Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Kemmerer, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kemmerer run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Kemmerer Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $150 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Kemmerer is the 36th-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kemmerer Browse the live Kemmerer Airbnb market See Every Kemmerer Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kemmerer?

Gross bookings per Kemmerer listing averaged $14,622 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kemmerer listing brought in $3,170 in October, its best month, and $895 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kemmerer's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,100+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,080 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,830 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $792 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 3.5 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Kemmerer Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

October led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kemmerer, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,60151.8%$141$8435 days6.9 nights
Jun 2025$1,94743.3%$147$6555 days6.1 nights
Jul 2025$2,13240.0%$153$6940 days5.9 nights
Aug 2025$2,35042.5%$148$7660 days6.5 nights
Sep 2025$1,82535.6%$149$6136 days6.5 nights
Oct 2025$3,17143.2%$153$10221 days7.6 nights
Nov 2025$1,89334.2%$147$6321 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025$89516.1%$140$2912 days1.3 nights
Jan 2026$97623.1%$143$314 days10.5 nights
Feb 2026$2,65355.7%$143$9512 days13.2 nights
Mar 2026$2,74248.4%$142$8820 days4 nights
Apr 2026*$1,87630.0%$150$6324 days5.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kemmerer home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kemmerer Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kemmerer Airbnb took in $14,622 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,500 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $770 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Kemmerer Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kemmerer Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,032$23,670
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Kemmerer bookings$590$990
Gross bookings$14,622$24,660
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Kemmerer listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,760−$2,970
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$590−$990
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$730−$1,230
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$290−$490
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$440−$740
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$150−$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,030−$6,640
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,592about $880 a month$18,020about $1,500 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kemmerer Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kemmerer's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kemmerer home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kemmerer's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kemmerer listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,380 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $3,170, against $895 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kemmerer listings average 4.87 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,060 a month, against $1,220 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kemmerer?

Kemmerer listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Wyoming average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 16% in December to 56% in February.

Across Kemmerer's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Kemmerer, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kemmerer?

The average nightly rate in Kemmerer, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $150 over the past year, about 58% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $140 and $155.

Across Kemmerer's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $215+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about 7% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Kemmerer

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kemmerer?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kemmerer it averaged $67 over the past year, from about $29 in December to about $102 in October.

Across Kemmerer's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $120+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $51 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $35 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October RevPAR was about 3.5 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kemmerer

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kemmerer is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kemmerer?

Guests book Kemmerer stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kemmerer

None of the 18 active listings in Kemmerer display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kemmerer.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kemmerer

AirROI's area guide picks eight Kemmerer neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Kemmerer, Star Valley and Sink Canyon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kemmerer
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown KemmererThe heart of Kemmerer with access to shops, dining, and local events. An ideal spot for visitors looking to explore the town's attractions and history.J. C. Penney Historic District, Kemmerer City Park, Star Valley, Kemmerer Aquatic Center, local restaurants, historic theaters
Star ValleyA picturesque valley known for its outdoor recreational opportunities including hiking, fishing, and skiing. Perfect for nature lovers and families seeking adventure.Star Valley Ranch, Salt River, Bridger Teton National Forest, hiking trails, snowboarding and skiing
Sink CanyonA natural wonder nearby that attracts visitors interested in hiking and photography. Great for those looking to escape into nature while still close to Kemmerer.Sink Canyon Trail, scenic viewpoints, wildlife watching
Kemmerer Ice ArenaA fun destination during the winter months for ice skating and hockey games. Attracts families and sports enthusiasts.ice skating, hockey games, local sports events
DiamondvilleA small, nearby town that offers a unique glimpse into local culture and community. Quiet and close to nature, ideal for a peaceful Airbnb experience.local parks, small businesses, community events
Fossil Butte National MonumentA unique geological site attracting fossil enthusiasts and families. Offers educational opportunities and outdoor activities.fossil exhibits, hiking trails, educational visitor center
Lake VivianA serene spot for fishing and picnicking, attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts during warmer months.fishing, picnic areas, hiking trails, nature walks
Bear LakeA beautiful lake popular in summer for vacationers. Known for its stunning views and recreational activities, including boating and swimming.Bear Lake State Park, boating, swimming, scenic views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kemmerer vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, Fish Haven (77 km away, 70 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.1 times as much as Kemmerer. None of them fills more nights than Kemmerer (41%); the busiest, St. Charles, reached 35%.

Airbnb markets near Kemmerer: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Garden City 73 km639$38,590$49231%
Fish Haven 77 km70$89,374$91333%
St. Charles 78 km30$40,114$35735%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming

See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kemmerer

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kemmerer:

FAQ

Kemmerer Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kemmerer?

An active Kemmerer Airbnb grossed $14,622 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,080 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kemmerer?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kemmerer listings earn between $792 and $3,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kemmerer?

Listings in Kemmerer were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kemmerer?

The average booked night in Kemmerer cost $150 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kemmerer?

None of the active Kemmerer listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kemmerer?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kemmerer Airbnb grossed $14,622 in the 12 months to April 2026, 67% below the Wyoming average of $44,837, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,592 a year (about $880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kemmerer?

October paid best over the past year, at $3,170 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kemmerer?

Each night a Kemmerer listing was open to book earned $67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $120 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kemmerer?

Kemmerer stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kemmerer?

The average Kemmerer Airbnb stay lasted 7.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kemmerer rated?

Guests rate Kemmerer Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kemmerer?

Downtown Kemmerer, Star Valley and Sink Canyon draw the most short-term rental interest in Kemmerer. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kemmerer?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Kemmerer as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Garden City, 73 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kemmerer?

In Kemmerer, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $40.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Kemmerer from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.