The J. French House at Water Street est. 1812 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- $99,600
- Occupancy
- 76.7%
- Daily rate
- $341
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Randolph brought in $23,193 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 43% less than the Vermont average of $40,614.
The short answer
Randolph is cheaper but busier than the Vermont average. Listings averaged $162 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $425 and 37% for the Vermont average.
October, usually the best month, brings in about 74% more per listing than April, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Randolph is the 82nd-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Randolph Airbnb market See Every Randolph ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Randolph listing averaged $23,193 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Randolph listing brings in $3,150 in October, its best month, and $1,810 in April, its slowest. September runs within 1% of October, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 1.7 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September 2026. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,270 | 58.5% | $163 | $105 | 67 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,204 | 42.5% | $155 | $73 | 36 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,111 | 37.3% | $157 | $68 | 29 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,510 | 46.1% | $155 | $81 | 23 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,363 | 46.3% | $156 | $84 | 35 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,076 | 36.7% | $150 | $67 | 21 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,047 | 31.3% | $151 | $68 | 52 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,718 | 42.7% | $156 | $88 | 33 days | 7.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,908 | 53.3% | $167 | $97 | 71 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,439 | 50.3% | $167 | $111 | 44 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,969 | 55.9% | $168 | $96 | 55 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,369 | 62.7% | $169 | $112 | 46 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Randolph address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Randolph Airbnb took in $23,193 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,110 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,440 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,120 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,473 | $34,490 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Randolph bookings | $1,720 | $2,760 |
| Gross bookings | $23,193 | $37,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Randolph listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,210 | −$5,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,720 | −$2,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,160 | −$1,860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$460 | −$740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$700 | −$1,120 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,600 | −$11,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,593about $1,300 a month | $25,270about $2,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Randolph's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Randolph home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,100 a month, against $1,930 for the average one.
Occupancy
Randolph listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in April to 62% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Randolph, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Randolph, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $162 over the past year, about 62% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 52% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about $160 and bottom out in November and December at about $140.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $162 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Randolph it averaged $81 over the past year, from about $60 in a typical April to about $105 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 1.7 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Randolph is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Randolph
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,590 |
| February | $2,380 |
| March | $2,190 |
| April | $1,810 |
| May | $2,290 |
| June | $2,670 |
| July | $3,130 |
| August | $2,610 |
| September | $3,140 |
| October | $3,150 |
| November | $1,960 |
| December | $2,100 |
Guests book Randolph stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
7% of the 30 active listings in Randolph display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Randolph.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Randolph neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Randolph Village, Bethel and Brookfield. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Randolph Village | Charming village atmosphere with local shops, cafés, and a close-knit community. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience the local culture and enjoy the nearby natural beauty of Vermont. | Randolph Town Forest, White River, Chandler Music Hall, Vermont Book Shop, Local farmers market |
| Bethel | Picturesque small town located nearby with access to outdoor activities, such as hiking and mountain biking. Great for those seeking adventure while also enjoying a serene environment. | Bethel Mountain Trail, Green Mountain National Forest, Local art galleries, Bethel Historical Society |
| Brookfield | Known for its scenic beauty and unique floating bridge on Sunset Lake, Brookfield attracts visitors looking for natural attractions and a tranquil setting. | Brookfield Floating Bridge, Sunset Lake, Nature trails, Historical sites and local farms |
| Granville | A small and quiet town surrounded by mountains, perfect for nature lovers and those looking to escape into nature while enjoying Vermont's rural charm. | Granville Gulf Reservation, Hiking trails, Local farms, Scenic views of the Green Mountains |
| Northfield | Home to Norwich University, Northfield has a vibrant community with cultural events and outdoor activities, making it ideal for students and military families. | Norwich University, Dog River, Local breweries, Northfield Falls |
| East Middlebury | A quaint community nestled near the Middlebury River, offering easy access to scenic hikes and a quiet escape, ideal for families wanting a peaceful stay. | Middlebury River, Local parks, Hiking trails, Historical sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Randolph are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments or condos (37%) and cabins and other outdoor stays (33%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Randolph Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.3% | 28 |
| Private room | 6.7% | 2 |
Apartments and cabins split the stock
Randolph Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 36.7% | 11 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 33.3% | 10 |
| House | 23.3% | 7 |
| Others | 6.7% | 2 |
The most common size among Randolph's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (13 homes).
Randolph entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.8% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.7% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.8% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.8% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Randolph is two or four guests (21% of listings each), and 38% of listings sleep six or more.
Randolph listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.7% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 10.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 20.7% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 10.3% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 20.7% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 3.4% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 13.8% | 4 |
Randolph hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. Only 17% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Randolph: 53% of listings have one, and 67% have a backyard.
Share of Randolph listings with each common amenity
Guests
Randolph draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: New York is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, the largest groups come from Canada and France.
93% of Randolph guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Randolph guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| New York | 6.2% |
| Boston | 4.6% |
| Philadelphia | 1.6% |
| Middlebury | 1.4% |
| San Francisco | 1.4% |
Where Randolph guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 93.4% |
| Canada | 1.8% |
| France | 1.4% |
| Germany | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Randolph guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 66.3% |
| Spanish | 9.9% |
| French | 6.2% |
| German | 4.0% |
| Russian | 2.2% |
Randolph Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 83% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.86. Listings here carry long review histories, about 125 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Randolph; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.93 |
| Cleanliness | 4.89 |
| Communication | 4.99 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.97 |
| Value | 4.86 |
Booking patterns
About two-thirds of Randolph listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 33% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Randolph listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 40.0% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 26.7% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 30.0% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 3.3% | 1 |
Days a year Randolph listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 30.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 5 |
The average Randolph booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in December and shortest in October. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Randolph
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Randolph accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Randolph listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Randolph, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Randolph listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Randolph listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $57, and some higher fees lift the average to $75. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly $13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Randolph, a five-bedroom home, took in $99,600 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of $23,200.
The J. French House at Water Street est. 1812 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Stylish factory-farmhouse deluxe loft Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Wood's Haven Private room · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Secluded Log Home on 109 Acre Natural Wonderland! Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Couples Getaway 3 BDR Bungalow Dinner Music Walk Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Vermont Highland Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.78 Fewer than 1% of Randolph listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. 73% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Pittsfield (25 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Randolph. None of them fills more nights than Randolph (45%); the busiest, Rochester, reached 42%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalton 12 km | 37 | $28,603 | $208 | 40% |
| Rochester 17 km | 43 | $44,814 | $355 | 42% |
| Barnard 22 km | 33 | $36,107 | $425 | 33% |
| Pittsfield 25 km | 55 | $50,379 | $601 | 32% |
| Warren 30 km | 353 | $36,634 | $422 | 35% |
| Waitsfield 33 km | 105 | $38,714 | $402 | 35% |
| Hartford 35 km | 226 | $37,235 | $385 | 37% |
| Lincoln 35 km | 38 | $23,650 | $226 | 41% |
See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Randolph:
FAQ
An active Randolph Airbnb grossed $23,193 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,610 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Randolph listings earn between $1,160 and $3,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Randolph were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Randolph cost $162 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Randolph, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Randolph Airbnb grossed $23,193 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Vermont average of $40,614. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,593 a year (about $1,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
October usually pays best, averaging $3,150 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Randolph listing was open to book earned $81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $146 or more.
Randolph stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Randolph Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Randolph Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Randolph Village, Bethel and Brookfield draw the most short-term rental interest in Randolph. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Randolph as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Royalton, 12 km away.
In Randolph, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $57, and some higher fees lift the average to $75.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 802 Airbnb stays in Randolph, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Randolph from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.