Santa Cruz, Saint Elizabeth Airbnb Market Data 2026: STR Report & Statistics
How much can you earn on Airbnb in Santa Cruz, Saint Elizabeth? Based on AirROI's 2026 dataset (May 2025 – April 2026), the short answer is $3,807 per year — at a $101 nightly rate, 25.8% occupancy, and a $28 RevPAR that reflects a wider gap between nightly rates and realized revenue that rewards occupancy-focused strategies.
With just 18 active listings, Santa Cruz is a micro-market where selective demand that rewards strong listing quality and pricing strategy. Supply grew 350.0% and nightly rates have risen, creating an environment where the most bookable listings stand to capture outsized share. Hosts who pair competitive pricing with strong guest experience are well-positioned to convert the growing traveler base into consistent bookings.
Regulation is low with minimal registration requirements, pointing to an operator-friendly environment. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

Table of Contents [hide] [show]
What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Santa Cruz?
In Santa Cruz, the headline Airbnb metrics are $3,807 in average annual revenue,25.8% occupancy, $101 ADR, and $28 in RevPAR, and guests book about 27 days in advance.
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Santa Cruz?
Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Santa Cruz is typically December, while October often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Santa Cruz across different performance tiers:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $1,766+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $927 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
- Typical properties (Median) generate around $610 per month, representing the average market performance.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $357, often with potential for optimization.
Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Santa Cruz
What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Cruz?
Maximize your bookings by understanding the Santa Cruz STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Decembersees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while September experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Santa Cruz:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 50%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 32% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
- Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 19%.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 12% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.
Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Santa Cruz
What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Santa Cruz?
Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Santa Cruz involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Santa Cruz typically peaks in April and dips lowest during September. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $135+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $111 or more.
- Typical properties (Median) charge around $92 per night.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $71 per night.
Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Santa Cruz
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
RevPAR in Santa Cruz is currently $28. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see $14 RevPAR.
- Typical properties (Median) generate $23 RevPAR.
- Strong performers (Top 25%) earn $36 RevPAR.
- Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve $65 RevPAR.
Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Santa Cruz
RevPAR Insights for Santa Cruz
- The average RevPAR in Santa Cruz is $28. This metric combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, making it one of the best single-number indicators of market efficiency.
- The gap between the top 10% ($65) and bottom 25% ($14) is $51, suggesting a relatively compressed market where operational differences yield moderate returns.
- RevPAR peaks in Dec and bottoms out in Oct, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Santa Cruz benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of $23, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
- Top-quartile listings achieve $36+ RevPAR through a combination of competitive pricing, strong reviews, and strategic amenities. Target this tier through incremental improvements.
- Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.
Get Live Santa Cruz Market Intelligence 👇

Explore Real-time Analytics
When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz's peak Airbnb season falls in December, August, April, while the softest stretch is May, September, October. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.
Peak Season (December, August, April)
- Revenue averages $1,066 per month
- Occupancy rates average 31.1%
- Daily rates average $97
Shoulder Season
- Revenue averages $822 per month
- Occupancy maintains around 26.4%
- Daily rates hold near $95
Low Season (May, September, October)
- Revenue drops to average $461 per month
- Occupancy decreases to average 14.6%
- Daily rates adjust to average $93
Seasonality Insights for Santa Cruz
- Airbnb seasonality in Santa Cruz is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
- During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Santa Cruz's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $1,185, occupancy reaching 32.7%, and ADRs peaking at $100.
- Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $362, occupancy could drop to 10.9%, and ADRs may adjust to $92.
- Lower occupancy paired with meaningful seasonality means hosts in Santa Cruz need to maximize every peak-season booking and seriously consider whether off-season pricing adjustments or minimum-stay changes can capture incremental revenue.
Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit
- Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
- Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
- Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
- In a highly seasonal market like Santa Cruz, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.
Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
Low regulation and minimal registration activity in Santa Cruz, Saint Elizabeth, Jamaica point to an operator-friendly environment. That said, even low-regulation markets may have tax collection requirements, safety standards, or HOA rules that affect short-term rental operations. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Santa Cruz to ensure full compliance before hosting.
(Source: AirROI data, 2026, finding no licensed listings among those analyzed)
What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
With a compact short-term rental market, Santa Cruz gives early-mover hosts an advantage in the right neighborhoods. The areas listed below are where guest demand and local attractions converge — a useful lens for investors evaluating whether to enter this market and where to position their listing.
| Neighborhood / Area | Why Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal) | Key Attractions & Landmarks |
|---|---|---|
| Negril | Famous for its stunning Seven Mile Beach and vibrant nightlife. A top choice for tourists looking for relaxation and adventure in the Caribbean. | Seven Mile Beach, Negril Cliffs, Rick's Cafe, Bloody Bay, The Negril Lighthouse, Long Bay Beach |
| Montego Bay | Known for its luxury resorts and stunning beaches, Montego Bay is a popular tourist destination that attracts both couples and families looking for fun and relaxation. | Doctor's Cave Beach, Mobay Marine Park, Rose Hall Great House, Hip Strip, Montego Bay Cultural Center, Cornwall Beach |
| Ocho Rios | A bustling port city with lush landscapes and numerous attractions, Ocho Rios is perfect for those seeking adventure, culture, and stunning scenery. | Dunn's River Falls, Mystic Mountain, Ocho Rios Bay Beach, Fern Gully, Reggae Beach, White River |
| Port Antonio | A less commercialized area known for its natural beauty, Port Antonio offers a taste of authentic Jamaican culture and lush scenery, ideal for eco-tourism. | Blue Lagoon, Frenchman's Cove, Winnifred Beach, Port Antonio Marina, Errol Flynn Marina, Cannon Cliff |
| Kingston | The capital city of Jamaica, Kingston is rich in history and culture, attracting those interested in Jamaican music, history, and urban life. | Bob Marley Museum, National Gallery of Jamaica, Hope Botanical Gardens, Emancipation Park, Devon House, Fort Charles |
| Treasure Beach | A laid-back coastal town known for its beautiful beaches and welcoming community, ideal for those looking for a peaceful getaway. | Treasure Beach, Frenchman's Cove, Parottee Bay, Jake's Restaurant, Great Pedro Bay, Lover's Leap |
| Falmouth | A historical town that blends colonial architecture with beautiful beaches, Falmouth is a growing destination for tourism and culture. | Falmouth Historic Town, Burwood Beach, Luminous Lagoon, Water Square, Falmouth Cruise Port, Glistening Waters |
| Runaway Bay | A popular resort town known for its stunning beaches and access to historic sites, ideal for tourists looking for both relaxation and adventure. | Runaway Bay Beach, Green Grotto Caves, Chukka Caribbean Adventures, St. Ann's Bay, Dunn's River Falls nearby, Resorts World Bimini |
With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Santa Cruz offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.
What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
Room Type Distribution
Property Type Distribution
Market Composition Insights for Santa Cruz
- The Santa Cruz Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 72.2% of the 18 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
- Looking at the property type distribution in Santa Cruz, House properties are the most common (66.7%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
- Houses represent a significant 66.7% portion, catering likely to families or larger groups.
Santa Cruz Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution
Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms
Room Capacity Insights for Santa Cruz
- The dominant room capacity in Santa Cruz is 2 bedrooms listings, making up 50% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
- Together, 2 bedrooms and 1 bedroom properties represent 66.7% of the active Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.
Santa Cruz Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)
Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity
Guest Capacity Insights for Santa Cruz
- The most common guest capacity trend in Santa Cruz vacation rentals is listings accommodating 4 guests (33.3%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely small families or groups.
- Properties designed for 4 guests and 6 guests dominate the Santa Cruz STR market, accounting for 44.4% of listings.
- 22.2% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Santa Cruz.
- On average, properties in Santa Cruz are equipped to host 3.4 guests.
How Do Listings in Santa Cruz Compare on Quality?
Listing quality in Santa Cruz can be approximated through presentation depth, bedroom count, and how often hosts disclose exact locations. These signals show how professionally the local supply base is merchandised.
Listing Quality Insights for Santa Cruz
- At 30.5 photos per listing on average, Santa Cruz hosts invest well in visual presentation. Listings with 20+ photos consistently outperform in search ranking and conversion.
- 38.9% of listings show their exact location. Lower disclosure rates can increase booking hesitation — guests want to know exactly where they are staying.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Enable exact location if possible — it removes a common source of guest uncertainty and can improve your listing's position in map-based searches.
- Use these quality indicators as a self-audit checklist. Listings that exceed the Santa Cruz averages across all three metrics are better positioned for premium pricing.
What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Santa Cruz?
Amenity Prevalence
Amenity Insights for Santa Cruz
- Essential amenities in Santa Cruz that guests expect include: TV, Wifi, Free parking on premises. Lacking these (any) could significantly impact bookings.
- Popular amenities like Bed linens, Kitchen, Air conditioning are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Santa Cruz: TV, Wifi, Free parking on premises.
- Prioritize adding missing essentials: TV, Wifi.
- Consider adding popular differentiators like Bed linens or Kitchen to increase appeal.
- Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
- Regularly check competitor amenities in Santa Cruz to stay competitive.
Which Airbnb Amenities Boost Revenue in Santa Cruz?
Not every amenity matters equally. This table focuses on the amenities most associated with higher revenue in Santa Cruz, which makes it more useful for prioritizing upgrades than a simple popularity list alone.
| Amenity | Prevalence | Revenue With | Revenue Without | Revenue Uplift |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Exterior security cameras on property | 55.6% | $4,953 | $2,375 | 108.6% |
Smoke alarm | 66.7% | $4,542 | $2,337 | 94.4% |
Hot water | 55.6% | $4,771 | $2,603 | 83.3% |
Bathtub | 33.3% | $4,964 | $3,229 | 53.7% |
Shower gel | 27.8% | $5,088 | $3,314 | 53.5% |
Oven | 55.6% | $4,491 | $2,952 | 52.1% |
Private entrance | 72.2% | $4,116 | $3,003 | 37.1% |
Body soap | 72.2% | $4,116 | $3,003 | 37.1% |
Single level home | 44.4% | $4,260 | $3,445 | 23.7% |
Dining table | 66.7% | $3,936 | $3,549 | 10.9% |
Revenue Impact Insights for Santa Cruz
- Exterior security cameras on property tops the revenue impact list with a 108.6% uplift — listings with this amenity earn $4,953 vs. $2,375 without it.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Focus your upgrade budget on amenities in the top half of this table. Below-median amenities may improve guest experience but contribute less to revenue growth.
- Highlight revenue-impacting amenities prominently in your listing title, photos, and description — guests can't value what they don't notice.
Dive Deeper: Advanced Santa Cruz STR Market Data (2026)
Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Santa Cruz. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.
Explore Advanced MetricsSanta Cruz Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)
Guest Profile Summary for Santa Cruz
- The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Santa Cruz consists of predominantly international visitors (75%), with top international origins including Jamaica, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or Spanish.
- Domestic travelers account for 25.0% of guests.
- Key international markets include United States (43.8%) and Jamaica (25%).
- Top languages spoken are English (81.8%) followed by Spanish (9.1%).
- A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Focus marketing internationally, particularly towards travelers from Jamaica.
- Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
- Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
- Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.
What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Santa Cruz?
Listings in Santa Cruz average 4.77 out of 5 overall, with about 13.1 reviews per active listing and 5.6% of listings carrying the Guest Favorite badge.
Rating Breakdown by Category
Guest Rating Insights for Santa Cruz
- An average rating of 4.77 places Santa Cruz in solid territory. Most guests leave satisfied, though there is room for hosts to push toward the top tier.
- The strongest subcategory is Communication (4.86), while Value (4.7) trails behind — a useful signal for hosts looking to prioritize upgrades.
- 5.6% of listings carry the Guest Favorite badge, a strong trust signal that can meaningfully lift click-through and booking rates.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Focus improvement efforts on Value — even small gains in the weakest subcategory can lift overall ratings and search ranking.
- Encourage guests to leave reviews after checkout. Listings with more reviews rank higher in search results and convert browsers into bookers more effectively.
- With only 5.6% of listings earning Guest Favorite status, hosts who consistently exceed expectations have a clear competitive advantage.
Santa Cruz Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days
Available Days Distribution
Booked Days Distribution
Booking Pattern Insights for Santa Cruz
- The most common availability pattern in Santa Cruz falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 94.4% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
- Approximately 100.0% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
- For booked days, the 1-30 days range is most frequent in Santa Cruz (61.1%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
Average Booking Lead Time by Month
Booking Lead Time Insights for Santa Cruz
- The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Santa Cruz is 27 days.
- Guests book furthest in advance for stays during June (average 76 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
- The shortest booking windows occur for stays in September (average 9 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
- Seasonally, Summer (40 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Spring (21 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Use the overall average lead time (27 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Santa Cruz.
- For June stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 76 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
- During September, focus on last-minute booking availability and promotions, as guests book with very short notice (9 days avg.).
- Target marketing efforts for the Summer season well in advance (at least 40 days) to capture early planners.
- Monitor your own booking lead times against these Santa Cruz averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.
What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
Guests in Santa Cruz stay about 6.9 nights on average, generating roughly 105 reservations and 5.8 bookings per listing in the latest AirROI dataset. The most common check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out is 11:00 AM.
Monthly Length of Stay in Santa Cruz
Check-in Time Distribution
Check-out Time Distribution
Stay Pattern Insights for Santa Cruz
- A mid-range stay length points to leisure-driven demand — weekend getaways and short vacations. Hosts should optimize for quick turnover efficiency while keeping the guest experience smooth.
- Stay lengths peak in Apr (9.3 nights) and shorten in Sep (2.5 nights). Adjust minimum-night requirements seasonally to match.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Leverage the longer-stay pattern by offering weekly discounts — even 5-10% off can convert browsing into bookings for guests considering an extended stay.
- Set your check-in time to match or beat the market standard of 3:00 PM. Offering early check-in flexibility can be a low-cost differentiator.
- Monitor length-of-stay seasonality to adjust minimum-night requirements — longer minimums during peak periods maximize revenue while shorter minimums fill gaps in shoulder seasons.
Santa Cruz Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis
Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement
1 Night
7 listings
38.9% of total
2 Nights
4 listings
22.2% of total
3 Nights
2 listings
11.1% of total
30+ Nights
5 listings
27.8% of total
Key Insights
- The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Santa Cruz is 1 Night, adopted by 38.9% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
- A strong majority (61.1%) of the Santa Cruz Airbnb data shows acceptance of very short stays (1-2 nights), indicating a dynamic, high-turnover market.
- A significant segment (27.8%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Santa Cruz, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.
Recommendations
- Align with the market by considering a 1 Night minimum stay, as 38.9% of Santa Cruz hosts use this setting.
- Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 27.8% of the market seeking extended stays.
- Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Santa Cruz.
Santa Cruz Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)
Limited
1 listings
5.6% of total
Flexible
11 listings
61.1% of total
Moderate
4 listings
22.2% of total
Firm
2 listings
11.1% of total
Cancellation Policy Insights for Santa Cruz
- The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Santa Cruz is Flexible, used by 61.1% of listings.
- The market strongly favors guest-friendly terms, with 83.3% of listings offering Flexible or Moderate policies. This suggests guests in Santa Cruz may expect booking flexibility.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Consider adopting a Flexible policy to align with the 61.1% market standard in Santa Cruz.
- Given the high prevalence of Flexible policies (61.1%), offering this can enhance booking appeal, especially during shoulder seasons.
- Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Santa Cruz.
How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Santa Cruz?
Cleaning fees in Santa Cruz are meaningful operating levers, not just pass-through charges. What matters most is how often hosts charge them, how high they run relative to market norms, and how large a share of gross revenue they consume.
Cleaning Fee Insights for Santa Cruz
- About 50.0% of Santa Cruz listings charge a cleaning fee — a mixed market where some hosts absorb the cost into nightly rates while others break it out.
- The average cleaning fee of $31 is close to the median ($25), suggesting a relatively consistent fee structure across the market.
- Cleaning fees represent 6.1% of gross revenue on average — a modest component of the overall booking price.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Price your cleaning fee competitively against the Santa Cruz median of $25. Fees significantly above market norms can deter bookings, especially for shorter stays.
- Monitor competitor cleaning fees regularly. Airbnb's search algorithm factors in total price, so a well-calibrated cleaning fee can improve your listing's ranking.
What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Santa Cruz Look Like?
Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Santa Cruzbased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

Cherry's Cozy Corner
Entire Place • 1 bedroom

Summaz Place
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

A Cut Above The Rest
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

Joyed Luxury Estate (Gated)
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

Olive Park Apartment
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

The Next Trend
Private Room • 2 bedrooms
Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.
Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Santa Cruz?
Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Santa Cruz based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.
| Host Name | Properties | Grossing Revenue | Stay Reviews | Avg Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tricia-Ann | 2 | $13,637 | 65 | 4.67/5.0 |
| Shauna | 1 | $13,559 | 53 | 4.89/5.0 |
| Keshia | 2 | $11,310 | 31 | 4.92/5.0 |
| Paul | 1 | $7,978 | 6 | 4.50/5.0 |
| Carlene | 1 | $6,425 | 12 | 4.75/5.0 |
| Caren | 3 | $4,193 | 22 | 4.84/5.0 |
| Lydia-Sherry | 1 | $3,064 | 2 | Not Rated |
| Joan | 1 | $2,255 | 25 | 4.88/5.0 |
| Patrice | 1 | $2,201 | 1 | Not Rated |
| Kadeem | 1 | $1,659 | 2 | Not Rated |
Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Santa Cruz.
Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz has a relatively balanced host base.
Host Profile Insights for Santa Cruz
- A 33.3% Superhost share is healthy — enough experienced operators to anchor quality without making the market impenetrable for newcomers.
- 5.6% of listings have Instant Book enabled. Lower Instant Book adoption means many guests must request approval, which can slow conversions.
- 44.4% of listings use Airbnb's simplified pricing (host-only fee), where the host pays the entire platform service fee and the guest sees one all-in price with no separate Airbnb service charge. Lower adoption suggests a market with more independent hosts managing listings directly through Airbnb.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Earning Superhost status can significantly improve search ranking and guest trust. Focus on maintaining high response rates, low cancellations, and strong reviews.
- Consider enabling Instant Book — it reduces booking friction and Airbnb's algorithm tends to favor Instant Book listings in search results.
- With 27.8% cohosted listings, there may be a growing local market for property management services.
- Benchmark your host metrics against these Santa Cruz averages regularly and adjust your hosting strategy based on what top performers do differently.
How Does Santa Cruz's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?
How does the Santa Cruz Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.
Compared with Barrett Town, Santa Cruz has 21 percentage points lower occupancy and about $216 lower ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.
| Market | Active Properties | Monthly Revenue | Daily Rate | Avg. Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrett Town | 12 | $4,962 | $316.90 | 47% |
| Unity Hall | 20 | $3,510 | $414.81 | 33% |
| Davis Cove | 13 | $2,743 | $341.36 | 28% |
| Mount Zion | 28 | $2,633 | $526.26 | 31% |
| St. James Parish | 57 | $2,396 | $423.90 | 30% |
| Duncans | 29 | $2,354 | $459.39 | 26% |
| Boscobel | 34 | $2,114 | $331.22 | 29% |
| Reading | 52 | $1,950 | $209.75 | 37% |
| Discovery Bay | 146 | $1,906 | $271.43 | 31% |
| Drapers | 48 | $1,904 | $401.23 | 26% |
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Santa Cruz
These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Santa Cruz.
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz hosts earn about $3,807 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $101 and RevPAR of $28. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Santa Cruz, Saint Elizabeth, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2026 data, Santa Cruz market, May 2025 to April 2026.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Cruz?
The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Cruz is 25.8%. December is the strongest month and October is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.
What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Santa Cruz?
Listings in Santa Cruz average $101 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.
How many Airbnb listings are active in Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz currently has about 18 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.
How strict are short-term rental regulations in Santa Cruz?
AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Santa Cruz as Low. The dataset also shows about 0.0% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.
What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
RevPAR in Santa Cruz is about $28. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.
Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Cruz?
Occupancy of 25.8% means Santa Cruz is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $3,807, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
The average booking lead time in Santa Cruz is about 27 days — a moderate lead time that gives hosts planning visibility while still benefiting from last-minute bookings. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Santa Cruz include Negril, Montego Bay, Ocho Rios. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.
What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Santa Cruz?
entire_home listings make up 72.2% of the active supply in Santa Cruz. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.
How does Santa Cruz compare to nearby Airbnb markets?
Among neighboring markets, Barrett Town posts $59,546 in average annual revenue with 46.7% occupancy, compared to Santa Cruz's $3,807 and 25.8%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.
What is the average length of stay in Santa Cruz?
The average Airbnb stay length in Santa Cruz is about 6.9 nights. That matters for turnover, cleaning operations, and pricing strategy because shorter stays increase changeovers while longer stays can smooth occupancy and reduce operational friction.
What is the average Airbnb guest rating in Santa Cruz?
Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz average 4.77 out of 5 overall. About 5.6% of listings carry the guest favorite badge, which suggests a meaningful share of inventory is competing on review quality rather than price alone.
Which amenities boost Airbnb revenue in Santa Cruz?
Exterior security cameras on property and Smoke alarm are among the strongest revenue-linked amenities in Santa Cruz. In AirROI's latest dataset, listings with these amenities outperform those without on average revenue, which makes amenities analysis useful for prioritizing investment and listing upgrades.
Do Airbnb hosts charge cleaning fees in Santa Cruz?
Yes. About 50.0% of active Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz charge a cleaning fee, and the average fee is $31. The more important operating benchmark is how much of gross revenue that fee consumes, not just the absolute dollar amount.
What percentage of Airbnb hosts are Superhosts in Santa Cruz?
At 33.3%, there is a healthy mix of experienced and newer hosts — earning Superhost status can still provide a meaningful visibility boost.
About AirROI Market Data
AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.
Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.
AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2026-04-30. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.