Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Wells, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
67 days
Listings showing a permit
13%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Wells Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Vermont average. Listings averaged $297 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $425 and 37% for the Vermont average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Wells is the 109th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Wells Browse the live Wells Airbnb market See Every Wells Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wells?

Gross bookings per Wells listing averaged $27,672 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Wells listing brings in $6,550 in August, its best month, and $1,960 in April, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Wells's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,320+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,460 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,690 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,380 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.3 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Wells Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Wells, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,97546.4%$301$16082 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025$3,11542.7%$291$10441 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,77637.9%$290$12253 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,92532.7%$285$9456 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026$3,34935.4%$283$12027 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026$2,02325.8%$285$6551 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026$2,03933.3%$288$6826 days4.3 nights
May 2026$1,64517.4%$298$5332 days2.8 nights
Jun 2026$3,27736.5%$302$10953 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026$6,14349.5%$308$19897 days4.9 nights
Aug 2026$6,02455.4%$306$194108 days4.2 nights
Sep 2026$3,94547.9%$295$13245 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Wells listing earns about $2,690 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Wells Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Wells Airbnb took in $27,672 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,560 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Wells Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Wells Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,422$42,110
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Wells bookings$2,250$3,730
Gross bookings$27,672$45,840
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Wells listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,860−$6,390
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,250−$3,730
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,380−$2,290
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$550−$920
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$830−$1,380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$280−$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,290−$15,130
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,382about $1,530 a month$30,710about $2,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Wells Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Wells's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Wells home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Wells's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wells listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $245 adds about $2,440 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $375 a night or more, against a median of $245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,540 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $6,550, against $1,960 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Wells listings average 4.89 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,820 a month, against $2,310 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wells?

Wells listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Vermont average (37%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in April to 58% in August.

Across Wells's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Wells, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wells?

The average nightly rate in Wells, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $297 over the past year, about 30% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 11% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $305 and bottom out in November and December at about $270.

Across Wells's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $375 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $245 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 13% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Wells?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wells it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $65 in a typical April to about $211 in a typical August.

Across Wells's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $207+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $114 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $46 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.2 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wells

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wells is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Wells

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Wells in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Wells, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,400
February$3,700
March$2,740
April$1,960
May$3,140
June$4,420
July$6,420
August$6,550
September$3,670
October$4,210
November$3,030
December$3,920

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wells?

Guests book Wells stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wells

13% of the 24 active listings in Wells display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Wells.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wells

AirROI's area guide picks five Wells neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Wells Beach, Kennebunkport and Ogunquit. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wells
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Wells BeachWells Beach is known for its beautiful sandy shores and family-friendly atmosphere, making it a prime location for tourists during the summer months.Wells Beach, Drakes Island, Rachel Carson National Wildlife Refuge, Meadowmere Park, Wells Reserve at Laudholm
KennebunkportJust a short drive from Wells, this charming seaside town is popular with visitors looking for quaint shops, restaurants, and picturesque harbor views.Dock Square, Goose Rocks Beach, Cape Porpoise, The Bush Family Estate, Kennebunkport Historical Society
OgunquitFamous for its stunning Marginal Way coastal walk and vibrant arts scene, Ogunquit draws many tourists seeking both relaxation and culture.Ogunquit Beach, Marginal Way, Perkins Cove, Ogunquit Playhouse, Footbridge Beach
YorkKnown for its scenic views and historical sites, York attracts families and couples looking for a coastal getaway.York Beach, Nubble Lighthouse, York's Wild Kingdom, Cape Neddick, Short Sands Beach
PortlandMaine's largest city offers a mix of urban life, dining, and waterfront activities, popular with both tourists and business travelers.Old Port, Portland Head Light, Victoria Mansion, Casco Bay Islands, Food and drink scene

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Wells vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Fort Ann (31 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Wells. Rutland City was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 34% in Wells.

Airbnb markets near Wells: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Castleton 22 km54$30,540$37038%
Dorset 24 km54$42,678$44337%
Rutland City 26 km77$26,897$26041%
Mount Holly 31 km78$39,160$44336%
Fort Ann 31 km42$78,812$86338%
Manchester 31 km185$43,477$45536%
Peru 32 km59$60,995$65133%
Mendon 34 km79$36,576$48331%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont

See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Wells

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wells:

FAQ

Wells Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wells?

An active Wells Airbnb grossed $27,672 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Wells?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wells listings earn between $1,380 and $4,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wells?

Listings in Wells were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wells?

The average booked night in Wells cost $297 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wells?

In Wells, 13% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Wells?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Wells Airbnb grossed $27,672 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,382 a year (about $1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Wells?

August usually pays best, averaging $6,550 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Wells?

Each night a Wells listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $207 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wells?

Wells stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Wells?

The average Wells Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Wells rated?

Guests rate Wells Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wells?

Wells Beach, Kennebunkport and Ogunquit draw the most short-term rental interest in Wells. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Wells?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Wells as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Castleton, 22 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Wells?

In Wells, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

How many tourists visit Wells, VT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 420 Airbnb stays in Wells, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Wells from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.