°Oo•. Smoothie .•oO° Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75 - Revenue
- €91,033
- Occupancy
- 46.8%
- Daily rate
- €562
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Canet-en-Roussillon brought in €8,212 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 15% less than the Occitania average of €9,663.
The short answer
Canet-en-Roussillon is priced below the Occitania average. Listings averaged €99 a night, about 14% less than that average of €115, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 1,421 active listings, Canet-en-Roussillon is the seventh-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 12%.
Browse the live Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb market
See Every Canet-en-Roussillon Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Canet-en-Roussillon listing averaged €8,212 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Occitania average: €9,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Canet-en-Roussillon listing brings in €2,860 in August, its best month, and €549 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,173 | 42.4% | €94 | €39 | 49 days | 5.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €897 | 34.7% | €91 | €29 | 30 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €698 | 30.1% | €89 | €23 | 27 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €802 | 30.8% | €91 | €26 | 31 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €488 | 19.3% | €91 | €16 | 23 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €587 | 27.5% | €91 | €21 | 19 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €620 | 26.4% | €90 | €20 | 18 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €827 | 32.9% | €91 | €28 | 31 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €944 | 33.1% | €100 | €30 | 42 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,367 | 42.7% | €105 | €46 | 48 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,629 | 57.1% | €128 | €85 | 77 days | 8.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,968 | 67.6% | €130 | €96 | 89 days | 7.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Canet-en-Roussillon market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb took in €8,212 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €830 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,702 | €12,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Canet-en-Roussillon bookings | €510 | €850 |
| Gross bookings | €8,212 | €13,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Canet-en-Roussillon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€830 | −€1,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€510 | −€850 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€410 | −€690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,280 | −€3,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,932about €490 a month | €9,980about €830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Canet-en-Roussillon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Canet-en-Roussillon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,140 a month, against €680 for the average one.
Occupancy
Canet-en-Roussillon listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Occitania average (37%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Canet-en-Roussillon, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Canet-en-Roussillon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €99 over the past year, about 14% below the Occitania average of €115 and about 36% below the France average of €155. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in March and November at about €86.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 42% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Canet-en-Roussillon it averaged €45 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €92 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 5.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €45 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Canet-en-Roussillon has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 3.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Canet-en-Roussillon
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,140.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €549 |
| February | Low season | €638 |
| March | Low season | €667 |
| April | Low season | €819 |
| May | Low season | €866 |
| June | High season | €1,230 |
| July | High season | €2,370 |
| August | High season | €2,860 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,200 |
| October | Low season | €883 |
| November | Low season | €754 |
| December | Low season | €815 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €2,150 | 56% | €114 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember | €1,200 | 46% | €90 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €749 | 32% | €88 |
Guests book Canet-en-Roussillon stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
14% of the 1,421 active listings in Canet-en-Roussillon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Canet-en-Roussillon.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Canet-en-Roussillon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Canet Plage, Nature Reserve and Canet-en-Roussillon Marina. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Canet Plage | A popular beach destination with beautiful sandy shores and a vibrant atmosphere. Great for families and beach lovers looking for sun and sea activities. | Canet Beach, Water sports activities, Beachfront restaurants, Promenade, Plage de la Marenda |
| Nature Reserve | An area rich in biodiversity, providing a peaceful retreat for nature lovers. Ideal for guests interested in hiking and wildlife watching. | Réserve Naturelle Nationale de la Narbonnaise en Méditerranée, Birdwatching, Hiking trails, Picnic areas |
| Canet-en-Roussillon Marina | The marina area is lively and attracts both tourists and locals with its dining and entertainment options. Excellent for guests who enjoy nautical activities. | Marina de Canet, Restaurants and bars, Sailing and boating activities, Nightlife events |
| Les Hauts de Canet | A hillside area offering stunning views and a more tranquil atmosphere. Attractive to those seeking relaxation away from the bustle of the beach. | Scenic viewpoints, Wine tasting, Walking trails, Local vineyards |
| Port Canet | This area is known for its harbor and is popular among sailing enthusiasts. Offers plenty of activities and a lively atmosphere. | Sailing clubs, Boat rentals, Waterfront dining, Fishing spots |
| Aquatic Centre | Home to various water sports facilities, making it ideal for adventure seekers and families looking for fun activities during their stay. | Aquatic activities, Summer events, Family-friendly attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Canet-en-Roussillon is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 76% of the stock; houses come next at 20%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.2% | 1,396 |
| Private room | 1.8% | 25 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 75.6% | 1,074 |
| House | 20.3% | 289 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.8% | 25 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.5% | 22 |
| Others | 0.8% | 11 |
Canet-en-Roussillon's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 58% of entire homes, and only 18% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 1,320 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Canet-en-Roussillon entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 16.9% | 224 |
| 1 bedroom | 41.1% | 544 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.3% | 321 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.1% | 199 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.2% | 29 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.4% | 5 |
A typical studio in Canet-en-Roussillon earned €4,780 over the past year, against €15,400 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 224 | €4,780 | €5,100 | €66 | 39% |
| 1 bedroom | 544 | €5,910 | €7,520 | €84 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 321 | €7,810 | €9,720 | €113 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 199 | €7,390 | €10,200 | €139 | 37% |
| 4 bedrooms | 29 | €15,400 | €18,800 | €238 | 34% |
Most Canet-en-Roussillon listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more.
Canet-en-Roussillon listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.3% | 4 |
| 2 guests | 16.2% | 229 |
| 3 guests | 5.7% | 81 |
| 4 guests | 48.2% | 680 |
| 5 guests | 4.5% | 64 |
| 6 guests | 14.4% | 204 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 35 |
| 8+ guests | 8.1% | 115 |
Canet-en-Roussillon hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Canet-en-Roussillon: 82% of listings have one.
Share of Canet-en-Roussillon listings with each common amenity
Listings in Canet-en-Roussillon with a hammock earned about 2.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €19,300 against €8,080. The gap is smaller for an outdoor kitchen (about 80% more) and a smart lock (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Canet-en-Roussillon listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammock | 1% | €19,300 | €8,080 | +139% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 2% | €14,400 | €8,100 | +78% |
| Smart lock | 1% | €14,400 | €8,140 | +77% |
| Dedicated workspace | 21% | €12,100 | €7,190 | +68% |
| Indoor fireplace | 1% | €13,300 | €8,150 | +63% |
| Air conditioning | 76% | €9,030 | €5,570 | +62% |
| Self check-in | 35% | €10,800 | €6,830 | +58% |
| Outdoor furniture | 53% | €9,910 | €6,310 | +57% |
| Hot tub | 4% | €12,600 | €8,020 | +57% |
| Ocean view | 1% | €11,900 | €8,170 | +45% |
Guests
Most Canet-en-Roussillon guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Spain and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 42%, followed by English and Spanish.
82% of Canet-en-Roussillon guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Canet-en-Roussillon guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Toulouse | 7.5% |
| Paris | 3.5% |
| Lyon | 1.7% |
| Barcelona | 1.2% |
| Montpellier | 1.1% |
Where Canet-en-Roussillon guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 81.9% |
| Spain | 4.0% |
| Germany | 3.1% |
| United Kingdom | 2.0% |
| Switzerland | 1.4% |
Languages spoken by Canet-en-Roussillon guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 42.4% |
| English | 29.1% |
| Spanish | 11.6% |
| German | 5.1% |
| Italian | 2.5% |
Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.64, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Canet-en-Roussillon; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.64 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Canet-en-Roussillon listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Canet-en-Roussillon listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.2% | 983 |
| 181-270 days | 22.9% | 325 |
| 91-180 days | 7.0% | 100 |
| 31-90 days | 0.8% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 0.1% | 1 |
Days a year Canet-en-Roussillon listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.1% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 7.3% | 104 |
| 91-180 days | 24.0% | 341 |
| 31-90 days | 38.6% | 548 |
| 1-30 days | 29.1% | 413 |
The average Canet-en-Roussillon booking lasts 6.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 16,900 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Canet-en-Roussillon
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
48% of listings in Canet-en-Roussillon accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Canet-en-Roussillon listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Canet-en-Roussillon, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 52% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Canet-en-Roussillon listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly seven in ten Canet-en-Roussillon listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €40. Spread over the average stay of 6.5 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Canet-en-Roussillon, a seven-bedroom home, took in €91,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of €8,210.
°Oo•. Smoothie .•oO° Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75
The sun house 2 steps from the beach Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Beautiful Elegant House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Villa Canetoise | Pool & Garage | Downtown Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Beach House • 2-min Walk to Sea • Sunny Garden Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Exceptional accommodation / jacuzzi in the middle of Canet /4* Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93 David Et Christa is the top-grossing host in Canet-en-Roussillon, with €355,000 in bookings across 23 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 8% of the market's 1,421 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Maria grossed €38,500 per listing, about 2.5 times David Et Christa's €15,400.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Et Christa | 23 | €354,898 | €15,430 | 4.60/5 | |
| Nicolas | 12 | €209,948 | €17,496 | 4.76/5 | |
| Maria | 5 | €192,264 | €38,453 | 4.68/5 | |
| 4 | Julie | 8 | €180,633 | €22,579 | 4.86/5 |
| 5 | Lenny & Sophie | 9 | €146,486 | €16,276 | 4.72/5 |
| 6 | Clémentine - Interhome | 38 | €106,700 | €2,808 | 4.06/5 |
| 7 | Pascal | 6 | €96,573 | €16,096 | 4.90/5 |
| 8 | Virginie | 3 | €87,094 | €29,031 | 4.85/5 |
| 9 | Alice | 4 | €83,842 | €20,961 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Agence Cocoonr | 11 | €83,050 | €7,550 | 4.37/5 |
Only 6% of Canet-en-Roussillon listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Only 28% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 22% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 57% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Sainte-Marie-la-Mer (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Canet-en-Roussillon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Marie-la-Mer 4 km | 261 | €10,052 | €123 | 39% |
| Villelongue-de-la-Salanque 5 km | 32 | €7,832 | €153 | 36% |
| Alénya 7 km | 49 | €7,580 | €191 | 37% |
| Cabestany 7 km | 48 | €8,003 | €114 | 36% |
| Torreilles 8 km | 208 | €8,935 | €121 | 37% |
| Saleilles 8 km | 36 | €9,068 | €130 | 38% |
| Saint-Cyprien 8 km | 1,177 | €7,222 | €111 | 36% |
| Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque 9 km | 79 | €9,197 | €123 | 35% |
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canet-en-Roussillon:
FAQ
An active Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb grossed €8,212 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,421 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,560 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canet-en-Roussillon listings earn between €487 and €1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Canet-en-Roussillon were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Canet-en-Roussillon cost €99 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Canet-en-Roussillon, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb grossed €8,212 in the 12 months to September 2026, 15% below the Occitania average of €9,663. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,932 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,860 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Canet-en-Roussillon listing was open to book earned €45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €83 or more.
Canet-en-Roussillon stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Canet Plage, Nature Reserve and Canet-en-Roussillon Marina draw the most short-term rental interest in Canet-en-Roussillon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,421 active Airbnb listings in Canet-en-Roussillon as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Sainte-Marie-la-Mer, 4 km away.
In Canet-en-Roussillon, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,421 active Airbnb listings in Canet-en-Roussillon from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.