Historic Estate w/ 7 KING Suites, Hot Tub, Views Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $198,587
- Occupancy
- 48.7%
- Daily rate
- $1,078
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Hot Springs brought in $44,702 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 43% more than the Virginia average of $31,211.
The short answer
Rates in Hot Springs run ahead of the Virginia average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $377 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against $285 and 39% for the Virginia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 33 active listings, Hot Springs is the 120th-largest of 219 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hot Springs Airbnb market See Every Hot Springs ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Hot Springs listing averaged $44,702 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Virginia average: $31,211), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hot Springs listing brings in $5,580 in August, its best month, and $2,420 in January, its slowest. June runs within 1% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $4,757 | 46.5% | $391 | $159 | 67 days | 4.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $5,472 | 52.0% | $396 | $177 | 80 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $5,414 | 49.7% | $400 | $180 | 64 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,708 | 38.5% | $404 | $152 | 48 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,881 | 25.9% | $384 | $93 | 33 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,924 | 27.1% | $386 | $104 | 36 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,144 | 32.7% | $386 | $101 | 41 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,588 | 36.5% | $395 | $120 | 54 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $6,064 | 49.8% | $386 | $196 | 67 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,048 | 46.4% | $393 | $202 | 56 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,292 | 46.3% | $400 | $203 | 70 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,079 | 49.3% | $402 | $196 | 66 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Hot Springs address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hot Springs Airbnb took in $44,702 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,320 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,990 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $39,242 | $62,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Hot Springs bookings | $5,460 | $8,750 |
| Gross bookings | $44,702 | $71,610 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Hot Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,250 | −$10,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,460 | −$8,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,240 | −$3,580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$890 | −$1,430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,340 | −$2,150 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$450 | −$450 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$220 | −$220 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$16,850 | −$26,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,852about $2,320 a month | $45,020about $3,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Hot Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hot Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,970 a month, against $3,730 for the average one.
Occupancy
Hot Springs listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Virginia average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in October and falls to 26% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Hot Springs, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Hot Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $377 over the past year, about 32% above the Virginia average of $285 and about 18% above the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $395 and bottom out in September at about $350.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 13% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hot Springs it averaged $148 over the past year, from about $78 in a typical January to about $185 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $148 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hot Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Hot Springs
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,420 |
| February | $2,660 |
| March | $2,940 |
| April | $3,250 |
| May | $4,850 |
| June | $5,560 |
| July | $5,550 |
| August | $5,580 |
| September | $3,940 |
| October | $4,810 |
| November | $4,930 |
| December | $4,080 |
Guests book Hot Springs stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 33 active listings in Hot Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hot Springs.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Hot Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown, The Homestead and George Washington National Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Downtown | Charming area with a rich history and beautiful architecture. Ideal for guests looking to explore local shops and restaurants, as well as enjoy the scenic beauty of Hot Springs. | Homestead Resort, Warm Springs Pools, Historic Buildings, Local Art Galleries, Restaurants and Cafes |
| The Homestead | Home to the famous Omni Homestead Resort, this area is perfect for visitors seeking luxury and wellness experiences, including spas and golf courses. | Omni Homestead Resort, Spas, Golf Courses, Hot Springs Spa, Outdoor Activities |
| George Washington National Forest | Surrounding the town, this area offers stunning natural beauty and outdoor activities such as hiking and fishing, attracting nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Scenic Views, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas |
| Lake Moomaw | A beautiful lake area that is perfect for summer vacations. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts with opportunities for boating, fishing, and camping. | Boating, Fishing, Camping Sites, Scenic Walking Trails, Picnic Areas |
| Highland County | Known for its stunning landscapes and rural charm, this area draws visitors looking for peace, quiet, and the beauty of nature away from the city. | Scenic Drives, Nature Reserves, Farmers Markets, Local Artisans, Biking Routes |
| Shenandoah Valley | A short drive from Hot Springs, this region is famous for its breathtaking landscapes and numerous wineries, appealing to those interested in wine tourism. | Wine Tours, Shenandoah National Park, Scenic Railroads, Local Farms, Outdoor Festivals |
| Warm Springs | A close-knit community known for its therapeutic springs and tranquil atmosphere, attracting visitors seeking relaxation and rejuvenation. | Warm Springs Baths, Nature Trails, Local Cafes, Community Events, Scenic Views |
| Millboro | A small town atmosphere with easy access to nature and outdoor activities. Appeals to visitors looking for a quiet getaway with family-friendly activities. | Local Parks, Historical Sites, Fishing Locations, Hiking Trails, Quaint Shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Hot Springs is an entire home: all 33 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 79% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 12%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Hot Springs Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Hot Springs Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 78.8% | 26 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.1% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.1% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 3.0% | 1 |
Most Hot Springs homes are built for groups: 79% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (42%).
Hot Springs entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.1% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.1% | 4 |
| 3 bedrooms | 42.4% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 24.2% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.1% | 4 |
Hot Springs is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (30%).
Hot Springs listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 3 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 30.3% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 42.4% | 14 |
Hot Springs hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing. Only 15% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Hot Springs: 55% of listings have one, and 45% have a fire pit.
Share of Hot Springs listings with each common amenity
Guests
Hot Springs draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Richmond is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews.
98% of Hot Springs guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Hot Springs guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Richmond | 8.8% |
| Charlottesville | 5.1% |
| Virginia Beach | 3.7% |
| Washington | 3.7% |
| Roanoke | 3.0% |
Where Hot Springs guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.0% |
| Canada | 0.3% |
| Kenya | 0.3% |
| Ireland | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Hot Springs guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 77.1% |
| Spanish | 8.3% |
| French | 5.5% |
| German | 2.8% |
| Russian | 1.8% |
Hot Springs Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 64% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.83.
Communication scores highest in Hot Springs; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.88 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Hot Springs listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Hot Springs listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 39.4% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 42.4% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 15.2% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 3.0% | 1 |
Days a year Hot Springs listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.0% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 15.2% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 45.5% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 27.3% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 9.1% | 3 |
The average Hot Springs booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Hot Springs
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Hot Springs accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Hot Springs listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Hot Springs, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Hot Springs listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Hot Springs listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $145, and some higher fees lift the average to $219. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Hot Springs, a seven-bedroom home, took in $199,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of $44,700. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Historic Estate w/ 7 KING Suites, Hot Tub, Views Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
1 mile to Omni Homestead | 5 Suites | Pool Access Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.70
Mtn Views from Every Room, Homestead 1 mile! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Breathtaking Views from Every Room Near Homestead! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Bellview Cottage in The Homestead Preserve Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Historic Home Steps from The Omni Homestead Resort Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Hot Springs listings are classed as professionally managed, though 45% of listings have a co-host. 82% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Hot Springs earns about as much per listing as Slaty Fork, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Forge 19 km | 31 | $19,202 | $201 | 33% |
| Covington 29 km | 31 | $30,539 | $311 | 30% |
| Marlinton 34 km | 84 | $16,977 | $172 | 34% |
| Hillsboro 38 km | 31 | $19,129 | $171 | 37% |
| Lexington 41 km | 136 | $33,913 | $344 | 35% |
| Snowshoe 50 km | 656 | $34,902 | $433 | 34% |
| Buena Vista 51 km | 58 | $22,246 | $195 | 38% |
| Slaty Fork 52 km | 55 | $44,446 | $438 | 32% |
See all 219 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hot Springs:
FAQ
An active Hot Springs Airbnb grossed $44,702 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,770 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hot Springs listings earn between $1,920 and $5,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Hot Springs were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Virginia average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Hot Springs cost $377 before fees. Half of listings charge between $190 and $530, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Hot Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hot Springs Airbnb grossed $44,702 in the 12 months to September 2026, 43% above the Virginia average of $31,211. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,852 a year (about $2,320 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging $5,580 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Hot Springs listing was open to book earned $148 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $314 or more.
Hot Springs stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Hot Springs Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Hot Springs Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Historic Downtown, The Homestead and George Washington National Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Hot Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Hot Springs as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Clifton Forge, 19 km away.
In Hot Springs, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $145, and some higher fees lift the average to $219.
Method
Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Hot Springs from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.