Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Windham, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Windham brought in $46,921 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Windham Airbnb Market at a Glance
Windham earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $531 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against $425 and 37% for the Vermont average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Windham is the 94th-largest of 145 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Windham Airbnb market See Every Windham ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Windham?
Gross bookings per Windham listing averaged $46,921 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,665), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Windham listing brings in $8,060 in February, its best month, and $2,520 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Windham's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,460+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,380 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,320 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,900 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.2 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Windham Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,762 | 37.2% | $499 | $186 | 57 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,117 | 28.8% | $494 | $104 | 55 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,590 | 33.1% | $556 | $180 | 63 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $8,159 | 48.3% | $541 | $263 | 61 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $7,635 | 48.6% | $544 | $273 | 76 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,665 | 16.3% | $516 | $86 | 40 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,559 | 18.9% | $479 | $85 | 34 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,851 | 18.4% | $484 | $189 | 20 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,202 | 27.5% | $487 | $207 | 51 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,734 | 29.2% | $501 | $217 | 92 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,989 | 29.8% | $498 | $193 | 41 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,867 | 33.9% | $471 | $162 | 43 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Windham home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Windham Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Windham Airbnb took in $46,921 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,090 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,150 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Windham Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $41,551 | $67,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Windham bookings | $5,370 | $8,710 |
| Gross bookings | $46,921 | $76,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Windham listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,190 | −$10,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,370 | −$8,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,350 | −$3,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$940 | −$1,520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,410 | −$2,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$470 | −$470 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$230 | −$230 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$16,960 | −$27,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $29,961about $2,500 a month | $49,020about $4,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Windham Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Windham's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Windham home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Windham's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Windham listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $365 adds about $3,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $465 a night or more, against a median of $365. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,160 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about $8,060, against $2,520 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Windham listings average 4.93 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,340 a month, against $3,910 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Windham?
Windham listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Vermont average (37%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in May to 53% in February.
Across Windham's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Windham, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Windham?
The average nightly rate in Windham, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $531 over the past year, about 25% above the Vermont average of $425 and about 59% above the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January and February at about $525 and bottom out in October and November at about $445.
Across Windham's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $800+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $465 or more, about $100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $365 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $300 or less, about 18% below the median.
February rates run 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $531 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Windham?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Windham it averaged $173 over the past year, from about $84 in a typical April to about $288 in a typical February.
Across Windham's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $279+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $181 or more, about $70 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $113 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $90 or less, about 80% of the median.
February RevPAR is about 3.4 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Windham
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Windham is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Windham
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Windham in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $7,370 |
| February | $8,060 |
| March | $3,530 |
| April | $2,520 |
| May | $4,660 |
| June | $5,940 |
| July | $6,890 |
| August | $6,550 |
| September | $4,570 |
| October | $5,140 |
| November | $3,060 |
| December | $5,650 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Windham?
Guests book Windham stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Windham
7% of the 27 active listings in Windham display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Windham.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Windham
AirROI's area guide picks seven Windham neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stratton Mountain, Mount Snow and Downtown Wilmington. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stratton Mountain | A popular ski resort area known for its winter sports and outdoor activities, attracting tourists year-round for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. | Stratton Mountain Resort, Stratton Arts Festival, Stratton Mountain Golf Club, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking Trails |
| Mount Snow | Another fantastic ski resort area that offers a wide range of winter sports and is also perfect for summer activities, making it a year-round destination. | Mount Snow Ski Resort, Snowboarding, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking, Golfing |
| Downtown Wilmington | Charming downtown area with restaurants, shops, and access to local activities. Perfect for hosting guests looking for a quaint New England experience. | Lake Whitingham, Wilmington Historic District, Local shops and cafes, Events and festivals, Connecticut River Greenway |
| Lake Whitingham | Offers a serene lake setting, great for water activities and relaxing retreats. Highly sought after for summer vacations and family getaways. | Lake Whitingham, Kayaking, Boat rentals, Fishing, Picnic areas |
| West Dover | A close-knit community located near ski resorts, ideal for visitors wanting a more secluded, local feel yet access to major attractions. | Vermont Ski and Snowboard Museum, Dover Town Park, Local eateries and shops, Mountain biking trails, Winter sports |
| Grafton | Quaint and picturesque village that attracts visitors looking for peace and tranquility in a beautiful New England setting. | Grafton Village Cheese Company, Grafton Nature Museum, Local festivals, Scenic views, Historic buildings |
| Newfane | A rural area with beautiful landscapes, ideal for guests looking for a retreat from city life, with plenty of outdoor activities to enjoy. | Newfane Village, Scenic Hiking, Historic sites, Photography spots, Local markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Windham vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Peru (15 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Windham. Londonderry was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 32% in Windham.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Londonderry 7 km | 105 | $39,084 | $445 | 37% |
| Jamaica 12 km | 123 | $34,418 | $466 | 36% |
| Weston 12 km | 33 | $32,146 | $496 | 32% |
| Townshend 13 km | 35 | $26,019 | $255 | 36% |
| Chester 15 km | 74 | $27,014 | $351 | 33% |
| Peru 15 km | 59 | $60,995 | $651 | 33% |
| Winhall 16 km | 181 | $57,154 | $722 | 32% |
| Stratton 18 km | 147 | $53,637 | $701 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont
- Stowe Airbnb data 909 listings
- Killington Airbnb data 832 listings
- Ludlow Airbnb data 526 listings
- Dover Airbnb data 510 listings
- Warren Airbnb data 353 listings
- Burlington Airbnb data 349 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 289 listings
- Hartford Airbnb data 226 listings
See all 145 Vermont Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Windham
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Windham:
- Heber City Airbnb data UT · $541/night · 31.5%
- Eatonton Airbnb data GA · $537/night · 31.8%
- Avon Airbnb data CO · $531/night · 32.9%
- Kidder Township Airbnb data PA · $531/night · 33.0%
- Kirkwood Airbnb data CA · $516/night · 30.7%
- LaFollette Airbnb data TN · $558/night · 31.8%
FAQ
Windham Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Windham?
An active Windham Airbnb grossed $46,921 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Windham?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Windham listings earn between $1,900 and $5,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Windham?
Listings in Windham were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Windham?
The average booked night in Windham cost $531 before fees. Half of listings charge between $300 and $465; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Windham?
In Windham, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Windham?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Windham Airbnb grossed $46,921 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the Vermont average of $40,665, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $29,961 a year (about $2,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Windham?
February usually pays best, averaging $8,060 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Windham?
Each night a Windham listing was open to book earned $173 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $279 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Windham?
Windham stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Windham?
The average Windham Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Windham rated?
Guests rate Windham Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Windham?
Stratton Mountain, Mount Snow and Downtown Wilmington draw the most short-term rental interest in Windham. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Windham?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Windham as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Londonderry, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Windham?
In Windham, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $201, and some higher fees lift the average to $263.
How many tourists visit Windham, VT?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 518 Airbnb stays in Windham, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Windham from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.