Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Thermopolis, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
61
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Thermopolis Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Wyoming average. Listings averaged $183 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against $360 and 45% for the Wyoming average.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.

With 61 active listings, Thermopolis is the 14th-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 7%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Thermopolis Browse the live Thermopolis Airbnb market See Every Thermopolis Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thermopolis?

Gross bookings per Thermopolis listing averaged $23,608 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Thermopolis listing brings in $3,510 in June, its best month, and $1,670 in February, its slowest. July runs within 3% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,370+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,500 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,140 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 2.1 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Thermopolis Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Thermopolis, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,99746.5%$179$9767 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025$2,86241.9%$175$9547 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,86831.4%$172$6027 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$1,70626.7%$170$5524 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026$1,65729.8%$168$5924 days3.7 nights
Mar 2026$2,25237.5%$171$7334 days5.4 nights
Apr 2026$2,53245.2%$174$8442 days5.4 nights
May 2026$3,10047.5%$179$10044 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026$3,50451.5%$180$11762 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026$3,36748.5%$181$10968 days3.5 nights
Aug 2026$2,77847.4%$176$9041 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026$2,72448.2%$171$9142 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Thermopolis home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Thermopolis Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thermopolis Airbnb took in $23,608 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,310 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,150 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,910 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,130 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Thermopolis Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Thermopolis Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$21,698$35,290
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Thermopolis bookings$1,910$3,100
Gross bookings$23,608$38,390
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Thermopolis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,270−$5,320
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,910−$3,100
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,180−$1,920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$470−$770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$710−$1,150
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$240−$240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,900−$12,620
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,708about $1,310 a month$25,770about $2,150 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Thermopolis Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Thermopolis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Thermopolis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Thermopolis's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thermopolis listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,620 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,170 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,510, against $1,670 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Thermopolis listings average 4.88 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,200 a month, against $1,970 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thermopolis?

Thermopolis listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Wyoming average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in June and falls to 32% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Thermopolis, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thermopolis?

The average nightly rate in Thermopolis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $183 over the past year, about 49% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 45% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $180 and bottom out in February and December at about $160.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $265+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 13% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $183 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Thermopolis?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Thermopolis it averaged $82 over the past year, from about $57 in a typical January to about $117 in a typical June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $142+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $72 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $48 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thermopolis

Thermopolis has one high season, May through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from December to March. A listing earns about 89% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Thermopolis

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Thermopolis in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Thermopolis, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$1,750
FebruaryLow season$1,670
MarchLow season$2,060
AprilShoulder season$2,450
MayHigh season$2,910
JuneHigh season$3,510
JulyHigh season$3,420
AugustHigh season$2,990
SeptemberHigh season$2,890
OctoberShoulder season$2,610
NovemberShoulder season$2,480
DecemberLow season$1,830
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Thermopolis by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–September$3,14049%$177
Shoulder seasonApril, October–November$2,51044%$165
Low seasonDecember–March$1,83035%$163

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thermopolis?

Guests book Thermopolis stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thermopolis

None of the 61 active listings in Thermopolis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Thermopolis.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thermopolis

AirROI's area guide picks seven Thermopolis neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hot Springs State Park, Downtown Thermopolis and Thermopolis Hot Springs. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thermopolis
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Hot Springs State ParkA natural wonder with therapeutic hot springs and beautiful landscapes. Ideal for travelers seeking relaxation and healing getaways, and it's close to various outdoor activities.Hot Springs State Park, State Bath House, Thermopolis Historic Downtown, Transitional Park, Wind River Canyon
Downtown ThermopolisThe heart of Thermopolis with unique local shops, restaurants, and easy access to attractions. Great for visitors wanting to explore local culture and amenities.Thermopolis Chamber of Commerce, Dinosaur Museum, Wind River Heritage Center, Hot Springs County Historical Museum
Thermopolis Hot SpringsFamous for its hot mineral water and resort facilities, attracting visitors looking for spa experiences and natural therapeutic treatments.The Wyoming Dinosaur Center, Hot Springs State Park, TePee Fountain, Thermopolis Aquatic Center
Owl Creek PassA more secluded natural area appealing to adventure seekers and those looking for outdoor recreation in a stunning pioneer setting.Owl Creek Pass, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Scenic Drives
Bighorn RiverKnown for fishing and outdoor activities, this area draws nature lovers and anglers looking for adventures in a serene setting.Fishing, Rafting, Bighorn Sheep Viewing, Scenic Views
Shoshone National ForestOne of the oldest national forests, providing endless opportunities for hiking, camping, and exploring the rich wildlife of Wyoming.Hiking Trails, Wildlife, Scenic Drives, Camping Sites
Wind River CanyonA beautiful canyon offering stunning views and outdoor activities like hiking and rafting. Great for tourism related to nature and adventure sports.Wind River Canyon Scenic Byway, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Rafting Opportunities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Thermopolis Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Thermopolis are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Houses are the most common property type at 54%, about 2.8 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (20%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Thermopolis Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 92%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Thermopolis Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home91.8%56
Private room8.2%5

Listings by property type

Thermopolis Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 54%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 20%
  • Apartment/Condo 15%
  • Hotel/Boutique 8%
  • Unique stay 2%
  • Others 2%
Property types in numbers
Thermopolis Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House54.1%33
Cabin/Outdoor19.7%12
Apartment/Condo14.8%9
Hotel/Boutique8.2%5
Unique stay1.6%1
Others1.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Thermopolis Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Thermopolis (31% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 52 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Thermopolis entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Thermopolis entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom26.9%14
2 bedrooms30.8%16
3 bedrooms25.0%13
4 bedrooms11.5%6
5+ bedrooms5.8%3

What Each Home Size Earns in Thermopolis

A typical one-bedroom home in Thermopolis earned $18,300 over the past year, against $25,500 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Thermopolis
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom14$18,300$17,500$15439%
2 bedrooms16$20,100$20,500$15943%
3 bedrooms13$25,500$29,300$21845%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Thermopolis Sleep?

The most common capacity in Thermopolis is four guests (34% of listings), and 48% of listings sleep six or more.

Thermopolis listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Thermopolis listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests10.3%6
3 guests6.9%4
4 guests34.5%20
6 guests15.5%9
7 guests6.9%4
8+ guests25.9%15

How Thermopolis Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Thermopolis hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
3.2
Show exact location
30%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Thermopolis Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Thermopolis: 93% of listings offer it, and 62% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Thermopolis listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi 98%
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • Free parking on premises 93%
  • Hot water 93%
  • Coffee maker 92%
  • TV 92%
  • Microwave 89%
  • Bed linens 84%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Thermopolis?

Thermopolis draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Billings is the largest source, at about 3% of reviews.

96% of Thermopolis guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Thermopolis guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Billings 3%
  • Denver 3%
  • Casper 2%
  • Fort Collins 2%
  • Cheyenne 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Thermopolis guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Billings3.5%
Denver3.1%
Casper2.1%
Fort Collins1.9%
Cheyenne1.7%

Where Thermopolis guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • France 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Germany 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Thermopolis guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.0%
France1.0%
United Kingdom0.7%
Germany0.5%

Languages spoken by Thermopolis guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 77%
  • Spanish 8%
  • French 6%
  • German 3%
  • Italian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Thermopolis guests
LanguageShare of guests
English77.1%
Spanish8.2%
French6.1%
German3.0%
Italian0.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Thermopolis?

Thermopolis Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.81, against 4.96 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 96 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Thermopolis; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.90
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.90
  • Check-in 4.96
  • Value 4.81
Category scores in numbers
Thermopolis guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.90
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.95
Location4.90
Check-in4.96
Value4.81

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Thermopolis: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Thermopolis listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Thermopolis listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 38%
  • 181-270 days 43%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Thermopolis listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days37.7%23
181-270 days42.6%26
91-180 days18.0%11
31-90 days1.6%1

Days a year Thermopolis listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 18%
  • 91-180 days 44%
  • 31-90 days 26%
  • 1-30 days 10%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Thermopolis listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.6%1
181-270 days18.0%11
91-180 days44.3%27
31-90 days26.2%16
1-30 days9.8%6

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Thermopolis?

The average Thermopolis booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in May and shortest in June. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year, some 1,560 in all. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Thermopolis

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Thermopolis Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Thermopolis accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Thermopolis listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 57% 35 listings
  • 2 Nights 36% 22 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 2 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Thermopolis?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Thermopolis, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Thermopolis listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 38% 23 listings
  • Moderate 30% 18 listings
  • Firm 30% 18 listings
  • Strict 3% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Thermopolis?

Nearly three-quarters of Thermopolis listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $65. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly $16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$65
Average cleaning fee
$80
Listings charging a fee
73.8%
Share of gross revenue
8.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Thermopolis

The top-grossing Airbnb in Thermopolis, a three-bedroom home, took in $90,600 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of $23,600.

Hot Springs Hideout Hot Springs Hideout Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$90,646
Occupancy
68.4%
Daily rate
$356
Historic Hot Springs Haven -Thermopolis Historic Hot Springs Haven -Thermopolis Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$88,049
Occupancy
61.8%
Daily rate
$376
Chevy Chase House Chevy Chase House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
$69,617
Occupancy
66.4%
Daily rate
$276
The Homestead The Homestead Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$54,132
Occupancy
56.1%
Daily rate
$245
Western Hospitality! *New game room area! Western Hospitality! *New game room area! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$53,883
Occupancy
58.8%
Daily rate
$255
Gorgeous Log Home with Incredible Views Gorgeous Log Home with Incredible Views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$51,852
Occupancy
43.1%
Daily rate
$321

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Thermopolis?

Only 11% of Thermopolis listings are classed as professionally managed, though 44% of listings have a co-host. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
72.1%
Professional management
11.5%
Cohosted listings
44.3%
Instant Book enabled
52.5%
Simplified Pricing
86.9%

Nearby markets

Thermopolis vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Thermopolis out-earns Riverton (67 km away, 44 listings), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 44% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Thermopolis: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Riverton 67 km44$13,184$12941%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming

See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Thermopolis

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thermopolis:

FAQ

Thermopolis Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thermopolis?

An active Thermopolis Airbnb grossed $23,608 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Thermopolis?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thermopolis listings earn between $1,140 and $3,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thermopolis?

Listings in Thermopolis were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thermopolis?

The average booked night in Thermopolis cost $183 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thermopolis?

None of the active Thermopolis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Thermopolis?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thermopolis Airbnb grossed $23,608 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the Wyoming average of $44,837. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,708 a year (about $1,310 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Thermopolis?

June usually pays best, averaging $3,510 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Thermopolis?

Each night a Thermopolis listing was open to book earned $82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $142 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thermopolis?

Thermopolis stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Thermopolis?

The average Thermopolis Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Thermopolis rated?

Guests rate Thermopolis Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thermopolis?

Hot Springs State Park, Downtown Thermopolis and Thermopolis Hot Springs draw the most short-term rental interest in Thermopolis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Thermopolis?

AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Thermopolis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Riverton, 67 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Thermopolis?

In Thermopolis, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $65.

How many tourists visit Thermopolis, WY?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,559 Airbnb stays in Thermopolis, WY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Wyoming tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Thermopolis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.