Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

North Hero, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
37
Avg. booking lead time
79 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

North Hero Airbnb Market at a Glance

North Hero is cheaper but busier than the Vermont average. Listings averaged $341 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $425 and 37% for the Vermont average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 37 active listings, North Hero is the 63rd-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 23%.

Map of Airbnb listings in North Hero Browse the live North Hero Airbnb market See Every North Hero Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Hero?

Gross bookings per North Hero listing averaged $30,602 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average North Hero listing brings in $8,340 in July, its best month, and $2,610 in March, its slowest. November runs within 2% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,100+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,540 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,820 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,260 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.2 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

North Hero Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in North Hero, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,90537.8%$343$12652 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025$2,66138.4%$336$8967 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,21333.9%$340$10445 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026$3,70833.1%$332$12025 days4.8 nights
Feb 2026$3,33335.7%$331$11964 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026$2,11028.1%$327$6824 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$2,66526.7%$337$8929 days4.4 nights
May 2026$3,93734.5%$346$12763 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026$5,50846.8%$348$184101 days6.4 nights
Jul 2026$8,75464.2%$361$282105 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026$8,86573.6%$356$286102 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026$5,39851.1%$330$18055 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole North Hero market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in North Hero Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Hero Airbnb took in $30,602 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,310 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,360 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

North Hero Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter North Hero Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$26,952$39,080
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of North Hero bookings$3,650$5,290
Gross bookings$30,602$44,370
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of North Hero listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,430−$6,430
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,650−$5,290
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,530−$2,220
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$610−$890
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$920−$1,330
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$310−$310
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,600−$16,620
Left for housing costs, then profit$19,002about $1,580 a month$27,750about $2,310 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own North Hero Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from North Hero's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one North Hero home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How North Hero's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Hero listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $320 adds about $3,180 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $395 a night or more, against a median of $320. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $8,340, against $2,610 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. North Hero listings average 4.84 stars, and 49% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,700 a month, against $2,550 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Hero?

North Hero listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in April to 65% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in North Hero, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Hero?

The average nightly rate in North Hero, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $341 over the past year, about 20% below the Vermont average of $425 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $365 and bottom out in January and November at about $305.

The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $480+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $395 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $320 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $245 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 19% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in North Hero?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In North Hero it averaged $164 over the past year, from about $84 in a typical March to about $269 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $306+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $207 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $143 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $96 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $164 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Hero

With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Hero is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in North Hero

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in North Hero in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in North Hero, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,710
February$3,530
March$2,610
April$2,660
May$4,260
June$5,020
July$8,340
August$7,750
September$4,330
October$3,980
November$2,650
December$3,790

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Hero?

Guests book North Hero stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Hero

5% of the 37 active listings in North Hero display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in North Hero.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Hero

AirROI's area guide picks North Hero, Isle La Motte and Montpelier as the parts of North Hero that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Hero
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
North HeroA tranquil island town offering beautiful lakeside views and a peaceful atmosphere, making it ideal for vacationers looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Lake Champlain, North Hero State Park, Hero's Welcome, Milton Town Forest, 4-H Camp, Camping on the Islands
Isle La MotteOffers a peaceful retreat with historic sites and natural beauty; an ideal spot for those exploring the Champlain Islands.Isle La Motte Historical Society, Saint Anne's Shrine, Isle La Motte State Park, Perkins Pier, Lakeside Park, Lakeshore Housing Development
MontpelierMontpelier, the smallest state capital in the USA, offers a charming downtown area filled with history, shops, and restaurants.Vermont State House, Lost Nation Theater, Montpelier Farmers Market, T.W. Wood Gallery and Art Center, Keeler Bay State Park, Hubbard Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

North Hero Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in North Hero are entire homes (95%), with private rooms at 5%. Houses account for 81% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 8%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

North Hero Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 95%
  • Private room 5%
Room types in numbers
North Hero Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home94.6%35
Private room5.4%2

Houses dominate the property mix

North Hero Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 81%
  • Hotel/Boutique 8%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Others 3%
  • Apartment/Condo 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
North Hero Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House81.1%30
Hotel/Boutique8.1%3
Unique stay2.7%1
Others2.7%1
Apartment/Condo2.7%1
Cabin/Outdoor2.7%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in North Hero Have?

Most North Hero homes are built for groups: 58% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (45%). Shares are of the 33 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

North Hero entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
North Hero entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom3.0%1
2 bedrooms39.4%13
3 bedrooms45.5%15
4 bedrooms9.1%3
5+ bedrooms3.0%1

What Each Home Size Earns in North Hero

A typical two-bedroom home in North Hero earned $26,300 over the past year, against $27,500 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in North Hero
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms13$26,300$29,900$30552%
3 bedrooms15$27,500$28,200$36442%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in North Hero Sleep?

The most common capacity in North Hero is six guests (35% of listings), and 74% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 34 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).

North Hero listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
North Hero listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests2.9%1
3 guests2.9%1
4 guests17.6%6
5 guests2.9%1
6 guests35.3%12
7 guests11.8%4
8+ guests26.5%9

How North Hero Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

North Hero hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. About a third of listings (32%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
33
Beds per listing
4
Show exact location
32%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in North Hero Offer?

Fire pits are close to standard in North Hero: 76% of listings have one, and 73% have a waterfront setting.

Share of North Hero listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 97%
  • Coffee maker 92%
  • Air conditioning 92%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 92%
  • Hot water 89%
  • Fire extinguisher 89%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in North Hero?

North Hero draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: New York is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. English is spoken by 70% of guests, and French by 12%.

96% of North Hero guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where North Hero guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New York 8%
  • Boston 6%
  • Burlington 5%
  • Vermont 3%
  • Colchester 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where North Hero guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
New York8.5%
Boston5.9%
Burlington4.6%
Vermont2.6%
Colchester2.0%

Where North Hero guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • Canada 2%
  • Switzerland 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Finland 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where North Hero guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.1%
Canada2.0%
Switzerland0.7%
United Kingdom0.7%
Finland0.7%

Languages spoken by North Hero guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 70%
  • French 12%
  • Spanish 5%
  • Russian 4%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by North Hero guests
LanguageShare of guests
English70.2%
French12.3%
Spanish5.3%
Russian3.5%
Italian1.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in North Hero?

North Hero Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.95 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in North Hero; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.89
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
North Hero guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.89
Location4.89
Check-in4.95
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in North Hero: Stays, Rules and Fees

95% of North Hero listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year North Hero listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 57%
  • 181-270 days 38%
  • 91-180 days 5%
Open days in numbers
Days a year North Hero listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days56.8%21
181-270 days37.8%14
91-180 days5.4%2

Days a year North Hero listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 41%
  • 31-90 days 32%
  • 1-30 days 22%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year North Hero listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days5.4%2
91-180 days40.5%15
31-90 days32.4%12
1-30 days21.6%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in North Hero?

The average North Hero booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in June and shortest in February. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in North Hero

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

North Hero Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly two-thirds of listings in North Hero accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by North Hero listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 8% 3 listings
  • 2 Nights 57% 21 listings
  • 3 Nights 24% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 11% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in North Hero?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in North Hero, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 54% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of North Hero listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 5% 2 listings
  • Moderate 49% 18 listings
  • Limited 5% 2 listings
  • Firm 38% 14 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in North Hero?

84% of North Hero listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $208. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly $45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$208
Average cleaning fee
$225
Listings charging a fee
83.8%
Share of gross revenue
11.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in North Hero

The top-grossing Airbnb in North Hero, a four-bedroom home, took in $137,000 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of $30,600.

Josephine & James Josephine & James Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$136,654
Occupancy
62.7%
Daily rate
$742
Waterfront North Hero Home w/ Screened Porch Waterfront North Hero Home w/ Screened Porch Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
$68,057
Occupancy
52.6%
Daily rate
$284
Tradstuga low-impact luxurious lakeside logi Tradstuga low-impact luxurious lakeside logi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$64,468
Occupancy
49.0%
Daily rate
$541
Lakefront Farmhouse Retreat w/ Green Mountain View Lakefront Farmhouse Retreat w/ Green Mountain View Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$59,512
Occupancy
36.0%
Daily rate
$573
Lake Champlain Luxe | Cozy, Classy & on the Water Lake Champlain Luxe | Cozy, Classy & on the Water Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$56,271
Occupancy
79.3%
Daily rate
$396
Holiday House on Lake Champlain Holiday House on Lake Champlain Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$56,006
Occupancy
32.8%
Daily rate
$468

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in North Hero?

Only 14% of North Hero listings are classed as professionally managed, though 41% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.

Superhosts
45.9%
Professional management
13.5%
Cohosted listings
40.5%
Instant Book enabled
35.1%
Simplified Pricing
91.9%

Nearby markets

North Hero vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Malletts Bay (34 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as North Hero. Winooski was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 46% in North Hero.

Airbnb markets near North Hero: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Alburgh 8 km47$26,082$27138%
Town of Beekmantown 11 km39$18,094$27832%
Grand Isle 15 km33$47,507$37646%
South Hero 23 km51$35,311$30244%
Milton 24 km34$27,572$33835%
Colchester 33 km88$45,566$40345%
Malletts Bay 34 km46$69,348$53242%
Winooski 40 km63$42,669$27350%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont

See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to North Hero

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Hero:

FAQ

North Hero Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Hero?

An active North Hero Airbnb grossed $30,602 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in North Hero?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Hero listings earn between $2,260 and $5,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Hero?

Listings in North Hero were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Hero?

The average booked night in North Hero cost $341 before fees. Half of listings charge between $245 and $395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Hero?

In North Hero, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in North Hero?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Hero Airbnb grossed $30,602 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Vermont average of $40,614. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,002 a year (about $1,580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in North Hero?

July usually pays best, averaging $8,340 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in North Hero?

Each night a North Hero listing was open to book earned $164 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $306 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Hero?

North Hero stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in North Hero?

The average North Hero Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in North Hero rated?

Guests rate North Hero Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Hero?

North Hero, Isle La Motte and Montpelier draw the most short-term rental interest in North Hero. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in North Hero?

AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in North Hero as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Alburgh, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in North Hero?

In North Hero, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $208.

How many tourists visit North Hero, VT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 589 Airbnb stays in North Hero, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in North Hero from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.