, its slowest. November runs within 4% of September, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Seymour's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,870+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,350 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,180 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earns about 1.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Seymour Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,893 | 44.0% | $182 | $93 | 81 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,272 | 47.2% | $181 | $109 | 81 days | 6.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,495 | 45.7% | $179 | $80 | 26 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,879 | 37.5% | $177 | $61 | 19 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,918 | 37.9% | $178 | $68 | 51 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,727 | 50.2% | $179 | $88 | 38 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,944 | 35.3% | $183 | $65 | 44 days | 6.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,344 | 41.7% | $188 | $76 | 87 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,073 | 31.9% | $177 | $69 | 71 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,226 | 40.8% | $176 | $72 | 64 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,576 | 46.0% | $178 | $83 | 46 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,293 | 61.9% | $177 | $110 | 42 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Seymour home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Seymour Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Seymour Airbnb took in $22,603 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,380 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,060 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Seymour Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $20,863 | $33,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Seymour bookings | $1,740 | $2,780 |
| Gross bookings | $22,603 | $36,070 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Seymour listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,500 | −$5,590 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,740 | −$2,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,130 | −$1,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$720 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$680 | −$1,080 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,840 | −$12,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,763about $1,230 a month | $23,760about $1,980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Seymour Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Seymour's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Seymour home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Seymour's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Seymour listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,410 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,090 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about $3,130, against $1,710 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Seymour listings average 4.84 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,010 a month, against $1,880 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Seymour?
Seymour listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in March and falls to 35% in January.
Across Seymour's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
March is usually the busiest month in Seymour, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Seymour?
The average nightly rate in Seymour, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $179 over the past year, about 35% below the Texas average of $275 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $175 and $185.
Across Seymour's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $285+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about 14% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Seymour
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Seymour?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Seymour it averaged $74 over the past year, from about $55 in a typical January to about $104 in a typical September.
Across Seymour's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $147+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $88 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $62 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $45 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
September RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Seymour
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Seymour is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Seymour
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Seymour in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,710 |
| February | $1,920 |
| March | $2,810 |
| April | $2,190 |
| May | $2,500 |
| June | $2,210 |
| July | $2,480 |
| August | $2,360 |
| September | $3,130 |
| October | $2,610 |
| November | $3,040 |
| December | $2,430 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Seymour?
Guests book Seymour stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Seymour
None of the 28 active listings in Seymour display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Seymour.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Seymour
AirROI's area guide picks eight Seymour neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Seymour, Seymour Lake and Northwest Seymour. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Seymour | The heart of Seymour, offering a mix of small-town charm and modern amenities. Ideal for guests looking to experience local dining and entertainment options, close to community events. | Seymour City Park, Seymour Farmers Market, Seymour Historical Museum, Local restaurants and cafes, Annual events and festivals |
| Seymour Lake | A scenic area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families seeking a relaxing getaway. Opportunities for fishing, boating, and enjoying nature abound. | Seymour Lake Park, Fishing and boating activities, Picnic areas, Walking trails, Wildlife watching |
| Northwest Seymour | A quiet residential area that appeals to families and longer-term stays, offering a more suburban atmosphere while still being close to the town's amenities. | Neighborhood parks, Local schools, Grocery stores, Family-friendly restaurants, Community gatherings |
| Seymour Historic District | Rich in history and character, this area attracts visitors interested in local heritage and architecture. Charming homes and sidewalks enhance the walking experience. | Historic buildings, Local shops, Cultural events, Museums, Art galleries |
| East Seymour | A developing area with potential for growth, attracting guests who prefer a more rural setting while being a short drive from town services and amenities. | Wide-open spaces, Farmland experiences, Local markets, Outdoor activities, Peaceful surroundings |
| South Seymour | A quaint area popular with travelers seeking unique accommodations and a little more privacy, with opportunities for relaxation and local exploration. | Scenic views, Quiet neighborhood, Local eateries, Access to outdoor activities, Art and craft fairs |
| Seymour College Area | Close to Seymour's educational institutions, this area caters to visiting families and students, offering a variety of accommodations and amenities. | College events, Local cafes, Libraries, Bookstores, Cultural performances |
| Main Street Seymour | Vibrant and bustling, this area has numerous shops and restaurants, making it ideal for tourists who want to be in the center of local life. | Shopping and dining, Local breweries, Community events, Art shows, Street fairs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Seymour vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Graham (94 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 93% more than Seymour. Wichita Falls was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Seymour.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita Falls 79 km | 227 | $17,061 | $138 | 45% |
| Graham 94 km | 67 | $43,664 | $492 | 36% |
| Breckenridge 98 km | 51 | $17,821 | $208 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Seymour
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Seymour:
- New Haven Airbnb data CT · $181/night · 41.7%
- Des Moines Airbnb data IA · $181/night · 41.8%
- Oklahoma City Airbnb data OK · $180/night · 42.2%
- Jacksonville Airbnb data FL · $182/night · 41.9%
- Clarksville Airbnb data TN · $183/night · 41.3%
- Lakewood Airbnb data OH · $176/night · 41.9%
FAQ
Seymour Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Seymour?
An active Seymour Airbnb grossed $22,603 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Seymour?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Seymour listings earn between $1,180 and $3,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Seymour?
Listings in Seymour were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Seymour?
The average booked night in Seymour cost $179 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $180; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Seymour?
None of the active Seymour listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Seymour?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Seymour Airbnb grossed $22,603 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,763 a year (about $1,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Seymour?
September usually pays best, averaging $3,130 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Seymour?
Each night a Seymour listing was open to book earned $74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $147 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Seymour?
Seymour stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Seymour?
The average Seymour Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Seymour rated?
Guests rate Seymour Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Seymour?
Downtown Seymour, Seymour Lake and Northwest Seymour draw the most short-term rental interest in Seymour. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Seymour?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Seymour as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Wichita Falls, 79 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Seymour?
In Seymour, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $60.
How many tourists visit Seymour, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 741 Airbnb stays in Seymour, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Seymour from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.