Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Monterville, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monterville brought in $5,047 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Monterville run through April 2026.
The short answer
Monterville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $196 a night and were booked on 13% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Monterville is the 67th-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monterville Airbnb market See Every Monterville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monterville?
Gross bookings per Monterville listing averaged $5,047 over the 12 months to April 2026 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monterville listing brought in $1,570 in January, its best month, and $398 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monterville's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,400+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,260 or more, roughly $720 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $539 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $287 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about four times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Monterville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $599 | 10.7% | $196 | $19 | 154 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $735 | 14.7% | $196 | $25 | 16 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $853 | 11.7% | $193 | $28 | 35 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $858 | 12.4% | $198 | $28 | 71 days | 1.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $944 | 13.8% | $196 | $31 | 65 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $398 | 9.7% | $197 | $13 | 114 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,220 | 13.3% | $196 | $41 | 8 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,285 | 20.0% | $200 | $41 | 33 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,572 | 21.5% | $196 | $51 | 26 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,304 | 24.3% | $191 | $47 | 43 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $515 | 13.7% | $190 | $17 | 109 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $761 | 9.4% | $194 | $25 | 87 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Monterville market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monterville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterville Airbnb took in $5,047 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $11,770, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Monterville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $3,957 | $9,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay22% of Monterville bookings | $1,090 | $2,550 |
| Gross bookings | $5,047 | $11,770 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 6%: 15.5% for the 22% of Monterville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$290 | −$680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,090 | −$2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$250 | −$590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$100 | −$240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$150 | −$350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$50 | −$50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$30 | −$30 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 17% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$1,960 | −$4,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $3,087about $260 a month | $7,280about $610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monterville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monterville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monterville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monterville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monterville listings are booked on 20% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,550 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $210 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about $1,570, against $398 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Monterville listings average 4.78 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $980 a month, against $420 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monterville?
Monterville listings were booked on 13% of the nights they were open over the past year, 26 percentage points below the West Virginia average (39%) and 28 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 24% in February and falls to 10% in October.
Across Monterville's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 29%+ of open nights, 18 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 20% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Monterville, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 13% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monterville?
The average nightly rate in Monterville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $196 over the past year, about 29% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $190 and $200.
Across Monterville's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $335+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $210 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 80% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Monterville
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monterville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monterville it averaged $28 over the past year, from about $13 in October to about $51 in January.
Across Monterville's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $81+ per open night, about 4.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $30 or more, about $12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $18 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $16 or less, about 11% below the median.
January RevPAR was about four times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monterville
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monterville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monterville?
Guests book Monterville stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 154 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-December.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monterville
None of the 18 active listings in Monterville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Monterville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterville
AirROI's area guide picks six Monterville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Snowshoe Mountain, Canaan Valley and New River Gorge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Snowshoe Mountain | A premier ski resort area in West Virginia, known for its year-round outdoor activities. Perfect for tourists looking for skiing in winter and hiking or mountain biking in summer. | Snowshoe Mountain Ski Resort, Cass Scenic Railroad State Park, Green Bank Observatory, Shaver's Lake, Highlands Golf Course |
| Canaan Valley | A beautiful valley known for its stunning landscapes, outdoor recreation, and proximity to Canaan Valley Resort State Park, making it ideal for nature lovers and families. | Canaan Valley Resort State Park, Blackwater Falls State Park, White Grass Ski Touring Center, Canaan Valley Wildlife Refuge, Canaan Valley National Wildlife Refuge |
| New River Gorge | Famous for its incredible whitewater rafting and rock climbing spots, the New River Gorge attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers, making it ideal for Airbnb investments. | New River Gorge Bridge, Hawks Nest State Park, Babcock State Park, Ace Adventure Resort, New River Gorge National Park and Preserve |
| Beckley | An important city in southern West Virginia, Beckley offers access to outdoor activities and cultural attractions, appealing to both tourists and business travelers. | Beckley Exhibition Coal Mine, Tamarack - The Best of West Virginia, Grandview Park, Beckley Art Gallery, The Exhibition Coal Mine |
| Charles Town | Known for its historic downtown, Charles Town is a charming town with attractions that draw visitors interested in history and arts, ideal for short-term rentals. | Charles Town Races & Slots, historic courthouse, Old Opera House, Jefferson County Museum, In the Streets of Charles Town |
| Thomas & Davis | These twin towns are popular for their arts scene and proximity to outdoor activities. They attract visitors looking for a unique, small-town experience. | Blackwater Falls State Park, Davis & Elkins College, Buckle Alley, Canaan Valley Ski Resort, Stumptown Ales |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monterville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 72 km, Hot Springs (67 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 10 times as much as Monterville. Summersville was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 13% in Monterville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slaty Fork 16 km | 56 | $47,327 | $455 | 33% |
| Snowshoe 19 km | 658 | $36,817 | $442 | 33% |
| Marlinton 35 km | 86 | $18,445 | $185 | 34% |
| Hillsboro 46 km | 31 | $21,564 | $181 | 38% |
| Elkins 53 km | 71 | $27,081 | $209 | 39% |
| Hot Springs 67 km | 32 | $50,412 | $400 | 40% |
| Summersville 72 km | 54 | $26,682 | $203 | 42% |
| Mount Nebo 72 km | 57 | $32,426 | $252 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia
- Davis Airbnb data 327 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 213 listings
- Morgantown Airbnb data 187 listings
- Harpers Ferry Airbnb data 171 listings
- Berkeley Springs Airbnb data 165 listings
- Huntington Airbnb data 135 listings
- Hedgesville Airbnb data 133 listings
- Charleston Airbnb data 130 listings
FAQ
Monterville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monterville?
An active Monterville Airbnb grossed $5,047 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monterville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monterville listings earn between $287 and $1,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monterville?
Listings in Monterville were booked on 13% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monterville?
The average booked night in Monterville cost $196 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monterville?
None of the active Monterville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monterville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterville Airbnb grossed $5,047 in the 12 months to April 2026, 83% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $610 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monterville?
January paid best over the past year, at $1,570 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monterville?
Each night a Monterville listing was open to book earned $28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $81 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monterville?
Monterville stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monterville?
The average Monterville Airbnb stay lasted 2.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Monterville rated?
Guests rate Monterville Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterville?
Snowshoe Mountain, Canaan Valley and New River Gorge draw the most short-term rental interest in Monterville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monterville?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monterville as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Slaty Fork, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monterville?
In Monterville, 6% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $299.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monterville from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.